Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Law School


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the Vanderbilt University Law School between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2017 fiscal year are recognized through the Founders Circle. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY17 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with S

  • Ms. Katharine Bird Sacks, LW 1986
  • Mr. Feras Razzak Sadik, LW 2009
  • Mr. George William Sadler Jr., LW 1972
  • The Hon. Joyce Grimes Safley, NR 1977 NR 1983 LW 1989
  • Mr. Dennis H. Sailer, LW 1968
  • Ms. Roberta Lynn Sailing, LW 1989
  • Ms. Ayan Omar Salah, LW 2017
  • Mr. Perry N. Salzhauer, LW 2002
  • Mr. J. David Sams, LW 1975
  • Mrs. Nadya Munasifi Sand, LW 2008 and Mr. Jeffrey Branden Sand, LW 2008
  • Mrs. D. Billye Sanders, LW 1977 and The Rev. Edwin C. Sanders, II
  • Mr. D. Blaine Sanders, LW 1984 and Mrs. Ann Morgan Sanders, AS 1979 LW 1984
  • James F. Sanders, Esq., AS 1967 LW 1970 and Mrs. Cheryl Ann Sanders
  • Mr. James Isaac Sanders, AS 2007 LW 2010 and Mrs. Jensi Sanders
  • Mrs. Laura Ezell Sanders, LW 2016
  • Mrs. Margaret Boylin Sanders, PB 1950 PB 1952
  • Mr. Nathan Clay Sanders, AS 2010 LW 2013 and Mrs. Rachel Soper Sanders, AS 2011
  • Mr. Rick Garner Sanders Jr., LW 2000
  • Mr. Stephen A. Sanders, LW 1978
  • Mr. Kent Sandidge, III, AS 1952 LW 1956 and Dr. Paula Conaway Sandidge
  • Maureen S. Sanger, Ph.D., GS 1985 GS 1988 and Mr. Charles Shelton Sanger, LW 1985
  • Prof. Kenneth James Sanney, LW 2001 DV 2002
  • Mr. Byron Sarhangian, LW 2009
  • Mr. James Gray Sasser, LW 1998 and Mrs. Kathryn H. Sasser
  • Mr. John P. Sauer, LW 2017
  • Mr. Jonathan B. Sauer, LW 1972
  • Mr. Richard Kevin Saunders II, LW 2015 OG 2015
  • Mr. David Franklin Sawrie, LW 1999
  • Mrs. Rachel Moore Schafer, LW 2011
  • Mr. Mark D. Schein, LW 1991 and Ms. Maria Mostajo
  • Mr. Arnold S. Schickler, AS 1955 LW 1957
  • Ms. Sloan Schickler, LW 1988 and Dr. Paul F. Riska
  • Mr. Seth Matthew Schimmel, LW 1993 and Mrs. Tammy W. Schimmel
  • Ms. Emily Susan Schlesinger, LW 2005
  • Mr. Zachary Mark Schlichter, LW 2008
  • Mr. Kurt L. Schmalz, AS 1978 LW 1983 and Mrs. Victoria L. Schmalz
  • Mr. Jonathan M. Schmerling, LW 1980
  • Mr. Mark A. Schneider, LW 1976
  • Mr. Paul M. Schneider, LW 1987
  • Ms. Greta Wilson Schnetzler, LW 1985 and Mr. Emmanuel T. Schnetzler
  • Mrs. Mary McNeil Schoeffler, AS 1990 LW 1994 and Mr. William H. Schoeffler
  • Mr. Thomas E. Schoenheit, LW 1978
  • Ms. Jordan Schoonover and Mr. Jay Phillipe
  • Mr. Eric Leslie Schoppe, LW 2014
  • Mr. John Benjamin Schrader, LW 2009 and Mrs. Kristina Montanaro Schrader, LW 2010
  • Mr. Ross I. Schram III, LW 1974
  • Mr. Christopher James Schreiber, LW 2002 and Mrs. Virginia Kingman Schreiber
  • Hon. Margaret H. Schreiber, LW 1981
  • Mr. Eric Peter Schroeder, LW 1996
  • Miss Aurelia Jean Schultz, LW 2009
  • Mr. Jacob Jon Schumer, LW 2014
  • Ms. Sandra Streiffer Schwarcz
  • Ms. Jill Elizabeth Schwartz, LW 2016
  • Ms. Patricia M. Schwarzschild, LW 1975 and Dr. Robert W. Henley Jr.
