Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Peabody College


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported Peabody College between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2017 fiscal year are recognized through the Roundtable Society. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY17 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with S

  • Mrs. Sara Herndon Sacks, PB 1981
  • Miss Erin Michelle Sadler, PB 2012
  • Mrs. Brittany Michelle Saffell, PB 2006
  • Ms. Kathryn Jungman Saini, PB 2012
  • Mr. Mike Salato, GS 1971 PB 1975 and Mrs. Susan S. Salato
  • Ms. Yewande Salimot Salau, PB 2011
  • Miss Kelly Salina, PB 2016
  • Dominic Salinas, Ed.D., PB 1998
  • Dr. Judith E. Samter, PB 1975
  • Ms. Viole Sanchez De Delgado and Mr. Alberto G Delgado
  • Mrs. Joanne Cunningham Sanders, PB 1960
  • Mrs. Margaret Boylin Sanders, PB 1950 PB 1952
  • Mrs. Vicki Medlin Sanders, PB 1973
  • Ms. Carly Lauren Sandler, PB 2017
  • Mr. Jeremy Brooks Sandler, PB 2010
  • Mr. H. Warren Sanger
  • Ms. Erica D. Santiago, PB 2010
  • Mrs. Nancy Berk Saperstone, PB 1991 and Mr. Peter Seth Saperstone
  • Sarika Saraswati and Pradeep Srivastava
  • Mrs. Karen Cecil Sauers, PB 1995
  • Mr. Scott C. Saulsbury
  • Mrs. Joyce F. Saunders
  • Ms. Mary Remington Saunders, PB 1999 OG 2017
  • Ms. Susan Elaine Savage, PB 1975 and Mr. Stephen Majors Mallett, PB 1988
  • Mrs. Beverly Edmondson Scales, PB 1962 PB 1968
  • Mrs. Victoria W. Scalf and Mr. Kenneth A. Scalf
  • Ms. Tiffany Scaparotti, PB 2005
  • Dr. Donald Alan Scarborough, PB 1991
  • Mr. Peter Scarmoutsos
  • Mrs. Karleen Diane Schaffer, PB 2011
  • Dr. Anita Louise Rohn Schamber, PB 1989
  • Ms. Andrea J. Scharf
  • Ms. Leona Schauble
  • Mrs. Staci Summers Schecter and Mr. Jonathan Charles Schecter
  • Ms. Laura Edge Scheer, PB 1999
  • Mr. Donald Scheiber and Mrs. Elizabeth Scheiber
  • Dr. Joseph John Scherer, PB 1977
  • Prof. Teris Kim Schery and Prof. Mark W. Lipsey
  • Ms. Jill Karen Kelley Scheschuk, PB 2011
  • Mrs. Kathleen Pollock Schieber, PB 2010
  • Mr. Mark John Schindler, OG 1979 and Mrs. Cynthia Branch Schindler, PB 1979
  • Mr. William T. Schleyer and Mrs. Mary Zygala Schleyer
  • Dr. Carol Leanne Schlichter, PB 1962 PB 1971
  • Mr. Chester A. Schmidt III, AS 1971 and Mrs. Carolyn N. Schmidt, AS 1971 PB 1978
  • Miss Cynthia Elaine Schmitz, PB 1972
  • Mrs. Megan Schneider Gift, PB 2006
  • Mrs. Kathryn Cullen Schneider, PB 2007 MD 2011
  • Mrs. Rachel Huseman Schneider, PB 2005 and Mr. Ed Schneider
  • Mr. Stuart Perry Schneider, PB 2008
  • Mr. Tyler Joseph Schneider, PB 2010
  • Mrs. Elisabeth Ritter Schoenecker, PB 1997
  • Mrs. Mary Burwell Espy Schorr, PB 1992 and Mr. Paul Carl Schorr, IV
  • Mr. Jeffrey J. Schriver and Mrs. Jane B. Schriver
  • Mr. David Allen Schroeder, PB 2012
  • Mrs. Katie Schroeter Berry, PB 2000 PB 2002 and Mr. Chad Thomas Berry
  • Mrs. Allison Brown Schuchart, PB 2001
  • Mrs. Tracy L. Schuffenhauer and Mr. Michael W. Schuffenhauer
  • Mr. William Francis Schultz, PB 2002
  • Mrs. Karen Napoli Schulz, PB 1990
  • Mrs. Deborah Knapp Schumacher, AS 1972 PB 1972
  • Dr. Donna Schuring-Redmer, PB 1995
  • Mr. Charles Gordon Schwartz, PB 2015
  • Mr. Thomas A. Schwartz
