Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Jean and Alexander Heard Library


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the Jean and Alexander Heard Library between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2017 fiscal year are recognized through the Heard Society. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY17 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with B

  • Mr. Michael H. Bagot Jr., AS 1977
  • Dr. Clay Bailey III, GS 1991 GS 1999 and Mrs. Sarah Catherine Bailey
  • Mr. Christopher William Baity, AS 2010
  • Ms. Sarah Coleman Baker, AS 1997
  • Dr. Arturo Balandra, AS 2001
  • Mrs. Christine Fischer Baniewicz, AS 1991 and Mr. Paul James Baniewicz, AS 1992
  • Dr. Ralph I. Barr, AS 1968 MD 1972 and Mrs. Donna R. Barr, PB 1970 PB 1971
  • Isabel Bartles
  • Mr. D. Pearson Beardsley, AS 1997 and Mrs. Stacey Woodruff Beardsley, AS 1997
  • Dr. Robert Drake Beauchamp, AS 1986
  • Mrs. Emily Felker Beckmann, AS 2003
  • Ms. Mariel Rose Behnke, AS 2013
  • Dr. George Carter Bell, MD 1968 and Mrs. Joy Ann Carpenter Bell, GS 1966
  • Ms. Kathryn Grace Bell, AS 2015
  • Ms. Megara Bell and Mr. Brian M. Flaherty
  • Mrs. Jessica Lee Belville, PB 2009 OG 2014 and Mr. Aaron L. Belville
  • Mrs. Rebecca Kelly Bembry, PB 1987
  • Ms. Noel Miriam Bennett, AS 2010
  • Ms. Samantha Danielle Betman, AS 2017
  • Dr. Karla Ham Bishop, AS 1990
  • Ms. Carole A. Black, GS 1998
  • Ms. Jane Beagles Blakey, PB 1974
  • Ms. Emily Deering Blazer, AS 1971
  • Ms. Rebecca Jane Bluett, AS 2012 GS 2017
  • Mr. David E. Blum, AS 1977
  • Ms. Lisa Bodenheimer, GS 1983
  • Ms. Hallie Louise Botnovcan, AS 2014
  • Mr. George H. Bou, OG 1998
  • Mrs. Catherine Gardner Bowling, AS 1960
  • Dr. Allen D. Boyer, AS 1978
  • Mr. Kean D. Boyer, EN 1977
  • Ms. Margaret Anne Boyer
  • Ms. Yvonne Denise Boyer, PB 1988 and Mr. Leonard Folgarait
  • Dr. Deron Robert Boyles, PB 1989 GS 1991
  • Mr. Joseph Brenner Jr., LW 1972
  • Mrs. Allison Dodd Briggs, AS 1993
  • Ms. Laura Christianna Brokaw, PB 2014
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Bryan Brown, AS 1966 PB 1967
  • Ms. J. Kimberly Bryant, AS 1991
  • Mrs. Jane G. Buchanan, AS 1951
  • Dr. Richard D. Buchanan, AS 1957 MD 1961 and Mrs. Richard D. Buchanan, NR 1961
  • Mr. R. E. Christopher Buck and Mrs. Deborah Buck
  • Mr. Brian C. Bundy, EN 1965
  • Ms. Lauren Elizabeth Butcher, AS 2012
  • Dr. Harry A. Butler, GS 1959 and Mrs. Harry A. Butler, NR 1957
  • Mrs. Melanie M. Byers and Mr. James M. Byers
  • Ms. Stephania Reatigui Byrne, AS 2012