Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

School of Nursing


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the School of Nursing between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2017 fiscal year are recognized through the Julia Hereford Society. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY17 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with S

  • Dr. Deborah Saber, NR 1980
  • Mrs. Virginia Berkeley Sadler, RN, NR 1978 and Mr. Alan B. Sadler
  • Mrs. Peggy Samples, NR 1954
  • Ms. Calla R. Sanders-Chow, NR 2015
  • Dr. Judith Saunders-Burton, PB 1986
  • Mrs. Mary Ellen Savage, NR 1978 and Mr. David J. Savage
  • Dr. Shelia Carol Savell, NR 1990
  • Mrs. Christie W. Sawyer, NR 2004
  • Mrs. Cecile Lanier Scanlan, NR 1986 NR 1992 and Mr. Hammond Pride Scanlan
  • Ms. Lisa Roth Schilling, NR 1978
  • Mr. Andrew Courtney Schlosser, EN 1988 and Mrs. Jill M. Schlosser, NR 1987
  • Ms. Kathleen R. Schmidt, NR 2003
  • Mr. Paul D. Schmidt and Mrs. Berti H. Schmidt
  • Ms. Susan Schmitter, NR 1975 NR 1981
  • Ms. Elizabeth Louise Schneider, NR 1980 and Dr. J. Michael Bolds, MD 1979
  • Mrs. Suzanne Cotty Schneider, PB 1996 NR 1999
  • Dr. Mavis N. Schorn and Mr. David E. Schorn
  • Mr. Matt E. Schroer, NR 2008 and Mrs. Jodi L. Schroer
  • Ms. Lee Ann Marie Schulz, NR 1998 and Mr. Lawrence J. Piper
  • Dr. Karen L. Schumacher, NR 1971
  • Carol R. Scott, M.S.N., NR 1996 OG 2013
  • Mrs. Kay Stahl Scruggs, NR 1952
  • Mr. Gideon Paul Searle, AS 2007 and Mrs. Stacy Lynn Searle
  • Ms. Patricia Johnstone Seitz, PB 1967
  • Dr. Beatrice J. Selwyn, NR 1964
  • Dr. Patricia Ruth Pumroy Sengstack, NR 2010
  • Ms. Cynthia S. Shandor
  • Mrs. J. Larry Sharp, NR 1961
  • Mrs. Judith S. Shay, NR 1965
  • Dr. John A. Shields, NR 2013 and Mrs. Patricia Leigh Shields
  • Mr. Douglas E. Shirley and Ms. Kelly Suzanne Street Shirley, NR 1994
  • Dr. Laura Nicole Sidlinger, NR 2012
  • Ms. Elizabeth Shapiro Silverman, AS 1975 and Mr. Stephen I. Silverman
  • Mrs. Kitty T. Silverman, NR 1957
  • Ms. Brenda Michelle Fiske Simmons, NR 2007
  • Ms. Mary Duncan Simmons, NR 1978 NR 2003
  • Carolyn Ijams Simonton, NR 1971
  • Mrs. Sharon S. Sims, NR 1977 NR 2000 and Mr. C. Paul Sims Jr., AS 1973
  • Mrs. Kathryn S. Skinner, NR 1956
  • Mr. Jerald H. Sklar, LW 1965 and Mrs. Louise K. Sklar, NR 1964
  • Mrs. Susan H. Slater, NR 1973 and Mr. Thomas M. Slater
  • Ms. Donna Slayton, NR 1991
  • Mrs. Lauren Pearce Smalley, PB 2006 NR 2007
  • Dr. Benjamin A. Smallheer, NR 2004 GS 2011
  • Ms. Carolyn Adele Smith, PB 2013 NR 2014
  • Ms. Geraldine Smith
  • Mrs. Marie Hall Smith, NR 1974 and Dr. Paul H. Smith Jr., AS 1977 MD 1981
  • Ms. Robin Neill Smith, PB 1994 NR 1995
  • Mrs. Carolyn Drake Snider, NR 1992
  • Dr. Herman D. Sorensen, EN 1963 MD 1967 and Mrs. Glenn Ellen Sorensen, NR 1968
  • Mr. James A. Sparks and Mrs. Colleen P. Sparks
  • Marcia E. Spear, MSN., DP, ACNP-BC, NR 1999 NR 2010
  • Ms. Theresa M. Srinivasan, NR 1990
  • Mrs. Brooke R. St. Gordon, NR 1983
  • St. Thomas Heart Midtown
  • Mr. Richard Eric Stahl, EN 1988 and Mrs. Diane L. Stahl, NR 1987
  • Mrs. Susan Moss Stanley, NR 1984
  • Mrs. Karen L. Starr, MSN, NR 1983 and Mr. J. Mark Myers, OG 2004
  • Mrs. Lisa Maria Anaya Steelman, NR 1984
  • Mrs. Kathleen A. Stephens, NR 1975 and Dr. David S. Stephens
  • Mrs. Sally Smith Stephens, NR 1968
  • Mr. John Joseph Stepulis, NR 1977 and Mrs. Ruth Smalley Stepulis, RNC, NR 1977
  • Ms. Angela Yvette Sterling, NR 2012
  • Mrs. Christina Myers Stern, NR 2005
  • Mrs. Carolyn Sloan Steuer, NR 1955
  • Ms. Sharon L. Stewart, NR 2001
  • Sophia Cassidy Stewart, PB 2001
  • Mrs. Kristi Ann Stickelman, NR 1984
  • Dr. Kimberly B. Stigers, NR 1982
  • Mrs. Walter Stock, NR 1969
  • Mrs. Claudia R. Stoffel, NR 1972
  • Ms. Cynthia N. Stone, NR 1976
  • Dr. Harry J. Stone, AS 1974 GS 1978 and Mrs. Melinda Mayfield Stone, NR 1973
  • Dr. Deborah Sue Storm, NR 1980
  • Ms. Tiffany K. Street, NR 2003 NR 2018
  • Mrs. Ruth D. Stringfield, NR 1962
  • Mrs. Andrea Lea Stupka, NR 1986 NR 2010 and Mr. Dan Stupka
  • Mr. Thomas J. Sullivan and Ms. Bonnie L. Higgins
  • Mrs. Tanaya Nicole Summers, NR 2010
  • Ms. Kerri Ruth Tyner Suter, NR 2002
  • Kathryn Dunn Swartwout, NR 1982
  • Mrs. Felix J. Swiderski, NR 1975
  • Ms. Heidi Renee Swift, NR 2015
  • Mrs. Megan Cummins Switzer, NR 1983
  • Ms. Elizabeth Ann Swope, NR 1997