  • Mrs. Sylvia Tauzy Schwarz, PB 1964
  • Mrs. Elizabeth B. Scott and Mr. James M. Scott
  • Dr. Ray Donald Scott, PB 1960 PB 1964 PB 1986
  • Ms. Elizabeth Layne Scutchfield, PB 2009
  • Ms. Mary Alice Seaver, PB 1971
  • Dr. Sidney A. Seegers, PB 1950
  • Ms. Josephine Tate Seeligson, PB 1991
  • Dr. Larry Seeman, PB 1970 PB 1971 PB 1977 and Dr. Louise Barnes, PB 1975
  • Mr. Robert G. Segel and Ms. Janice L. Sherman
  • Mr. James Curtis Seidl, PB 1975 and Mrs. Kathleen Krofft Seidl, PB 1975
  • Dr. Ali Safak Sekmen, GS 2000 GS 2009 GS 2012 and Mrs. Ilkner Sekmen
  • Ms. Eno Sekyere, PB 2011 PB 2015
  • Ms. Mary Lunsford Self, PB 1971
  • Ms. Melissa Sarah Seltzer, PB 2015
  • Mrs. Kelly Burbank Semones
  • Ms. Laura Campbell Sensenig, PB 2008 PB 2010
  • Ms. Christiana Evans Serle, PB 2004 and Mr. Ben Moss
  • Mr. John R. Serumgard
  • Mrs. Sherrill Ann Close Sessoms, PB 1971 PB 1972 and Mr. John G. Sessoms
  • Ms. Anna Bland Sewell, PB 2017
  • Mr. Mark S. Seymour and Mrs. Christine A. Seymour
  • Mrs. Mary E. Seymour, PB 1974
  • Mr. Richard Henry Sforzini, III, PB 2007
  • Mrs. Faulkner Bagley Sgro, PB 1992
  • Dr. Michael Conrad Shackleford, PB 1998
  • Mr. John W. Shackleton Jr., AS 1967 and Mrs. Janice M. Shackleton, PB 1968
  • Mr. Mitesh B. Shah and Dr. Reshma M. Shah
  • Mr. Samir Shah and Ms. Munting Chan
  • Dr. Gene B. Shanks Jr., AS 1969 and Mrs. Susan B. Shanks
  • Miss Laura Kate Shapiro, PB 2003
  • Dr. Lois Joy Shapiro, PB 1980
  • Mrs. Chaye Zuckerman Shapot and Mr. Michael J. Shapot
  • Mr. Thomas R. Sharp and Mrs. Emily Perkins Sharp
  • Miss Jane Allen Sharpe, PB 1985
  • Mr. Jonathan Allen Shayne, LW 1993 and Mrs. Ann Meador Shayne
  • Ms. Laura Genevieve Sheedy, PB 2005
  • Mrs. Alison T. Sheehan, PB 1994
  • Mrs. Bonnie C. Sheeren and Mr. John R. Sheeren
  • The Rev. Ruth Ann Sheets, PB 1975 DV 1988
  • Ms. Adriane N. Sheffield, PB 1996 PB 1998 GS 2005
  • Mrs. Alice Stewart Shehane, PB 1969
  • Miss Grace Shelton, PB 2016
  • Mr. Cody Sheng, PB 2017
  • Mr. Chan Sheppard
  • Dr. Wade Hampton Sherard III, PB 1974
  • Ms. Molly K. Sherman
  • Mr. Robert D. Sherwood and Mrs. Linda Sue Sherwood, PB 1990
  • Mr. Detang Shi, GS 1994 and Ms. Huizhen Liu, GS 2003
  • Ms. Wenli Shi, OG 2015
  • Mrs. Diana L. Shields
  • Ms. Olympia Torlonia Shields, PB 2004
  • Dr. Sharon Lee Shields, PB 1976
  • Ms. Chia-Chun Shih, PB 1978
  • Ms. Marybeth Shinn
  • Mrs. Pam N. Shipman and Mr. Wade A. Shipman
  • Ms. Samantha Rose Shipp, PB 2017
  • Mrs. Colleen M. Shirley and Mr. William A. Shirley
  • Ms. Mary Ann Shope, PB 1971
  • Dr. David Lee Shores, PB 1956 PB 1966 and Mrs. Garnett Casy Shores
  • Lt. Col. Steven M. Short
  • Mrs. Betty Knierim Shoulders, PB 1950
  • Ms. Jacqueline B. Shrago, PB 1968 OG 1975
  • Mrs. Katherine Anne Shrout, PB 2006 and Mr. Travis Scott Shrout, AS 2007 LW 2007
  • Ms. Darlene Shue
  • Ms. Jessica Musgrave Shuff, PB 1996
  • Ms. Deborah Gurney Shuler, PB 2006
  • Ms. Abigail Brooke Shuster, PB 2014
  • Mr. Andrew Tseng Siao, PB 2005
  • Ms. Susan J Siegel and Mr. Michael H Siegel
  • Dr. Burton Silbert, MD 1958 and Mrs. Estelle Kushner Silbert, PB 1956
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Gernert Sillay, PB 1999 LW 2003 PB 2003 and Karl A. Sillay, M.D.
