Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Law School


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the Vanderbilt University Law School between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2017 fiscal year are recognized through the Founders Circle. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY17 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with B

  • Mr. Mark Richard Backofen, LW 2001 and Ms. Victoria Catherine Mitchell, LW 2001
  • Mr. Ronald DeWayne Bailey, LW 1993
  • Baker Donelson
  • Mr. Gary T. Baker, LW 1971 and Mrs. Portia Louise Baker
  • Mr. Ryan Robert Baker, LW 2005
  • Mr. Thomas William Baker, LW 1981
  • Balch & Bingham, LLP
  • Mr. James Herington Ball Jr., LW 1992 and Mrs. Patricia L. Ball
  • Mr. James Raymond Balser, LW 2016
  • Ms. Sacha Baniel-Stark
  • Mrs. Terry Currie Banta, AS 1972 LW 1979 and Mr. Robert E. Banta, LW 1979
  • Mr. Jan W. Baran, LW 1973
  • Mrs. Danielle Barav-Johnson, LW 2014 and Mr. Peter E. Johnson
  • Mr. John Alexander Barbour, LW 1979 and Mrs. Lisa Anne Barbour, AS 1979
  • Mr. Keane Barger, LW 2014
  • Mr. Clinton M. Barker, LW 2017
  • Mr. D. Gregory Barker, LW 1974 and Mrs. Sherry W. Barker, AS 1971
  • Mr. Joseph N. Barker, LW 1969 and Mrs. Judith O. Liff-Barker
  • Ms. Brittney Jovan Barlow, AS 2009
  • Mrs. Kelley Connolly Barnaby, LW 2008
  • Mr. Nicholas M. Barnard, LW 2017
  • Mr. Timothy B. Barnard, LW 1969
  • Ms. Heather Marie Barnes, LW 2011
  • Mrs. Rebecca Means Barnes, AS 1995 LW 1998 and Mr. Maxwell N. Barnes, LW 1997
  • Ms. Caroline Anne Barnett, LW 2019
  • Mrs. Cynthia Mitchell Barnett, LW 1983 and Mr. William Kevin Barnett
  • Mrs. Michelle Bedoya Barnett, LW 2004
  • Ms. Sharon Lee Barnett, LW 1980
  • Mr. Jacob L. Barney, LW 2009
  • Mr. Zeb E. Barnhardt Jr., LW 1969
  • Barrett Johnston Martin & Garrison LLC
  • Mr. J. Alexander S. Barrett, LW 1985
  • Mr. David James Barry, LW 2001 and Dr. Anna Lee Barry, LW 2001
  • Ms. Joanna Lynne Barry, LW 2011
  • Mr. James W. Bartlett III, LW 1975 and Mrs. Jane Graves Bartlett
  • Mr. David Andrew Bartz, LW 2009 and Mrs. Sara Bartz
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Kanter Bartz, EN 2003 GS 2008 and Mr. Steven Edward Bartz, LW 2006
  • Armando Luis Basarrate, II, LW 1989 and Mrs. Louisa G. Basarrate
  • The Basement East, L.P.
  • Mr. James L. Bass Jr., LW 1949
  • Mr. James O. Bass Jr., AS 1959 LW 1961 and Mrs. James O. Bass Jr., AS 1959
  • Mr. Robert M. Bastress Jr., LW 1974
  • Mr. Albert Bates Jr., LW 1987 OG 1987 and Mrs. Leslie Pearson Bates, AS 1987
  • Mr. R. Neal Batson, AS 1963 LW 1966
  • Mrs. Kristen Darnell Battani, LW 1991
  • Ms. Quashondra Le'Nae Battle, LW 2017
  • Mr. Andrew S. Bauer, LW 2014
  • Mr. Mark Anthony Baugh, LW 1992 and Ms. Nancy Vincent, LW 1993
  • Ms. Nancy Haynes Baughan, LW 1993
  • Mr. Robert Karl Baumgartner, LW 2004 and Ms. Sunna Choi, LW 2005
  • Mr. Brian Patrick Baxter, LW 2017
  • Mr. Andrew T. Bayman, LW 1989
  • Mr. Joseph L. Beachboard, LW 1988
  • Mr. John S. Beasley II, AS 1952 LW 1954 and Mrs. Allison T. Beasley, AS 1955
  • Mr. Michael J. Beaudine, LW 1988
  • Ms. Rachel Anna Beck, LW 2012
  • Mr. Robert M. Beck Jr., AS 1971 LW 1975