  • Mr. William H. Schwarzschild III, LW 1974
  • Kendra Scott Jewelry
  • Ms. Jacqueline Rose Scott, AS 1978 LW 1981
  • Ms. Jacqueline W. Scott, AS 2016 LW 2019
  • Mr. Thomas J. Scott Jr., LW 1974
  • Ms. Vanessa Simmons Scott, LW 1997 and Dr. Quentin E. Scott
  • Mr. Wayne H. Scott, LW 1973
  • Scout & Molly's Boutique
  • Mr. Adam E. Scurti, LW 1965
  • Miss Sara E. Sedgwick, LW 1975
  • Mr. David R. Segal, LW 1974
  • Ms. Anne Marie Seibel, LW 1998 and Dr. Steven Mark Rowe, MD 1998
  • Rabbi Jerry Hugh Seidler, LW 1983 and Ms. Kathy Lynn Bress, LW 1984
  • Mr. John Carl Seipp Jr., LW 1979
  • Mr. Daniel P. Self Jr., LW 1957
  • Ms. Emily K. Self, LW 2015
  • Mr. Marshall Sellers, LW 1973
  • Mr. Marc Andrew Sennewald, LW 1999 and Ms. Sarah Mary Frazier, LW 1999
  • Mr. Gregory Michael Seraydarian, LW 2017
  • Ms. Oluwafunmito Phillips Seton, LW 2012
  • Mr. Kirby Sevier, AS 1968 LW 1971
  • Mr. Richard Slade Sevier, Jr., LW 2003 and Mrs. Kathryn Shobe Sevier
  • Mr. John Banks Sewell III, LW 1990
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Mayer Shaffer and Mr. Ty Edwin Shaffer, LW 2008
  • Mrs. Jaclyn Thomson Shanks, LW 2010 and Mr. Jamie Shanks
  • Mr. Michael Holland Shanlever, LW 2004
  • Mr. Jack Herbert Shannon Jr., LW 1980
  • Mr. Jeffrey C. Shannon, LW 1984
  • Mr. John B. Shannon, LW 1995
  • Mr. Daniel Nicholas Sharkey, LW 1995
  • Mrs. Heather Huggins Sharp, LW 2007
  • Mrs. Shannon Kelley Shaw, LW 2011
  • Mr. Jonathan Allen Shayne, LW 1993 and Mrs. Ann Meador Shayne
  • Mr. G. Daniel Shealer Jr., LW 1984
  • Mrs. Kimberly Crawford Sheehan, BL 2001 DV 2005 OG 2017 and Mr. Jeffrey William Sheehan, BL 2001 GS 2006 GS 2008 LW 2014
  • Mr. Herbert C. Shelley, LW 1972
  • Mr. Henry C. Shelton III, LW 1975 and Mrs. Ruthann Gallagher Shelton, NR 1973 NR 1975
  • Ms. Siyi Shen, LW 2017
  • Ms. Kathleen R. Sherby
  • Mr. Michael Robert Sherby, LW 2012
  • Michael Lauren Sherman, Esq., LW 2001 and Mrs. Paula Cagnacci Sherman
  • Sherrard Roe Voigt & Harbison
  • Mr. Thomas J. Sherrard III and Mrs. Dana D. Sherrard
  • Mr. Henry Floyd Sherrod III, LW 1989
  • Mr. G. Thomas Shields, LW 1969
  • Mr. Daniel J. Shim, LW 2009
  • Mr. D. Bruce Shine, LW 1964
  • Mr. Edward Shipe, LW 2004 and Mrs. Kelly Tatum Shipe
  • Ms. Susan Short Jones, LW 1978 and Mr. Roland L. Jones
  • Mr. Wynn Miles Shuford, LW 1993 and Mrs. Angela Shuford
  • Mr. Justin Andrew Shuler, LW 2011
  • Mr. Michael B. Shulman, LW 1993
  • Mr. Briant L. Shumard, LW 2017
  • Hon. Kimberly Winkenhofer Shumate, LW 1987
  • Mrs. Jean H. Shuttleworth, LW 1994 and Mr. Tod Gavin Shuttleworth, OG 1994
  • Mrs. Jane C. Koenitzer Siegars, LW 1985
  • Ms. Kathryn Elizabeth Siegel, LW 2008
  • Mr. Kenneth B. Siepman, LW 1990 and Mrs. Julie Siepman
  • Mrs. Lisa Welch Silbar, LW 1984
  • Mr. Stephen Pierce Silberling, LW 1979
  • Silo Restaurant
  • Mr. David H. Simmons, LW 1977
  • Mr. Keith B. Simmons, LW 1976 and Mrs. Kay Snyder Simmons
  • Mr. LB Dale Simmons, II, LW 1984
  • Ethan Samuel Simon, Esq., LW 2001