  • Mr. Joseph Gordon Silver, AS 1994 and Mrs. Sarah McGovern Silver, PB 1996
  • Mrs. Stephanie F. Silverman, PB 1970
  • Ms. Susannah Lawton Silverman, PB 2007
  • Mr. Donie Kenneth Simbeck, PB 1975
  • Ms. Angela Lakicia Simmons, PB 1996
  • Mrs. Lelanne Crane Simms, PB 1953
  • Mrs. Sara Tabor Simonds, PB 2008 OG 2009
  • Dr. James Franklin Simpson, PB 1980
  • Mrs. Mary Parsons Simpson, PB 1968
  • Mr. William O. Sims, PB 1950
  • Dr. Sandra Sims-deGraffenried, PB 1984
  • Mr. Matthew Scott Sinclair, PB 2013
  • Ms. Amanda Bryn Singer, PB 2013
  • Ms. Ivy Samantha Singletary, PB 2011
  • Col. George Lightfoot Singleton and Mrs. Alice B. Singleton
  • Mrs. Amy M. Sirvent and Mr. Mauricio E. Sirvent
  • Mrs. Diana Powell Sisson, PB 1963
  • Dr. Toy Tompie Sizemore Jr., PB 1986
  • Ms. Leticia Elcy Skae, PB 2012
  • Mrs. Jane Sharwell Skelton, PB 1977 and Mr. D. R. Skelton
  • Mrs. Deborah Marie Skene, PB 1986
  • Dr. Nell B. Skidmore, PB 1960 PB 1981
  • Mrs. Belva M. Thornton Skipper, PB 1956
  • Ms. Pamela Ligorio Slagg, PB 1991
  • Mrs. Amy Hodges Slamp, PB 2000
  • Pamela G. Slate Liggett, Ph.D., PB 1977
  • Mrs. Tana D. Slater, PB 1973 and Mr. John M. Slater Jr., EN 1973 OG 1986
  • Ms. Samantha Courtney Sloane, PB 2009
  • Mr. William L. Small, AS 1969 LW 1972 and Mrs. Gloria Adler Small, PB 1976
  • Dr. Roger D. Smalligan and Mrs. Annye Louise Smalligan, PB 1991
  • Ms. Stacy Hampden Smallwood, PB 2001
  • Mrs. Anne Moore Smith, PB 1992
  • Mrs. Carissa Joy Smith, PB 2005 PB 2006 and Mr. Jeffrey Taylor Smith, AS 2006 OG 2006
  • Mrs. Carrol W. Smith, PB 1971
  • Mrs. Catherine Pringle Smith, PB 1992 PB 1993
  • Dr. Charles McKinley Smith Jr., PB 1998
  • Dr. Craig A. Smith and Dr. Leslie D. Kirby, AS 1992 GS 1996 GS 1999
  • The Rev. David H. Smith, DV 1954 and Mrs. Judy Gattis Smith, PB 1955
  • Mrs. Eva Parton Smith, PB 1957
  • Mr. Flavious Joseph Smith Jr., PB 1981 and Mrs. Melanie A. Smith, AS 1980
  • Mrs. Inge Meyring Smith, PB 1967 PB 1974
  • Mrs. Jane Holman Smith, PB 1966
  • Mrs. Kristine Kelly Smith, PB 2001 PB 2002 and Mr. Derek Michael Smith
  • Ms. Mallory Elaine Smith, PB 2012
  • Mrs. Marie F. Smith, PB 2007
  • Miss MaryAnn Smith, PB 1966
  • Dr. Olin Wray Smith, PB 1988
  • Dr. Patricia Watson Smith, PB 1975
  • Mrs. Penny L. Smith and Dr. Allen J. Smith
  • Miss Rebecca Lou Smith, PB 1952
  • Dr. Roberta Ann Smith, PB 1976
  • Miss Stephanie Elizabeth Smith, PB 2010
  • Ms. Susanne E. Smith
  • Mr. James Larry Smithey, GS 1966
  • Ms. Emmaline R. Smyth
  • Dr. James Henry Snider, PB 1986
  • Mr. Charles W. Snyder Sr., PB 1962