  • Mr. Scott E. Becker, LW 1973
  • Mr. James L. Beckner, LW 1971 and Mrs. Carolyn T. Beckner, AS 1980
  • Mr. Lewis D. Beckwith, LW 1973 and Mrs. Marcia R. Beckwith
  • Mrs. Anne Johnston Beesley, AS 1958 and COL Fred W. Beesley, Jr., AS 1958 LW 1982
  • Mr. D. R. Beeson III, LW 1977
  • Ms. Valena Beety
  • Mr. Mark Alan Behrens, LW 1990
  • Mr. John C. Beiter, LW 1987
  • Mr. Thomas H. Belknap, LW 1965
  • Mrs. Kimberly Lockhart Bell, LW 2012 and Mr. Marcus Bell
  • Ms. Parris Morgan Bell, LW 2017
  • Mrs. Andreana R. Bellach, LW 1999 and Mr. Michael C. Bellach
  • Mr. Christopher Michael Bellamy, LW 2010 and Mrs. Raquel L. Bellamy, LW 2011
  • Mr. Charles Sanger Bellows, III, LW 2013
  • Mr. William Brandon Belton, LW 2016 OG 2016
  • Mr. Saul C. Belz, LW 1967 and Mrs. Elizabeth Goodman Belz, PB 1970 GS 1971
  • Mr. Albert Francis Bender III, AS 1983 LW 1986
  • Mr. Aaron Benner, EN 1996 OG 1996 and Ms. Tracy Malcolm Benner, LW 1997
  • Mr. James Forrest Bennett, LW 1995 and Mrs. Melanie K. Bennett
  • Mr. R. Lee Bennett, LW 1973
  • Mr. Rankin P. Bennett, LW 1969 and Mrs. Karla H. Bennett
  • Ms. Ana Valisa Berber-Thayer, LW 2013
  • Ms. Nina Maja Bergmar, LW 2014
  • Mr. Marvin B. Berke, AS 1959 LW 1961
  • Mr. Scott R. Bernhart, LW 1987 OG 1987
  • Ms. Barri E. Bernstein, LW 1985
  • Mr. Douglas Berry, LW 1979 and Mrs. Ray Smith Berry
  • Mr. James W. Berry Jr., EN 1971 and Mrs. Martha Jo Lutz Berry, NR 1972
  • Ms. Tamra Normeda Berry, LW 2010 OG 2011
  • Mr. Turney P. Berry, LW 1986
  • Ms. Cathryn Anne Berryman, LW 1991
  • Mr. George Barry Bertram, AS 1957 LW 1959
  • Mr. Ray Bester
  • Mr. Blake Garrett Betheil, LW 2008
  • Ms. Rachel Horton Bevans, LW 2014
  • Mr. David Allen Beyer, LW 1982 and Mrs. Sheila O. Beyer
  • Mr. Julian L. Bibb III, LW 1977 and Mrs. Jayne Dzuback Bibb
  • Mr. Adolpho Augustus Birch III, LW 1991
  • Ms. Barbara D. Birks and Mr. William J. Harvey
  • Mr. E. Thomas Bishop, LW 1976
  • Mr. William E. Bishop, LW 1973
  • Mr. David K. Bissinger, LW 1993 and Mrs. Laura Megan Bissinger
  • Prof. Jerry P. Black, Jr., LW 1968 and Mrs. Jerry P. Black Jr., AS 1966 GS 1968
  • Mr. R. Thomas Blackburn Jr., LW 1971
  • Ms. Amanda M. Blain, LW 2017
  • Ms. Margaret Blair and Mr. Roger L. Conner
  • Ms. Lawrence Blank-Cook, AS 1987 and Mr. Charles W. Cook III, LW 1990
  • Ms. Jennifer Blasco, LW 2017
  • Mrs. Bronwen Anne Blass, AS 2000
  • Mr. William F. Blaufuss III, OG 1995 and Ms. Sarah Ann Fairbank, LW 1997 DV 1998
  • Mr. William E. Blodgett, LW 1965
  • Mr. James H. Bloem, LW 1975
  • Ms. Sarah Lucille Blood, LW 2013
  • Bloomberg Law
  • Mr. Peter Thomas Blumeyer, AS 2012 LW 2015
  • Mr. John Stewart Bohan, LW 2014
  • Dale Bohannon, LW 1976
  • Mr. David A. Boillot, LW 1974
  • Mrs. Mary Alexander Bolling, LW 2012 and Mr. Joseph Bolling
  • Mr. Joseph Dominic Bolognese, LW 2017
  • Mr. Andrew W. Bolt II, LW 1968 and Mrs. Janis Bolt, DU 1966
  • Mr. R. Preston Bolt Jr., LW 1979
  • Mr. John N. Bolus, LW 1987
  • Mr. John Wilfred Bonds Jr, LW 1973 and Mrs. Mary Hatchett Bonds
  • Mrs. Sacha Lynn Engel Bone, AS 1997 and Mr. Charles Robert Bone, LW 2000
  • The Hon. Claudia C. Bonnyman, LW 1974 and Mr. G. Gordon Bonnyman, Jr.
