Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

School of Nursing


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the School of Nursing between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2017 fiscal year are recognized through the Julia Hereford Society. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY17 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with B

  • Mrs. Margaret Babb Kennedy, NR 1989 NR 1993 and Mr. Robert B. Kennedy
  • Mrs. Joyce Feigel Backman, NR 1984
  • Ms. Martha Ann Badger, NR 1991
  • Ms. McKenna Ashley Bagan, NR PB 2017
  • Mrs. Carol S. Baker, RN, NR 1960
  • Ms. Sheryl F. Banak, NR 1991
  • Ms. Claudeen Elizabeth Barber, NR 2003
  • Mrs. Susan Underwood Barcalow, NR 1967
  • Ms. Lynn Barnard, NR 1974
  • Mr. J Steven Barnes and Mrs. Keta J. Barnes
  • Ms. Jean M. Barnes, NR 2008
  • Dr. Beth S. Barnett
  • Mrs. Lisa Rich Barr, NR 1985
  • Mr. Andrew R. Barrett and Mrs. Marcella Barrett
  • Ms. Lois Margarete Malkin Bartels, NR 2005
  • Mrs. Bette J. Barto, NR 1950
  • Dr. Bonnie Weaver Battey, NR 1959
  • Mrs. Ethel H. Battle, NR 1970
  • Mrs. Lanelle A. Baxter, NR 1947 and Mr. James A. Baxter
  • Marion E. Bayless, NR 1954 NR 1963
  • Dr. Edward S. Beason, AS 1959 and Mrs. Barbara S. Beason
  • Ms. Angela Marie Becker, NR 1995 and Mr. Craig A. Becker
  • Ms. Regina R. Beckman, NR 1985
  • Ms. Nancy Kaye Bedford, RNCS, NR 1988
  • Ms. Mary L. Belenchia, NR 1972
  • Dr. Eunice A. Bell, NR 1973 NR 1974
  • Mrs. Joan C. Bell, NR 1946
  • Ms. Virginia Ellen Bell, NR 1997
  • Mrs. Fay H. Bembry, NR 1993
  • Mrs. Janice M. Bennett, NR 1972
  • Ms. Carol A Bennett-McGeorge
  • Ms. Melissa Anne Benson, NR 2010
  • Mrs. Adele C. Berkon and Roy Sheldon Berkon D.D.S.
  • Ms. Becky Borman Berrens, NR 1988
  • Berry Hill Chiropractic
  • Mr. James W. Berry Jr., EN 1971 and Mrs. Martha Jo Lutz Berry, NR 1972
  • Dr. Carolyn J. Bess, NR 1969 NR 1971
  • Mrs. Dolores C. Bess, NR 1955
  • Mrs. Jeanette H. Betts, NR 1970
  • Prof. Virginia Trotter Betts, NR 1971
  • Ms. Deborah Ann Bibeau, NR 1994
  • Ms. Doris Rose Billhorn, NR 1992
  • Mrs. Jean A. Bisio, NR 1982
  • Mrs. Mary Jo Stone Biss, NR 2010 and Mr. Bryan Elliott Biss
  • Ms. Beverly J. Bitterman, NR 1981
  • Georgiana L. Bitzer, NR 1976
  • Mrs. Stacy D. Black
  • Mrs. Jean B. Blackburn, RN, MSN, NR 1973
  • Ms. Michelle Elaine Blackwood, NR 2001
  • Mrs. Jean Thielen Blair, NR 1955
  • Ms. Rosie Alvino Blakemore, NR 1989
  • Dr. Robert C. Blakey, NR 1995 NR 2010 and Ms. Claire M Van Benschoten
  • Mr. William A. Blue Jr., LW 1983 and Dr. Frances Estes Likis, PB 1993 NR 1994
  • Ms. Leanne Marie Boehm, NR 2009 GS 2016 and Mr. Jonathan Boehm
  • Carol R. Bohn, NR 1966
  • Ms. Rebecca J. Bolce, NR 1984
  • Mrs. Pamela Leigh Robinson Bolen, NR 1987 NR 1994 and Mr. Robert Vern Bolen
  • Brett Bonnell and Mrs. Diane Elizabeth Bonnell, NR 2008
  • Mrs. Cynthia Ann Comer Borum, NR 1985
  • Mrs. Katherine W. Bowen, NR 1978
  • Mrs. Leah Louise Bowen, NR 1999
  • Mrs. Rebecca Womack Bowles, NR 1975
  • Ms. Meghann Leigh Bowyer, NR 2012
  • Dr. Richard C. Bozian, GS 1961 and Dr. Marguerite W. Bozian, NR 1950 NR 1962
  • Ms. Carol Ann Bradley, NR 1973
  • Ms. Leslie Branick, AS 2005 GS 2007 PB 2009 NR 2013
  • Mrs. Maleta W. Bratcher, NR 1966
  • Mr. Philip N. Bredesen and Ms. Andrea Conte
  • Mrs. Mary Lawrence Breinig, NR 1965 PB 1965
  • Mrs. Holly Hurst Brennan, NR 1975
  • Mrs. Kathleen M. Kilbane Brennan, NR 1983 NR 1987
  • Ms. Lindsay Sterling Bretschger, PB 2009
  • Ms. Jacqueline A. Briggs, NR 1981
  • Ms. Judith La Gorce Bright, NR 1987
  • Col. John G. Brimmer, GS 1965 GS 1974 GS 1980 and Mrs. Elaine Ann Brimmer, NR 1979
  • Ms. Rhonda Lynne Brodrick, NR 1990
  • Mrs. Nancy Sinclair Brook, NR 1991 GS 2011
  • Mr. Mark Milton Brooks, LW 1983 and Ms. Clare D. Sullivan, NR 1995
  • Ms. Cara Anne Brown, NR 1984
  • Mrs. Christine D. Brown, NR 1975
  • Mrs. Kristen Pryor Brown, NR 1996 and Mr. Randal Edward Brown Jr., PB 1998
  • Mr. Lawrence G. Brown, AS 1972 and Mrs. Anne W. Brown, NR 1974 NR 1983
  • John Bruno III, M.D., AS 1967 GS 1970 MD 1974 and Mrs. Emily G. Bruno, AS 1968 NR 1996
  • Mary E. Buchanan, NR 1972
  • Ms. Cheryl L. Buettmann, NR 1982
  • Ms. Juanita Frye Buford, PB 2000
  • Ms. Michelle Rene Bulla, NR 2011
  • Mrs. Harriet H. Bunn, NR 1960
  • Mrs. Linda Bailey Burch, NR 1971
  • Dr. Elizabeth Burgess-Dowdell, NR 1984
  • Mrs. Kimberly Thompson Burgett, NR 1980 and Mr. Randall Lee Burgett
  • Ms. Whitney Michelle Burnie, NR 2014
  • Dr. Carolyn K. Burr, NR 1971
  • Mrs. Victoria Henderson Burslem, NR 1974 and Mr. Richard R. Burslem, AS 1980
  • Lt. Col. Mary Kathryn Butrum, NR 1977