  • Miss Laura Snyder, PB 1977 PB 1981
  • Thomas Riley Snyder
  • SMEP
  • Mr. Kenneth Marc Soll, PB 2015
  • Mrs. Angelia M. Solomon
  • Ms. Dinessa Solomon
  • Mr. Randall L. Solomon and Ms. Nancy J. Glick
  • Dr. Steven Earl Solomon, PB 1985
  • Ms. Suseela Somarajan, GS 2010 and Ashokan Vattakkattil
  • Ms. Christina Song, AS 2017 PB 2017
  • Mr. Jesse Song and Mrs. Hyeonme Song
  • Ms. Caroline S Soo and Mr. Harry S Soo
  • Ms. Katherine N Sorensen, PB 2016
  • Mr. George Edward Sowards, PB 1964 PB 1966
  • Miss Cynthia Williams Sparks, PB 1987
  • Mr. Larry E. Sparks, PB 1979
  • Marjean Spayer, Ph.D., PB 1971 PB 1977
  • Mrs. Gigi Frei Spear, PB 1986
  • Mr. Paul R. Spellman and Mrs. Sue S. Spellman
  • Mrs. Beth Spenadel, PB 1988 and Mr. Joel Spenadel
  • Mr. Frank Paul Spence, PB 1967
  • The Spencer Foundation
  • Mr. Ian Harris Spitalnick, PB 2005
  • Dr. Thomas Michael Spoerner, PB 1961
  • Dr. Joseph Edward Spradlin, PB 1959 and Mrs. Rita Ruth Spradlin
  • Ms. Megan Linger Springer, PB 2003
  • Mrs. Alyse Morris Sprintz, PB 1973 and Mr. Charles Sprintz
  • Ms. Rebecca A. Spurlock, PB 1975
  • Mrs. Shirley Christian Spurrier, PB 1960
  • Mr. Jacob Lucas Squadron, PB 2015
  • Mrs. Gail Gregory Srygley, PB 1966 and Dr. Fletcher D. Srygley
  • Mr. Harold Dean St. Clair Jr., OG 1993
  • Dr. Karen Lipka St. Clair, PB 1976 PB 1978
  • Ms. Amelia Mccomb Stafford, PB 1972 PB 1979
  • Mrs. L. Marie Stafford, PB 1969 and Mr. Wayne E. Stafford
  • Miss Gena Lynn Stagg, PB 1986
  • Mrs. Mary Lane Stain, PB 1966
  • Ms. Kendra Nicole Staley, PB 2008
  • Dr. B. Joyce Stallworth, PB 1993
  • Mrs. Sarah Frost Stamps, AS 1948
  • Dr. Lois Angelina Stanciak, PB 1992
  • Mrs. Marie K. Geymont Stanfield, PB 1951
  • Mrs. Peggy Fortune Stanley, PB 1976
  • Dr. Morgan L. Stapleton, PB 1965
  • Mrs. Susan Ward Stare, PB 1975
  • Ms. Rikki L. Starich, PB 2010
  • Mr. Richard Steck and Mrs. Geraldine Steck
  • Dr. Pamela Marie Stecker, PB 1982 PB 1988 GS 1993
  • Mr. John Carter Steele, PB 2002 and Mrs. Monty Groome Steele, PB 2003
  • Mr. Thomas H. Steger, PB 1973
  • Dr. Julian Ulman Stein, PB 1966 and Mrs. Carolyn M. Stein
  • Mr. Jeff Steinberg and Mrs. Julia Steinberg
  • Mr. James Richard Stelling, PB 1964 PB 1965 and Mrs. Penelope P. Stelling
  • Dr. Joseph R. Stencel, GS 1969 and Mrs. Marsha A. Stencel, PB 1970
  • Ms. Barbara S. Stengel
  • Ms. Abbey Rae Stephens, PB 2015
  • Mr. B. F. Stephens, PB 1965 and Mrs. Leigh Halliday Stephens
  • Ms. Katelin Lynn Stephens, PB 2016
  • Mr. Samuel C. Stephens and Ms. Lauranne Stephens
  • Mr. Oliver William Stephenson, PB 2015
  • Miss Helen W. Sterling, AS 1936 PB 1938