  • Mr. Daniel Brent Simonds, LW 2017
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
  • Mr. J. Christopher Simpson, LW 1972
  • Ms. Andrea Jane Sinclair, LW 2014
  • Ms. Amy Jean Root Sine, LW 1988 and Mr. David Sine
  • Mr. Scott Brandon Singer, AS 2012 LW 2015
  • Mr. Richard H. Sinkfield, LW 1971
  • Mrs. Leslie Kirkman Sinsangkeo, LW 2011 and Mr. Paxon Jay Sinsangkeo, LW 2011
  • Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
  • Mr. Winston Patrick Skinner, LW 2011
  • Mr. Jerald H. Sklar, LW 1965 and Mrs. Louise K. Sklar, NR 1964
  • Mr. Randolph R. Slaton, LW 1975
  • Mr. Christopher Andrew Sloan, LW 1999 and Mrs. Shannon M. Sloan
  • Mr. Christopher Slobogin and Mrs. Cynthia Slobogin
  • Mr. Philip J. Sluiter, AS 1974 and Mrs. Karen P. Sluiter, AS 1975 LW 1980
  • Mr. Daniel W. Small Jr., LW 1978
  • Mr. William L. Small, AS 1969 LW 1972 and Mrs. Gloria Adler Small, PB 1976
  • Mr. Andrew James Dearing Smith, LW 2014
  • Ms. Caitlin Heaton Smith, LW 2015 and Mr. David Anthony Smith, LW 2015
  • Mr. David Michael Smith, LW 1982
  • Mr. David Wayne Smith, LW 2001
  • The Hon. Derek Keith Smith, LW 1992
  • Ms. Erica Ellen Smith, LW 2014
  • Mr. Gregory Lee Smith Jr., LW 1998
  • Ms. Hannah June Smith, LW 2010
  • Mr. J. Thomas Smith Jr., AS 1969 LW 1973 and Mrs. Frances R. Smith
  • Mr. James E. Smith, LW 1973
  • Mr. James Randolph Smith, LW 1976
  • Ms. Jennifer Roscoe Smith, LW 1997
  • Mr. Jerry N. Smith, LW 1985
  • Ms. Lady Lesley Vowell Smith, GS 1994 GS 1998 and Mr. Scott Burnett Smith, LW 1996 DV 1997
  • Mrs. Marilyn Koch Smith, AS 1973 LW 1976
  • Ms. Mary Mann Smith, LW 1976 and Mr. Richard Thomas Smith
  • Mr. Stephen Michael Smith, LW 1991
  • Mr. Thomas E. Smith, LW 1962
  • Mr. Jeffrey R. Smitten and Mrs. Valerie P. Smitten
  • Mr. John A. Smitten, LW 2017
  • Mr. Michael Wesley Snow, LW 2014
  • The Hon. E. Gregory Snowden, LW 1979
  • Ms. Claire Alice Solimine, AS 2011 LW 2017
  • Mr. Andrew Franklin Solinger, LW 2014
  • Mr. Paul Somers III, LW 2010
  • Mrs. Nicole S. Sousson, LW 2011
  • South Restaurant
  • Ms. Jo-Una Spadafora, LW 1975
  • Mr. William Carlos Spaht, LW 2008 and Mrs. Julia Woodward Spaht, PB 2008
  • Ms. Karen Elizabeth Spain, LW 2010
  • Ms. Alexandra Cecelia Spartz, LW 2015
  • Mr. Timothy Marion Spear, LW 1997
  • Mr. Gordon D. Speckhard, LW 2017
  • Ms. Linda Shearer Speed, LW 1987
  • Ms. Samara Michelle Spence, LW 2012
  • Mr. John William Spivey III, LW 1978
  • John P. Sprague, Esq., LW 1971
  • Mr. Benjamin B. Spratling III, LW 1971
  • Mr. James D. Spratt Jr., AS 1976 LW 1979
  • Ms. Donna Stone Spurlock, LW 1988
  • Mrs. Kathryn Ann St. Peters, LW 2010
  • Ms. Jessica Leigh Standera, AS 2001 LW 2005 OG 2005
  • Ms. Tammy Martin Stanley, LW 1995
  • Mr. Steven B. Starr, AS 1975 LW 1978 and Mrs. Gwen Starr
  • Ms. Emily Larish Startsman, LW 2011
  • Mr. Glen Allen Staszewski, LW 1996 and Ms. Ellen Scherer Armentrout, LW 1997
  • Ms. Sarah Elizabeth Statz, LW 2007
  • Ms. Julia Marsh Steadman and Mr. Stuart Alexander Burkhalter, LW 2010
  • Ms. Corinne Steel
  • Betty K. Steele, Esq., CISSP, LW 1981 and Mr. Robert M. Steele, LW 1981
  • Mr. Jackson N. Steele, LW 1975
  • Ms. Kelli Kimberly Steele, LW 2010
  • Mr. Brian S. Steffey, LW 1985
  • Mrs. Kendall Lee Stensvad, LW 2013
  • Ms. Emma Katherine Stephens, LW 2014
  • Ms. Jenna Carly Stern, LW 2014
  • Mr. George Lattimer Stevens, LW 2014
  • Mr. Tyler Patrick Stevens, LW 2011
  • Ms. Joycelyn Ashanti Stevenson, LW 2001
  • Mr. David James Stewart, LW 1990 and Mrs. Susan C. Stewart
  • Mr. John Jacob Stewart, LW 2017
  • Mr. John R. Stewart, AS 1966 LW 1970 and Mrs. Jackie Ellis Stewart, PB 1970
  • Mr. Larry Stewart, LW 1974 and Mrs. Lisa Stewart
  • Sophia Cassidy Stewart, PB 2001
  • Dr. Phyleen Stewart-Ramage, MD 1991 and Mr. Wayne Edward Ramage, LW 1993
  • Mr. Kevin Philip Stichter, LW 1991
  • Mr. Charles Henry Still Jr., LW 1994
  • Mr. Spencer Alan Stockdale, LW 2009
  • Mr. Zachary A Stoebner, EN 2021
  • Ms. Daniela Stoia, LW 1998
  • Ms. Tatjana Stoljarova, LW 2003
  • Mrs. Erin Glezen Stone, LW 2004 and Mr. Justin R. Stone
  • Mr. Robert David Stone, LW 2004
  • Ms. Courtney Stout, LW 1992
  • Mr. Ryan Andrew Strain, LW 2008 and Mrs. Sarah Strain
  • Mr. Steven Harrison Strain, LW 1981
  • The Hon. Jane B. Stranch, AS 1975 LW 1978 and Mr. James G. Stranch III
  • Mr. Kurt A. Strasser, AS 1969 LW 1972 and Mrs. Jane W. Strasser, AS 1968
  • Mr. Devon Louis Strauss, LW 2017 OG 2017
  • Mr. Phillip Hampton Street, AS 1982 LW 1986
  • Mrs. Jean Blackerby Strich, LW 2003 and Mr. David John Strich
  • Mr. Henry Carey Strickland III, LW 1983 and Mrs. Anne R. Strickland
  • Mr. Corey James Stringer, LW 2001 and Mrs. Nicole Irene Stringer, LW 2002
  • Mr. Jack F. Stringham II, AS 1968 LW 1974 and Mrs. Anne Ramsey Stringham, AS 1968
  • Mr. Robert Otto Strobel, LW 1986
  • Mr. Patrick Thomas Strubbe, LW 2009 and Mrs. Erica Strubbe
  • Mr. Andrew G. Struckmeyer, LW 2016
  • Mr. Michael W. Stukenberg, LW 1976
  • Mr. James Russell Stull, AS 2003 LW 2006 and Mrs. Katie Rae Stull, AS 2005
  • Mr. Elliot Andries Stultz, LW 1988
  • Mr. William P. Sturm, LW 1971
  • Ms. Deepa Nagam Subramanian Esq., LW 2008
  • Mr. William S. Sugden, LW 2003 OG 2003 and Ms. Mary Caroline Davies Cravens, LW 2004
  • Mrs. Catherine Cate Sullivan
  • Mrs. Debra Chini Sullivan, LW 1990
  • Mr. John Edward Sullivan, LW 1984
  • Ms. Phyllis Buchen Sumner, LW 1990
  • Ms. Mengjie Sun, LW 2017
  • Ms. Annette Tucker Sutherland, LW 1986
  • Mr. Malcolm L. Sutherland, EN 1956 and Mrs. Catherine K. Sutherland, AS 1957
  • Mr. William Wade Sutton Jr., LW 2005 and Mrs. Rashmi Sutton, LW 2005
  • Mr. David Paul Swanson, LW 1981
  • Mrs. Lisa Durham Swanson, LW 1994
  • Ms. Jennifer Swedish
  • Mr. Matthew J. Sweeney III, LW 1976 and Ms. Judith H. Sweeney, NR 1970 NR 1975
  • Sweet 16th Bakery
  • Ms. Karen Beth Swenson, LW 1989
  • Jennifer Swezey
  • Kent D. Syverud and Dr. Ruth C. Chen
  • Mrs. Elisa D. Szweda, LW 1989 and Mr. Eric A. Szweda , LW 1990