  • Mrs. Judith Jones Stevens, PB 1968 and Mr. Jack Nelson Stevens, PB 1969 PB 1973
  • Dr. Arlene Casey Stewart, PB 1993
  • Mrs. Barbara W. Stewart and Mr. Michael J. Stewart
  • Ms. Jennifer Marie Stewart, PB 2011 PB 2012 GS 2015 GS 2018
  • Ms. Kara Brannan Stewart, PB 2002
  • Sophia Cassidy Stewart, PB 2001
  • Ms. Meghan Andrea Still, PB 2007
  • Mrs. Anna Jane Stiller, PB 2008 PB 2009 and Mr. Erik Stiller
  • Ms. Jeanne Baker Stinson, PB 1990 and Mr. Kurt Philip Stinson, GS 1991
  • Ms. Elizabeth Eiseman Stockdale, PB 2016
  • Mr. Charles William Stockdon Jr., PB 1973
  • Mrs. Alexandra C. Stodghill and Mr. William S. Stodghill
  • Dr. Thomas Edward Stokes, Jr., PB 1975 and Mrs. Barbara A. Stokes
  • Ms. Tyler Abrielle Stokes, PB 2017
  • Mr. Stanley Ronald Stokey, PB 1961 PB 1962
  • Mr. William Hartley Stone Jr., PB 1988
  • Dr. William M. Stone, PB 1986
  • Mr. Zachary Adam Christopher Stone, PB 2011
  • Mrs. Ann B. Story, AS 1971 and Mr. Roddy L. Story Jr., AS 1970 OG 1974
  • Roddy Lee Story III
  • Mr. Timothy H. Stoudt, PB 1980
  • Mr. Richard J. Straky and Mrs. Joyce Reiko Straky
  • Mr. John D. Strelitz and Mrs. Renee D. Strelitz
  • Ms. Jessie Foster Strike, PB 2007
  • Mrs. Veronica Strobel-Seigenthaler, PB 1961
  • Mr. Albert R. Strome and Mrs. Anna Belle Strome
  • Mr. Bryan T Stromer, PB 2017
  • Mr. George G. Strong, III, PB 2001 and Mrs. Brooke Avoyer Strong
  • Mrs. Mary Caroline Stukenberg, PB 1988
  • Mrs. Kathleen Springer Stukenborg, AS 1986 and Mr. Stephen Gerard Stukenborg
  • Mrs. Mary Ann Stumpe, PB 1956
  • Ms. Ann Black Sturm, PB 1970
  • Mrs. Linda P. Suchman, PB 1968
  • Ms. Hannah Beth Suchy, PB 2014
  • Dr. Sarah Van Hooser Suiter, GS 2006 GS 2009 and Mr. Ryon H. Suiter
  • Miss Jenna Michelle Sukernek, PB 2015
  • Ms. Kara Lynn Kraus Sundar, PB 2014 and Mr. Christopher Sundar
  • Dr. Erik Thomas Sundell, AS 1990 MD 1995 and Mrs. Jennifer Young Sundell, AS 1991 PB 1994
  • Mrs. Kimberly Vaden Sutherland, PB 1991 PB 1996
  • Mrs. Esther M. Sutton, PB 1961
  • Ms. Joana Suvaina
  • Mr. Chauncey M. Swalwell and Mrs. Suzette M. Swalwell
  • Beq of Mrs. Mary Jane Swaney, PB 1966
  • Ms. Emily Bayard Tallman Swavely, PB 2001
  • Mr. Thomas D. Swepston, EN 1962 and Mrs. Carol Sue Swepston, PB 1960
  • Mr. Morris Jethro Swerlick, PB 2013
  • Mr. John P. Swezey, AS 1956 and Mrs. Carol C. Swezey
  • Mr. Charles Lee Swift, AS 1970 and Mrs. Anne Payne Swift, PB 1971
  • Mrs. Catherine Parnell Swinbank, PB 1995
  • Ms. Mackenzie Shea Swirbul, PB 2015
  • Dr. Vicki A. Switzer, PB 1984
  • Mr. David A. Szabo and Mrs. Helaine T. Szabo