  • Mr. Bruce Ira Booken, LW 1977 and Mrs. Barbara B. Booken, PB 1977
  • Mr. Brian C. Booker, LW 1996 OG 1996
  • Mrs. Claria Horn Boom, LW 1994
  • Mr. Thomas Edward Booms, LW 2012
  • Mrs. Kristal Hall Boone, LW 2005
  • Ms. Meghan Boone
  • Mr. Robert E. Boone III, EN 1984 LW 1987 and Mrs. Theresa G. Boone
  • Mr. Fred W Bopp III, LW 1989 and Mrs. E. Jane Bopp
  • Mr. Andrew Bor, LW 1980
  • Mr. J. L. Boren Jr., AS 1950 LW 1953 and Mrs. Carolyn Prewitt Boren
  • Dr. Lewis L. Bossing, PB 1972 and Mrs. Janice Hesser Bossing, LW 1986
  • Mr. Garth Ernest Bossow, LW 1999 OG 1999 and Ms. Karen Fredericks
  • Mr. Paul Alexander Bost, LW 2008
  • Dean Emeritus C. Dent Bostick and Mrs. Susan O. Bostick
  • Ms. Leilani S. Boulware, LW 1992 and Mr. Dwaine L. Anderson
  • Ms. Carol Ewald Bowen, LW 1984 and Mr. James Douglas Bowen, GS 1983
  • Mr. J. Thomas Bowen, LW 1971
  • Mr. Robert B. Bowers, AS 1954 and Mrs. Robert B. Bowers, AS 1956
  • Mrs. Leslie Neil Douglas Bowler, PB 1987 and Mr. John Maurice Bowler, LW 1991
  • Mr. Bowlman T. Bowles Jr., LW 1965
  • Mr. Christopher Andrew Bowles, LW 2008
  • Mr. Joseph Hamilton Bowman V, AS 1997 GS 2003 OG 2003 and Mrs. Emily Hatch Bowman, LW 2000
  • Mr. Brian Patrick Boyd, LW 2007
  • Dr. Joseph M. Boyd, Jr., AS 1951 LW 1956
  • Ms. Martha L. Boyd, AS 1990 LW 1999 and Mr. Richard Wesley Littlehale, LW 1995
  • Mr. Thomas Beattie Boyd, LW 2010
  • Mr. Eric W. Boylan, LW 2017
  • Mr. Edward Patrick Boyle, LW 1993
  • Mr. Douglas A. Brace, LW 1974 and Mrs. Lisa C. Brace
  • Bracewell LLP
  • Mr. John Joseph Bradford, LW 2001
  • Mr. Robert W. Bradford Jr., LW 1975
  • Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
  • Ms. Lorrie Bradley
  • Hon. Hutton S. Brandon, LW 1960
  • Mr. Perry Brandt, AS 1974 LW 1977 and Mrs. Elizabeth S. Brandt
  • Mr. Robert S. Brandt, LW 1966 and Mrs. Anne M. Brandt, AS 1966
  • Mr. Thomas J. Brandt, LW 1977 and Ms. Susan Jones Brandt, LW 1977
  • Ms. Jeanna Ann Brannon, LW 1986
  • Mr. C. Dewey Branstetter Jr., AS 1978 LW 1981 and Mrs. Julia H. Branstetter, AS 1982 PB 1984
  • Mr. Hunter Coleman Branstetter, LW 2013
  • Mr. Benjamin E. Bratman, LW 1993
  • Mrs. Margaret Denton Khayat Bratt, LW 2000 and Mr. David W. Bratt
  • Mr. Jeffrey Adam Brauer, LW 1994
  • Mr. Eric D. Braverman, LW 1990
  • Mr. Todd Loren Brecher, LW 2008
  • Mr. Gregory N. Bressler, LW 1991 and Mrs. Beth S. Bressler
  • Prof. Michael B. Bressman, AS 1989 and Prof. Lisa Schultz Bressman
  • Mr. John Clayton Brett, LW 2011
  • Ms. Jane Dorsett Breviu, PB 2004 and Mr. Jonathan Beck Breviu, LW 2005
  • Ms. Laura Way Brewer, LW 1990
  • Mrs. Deborah Hightower Brewington
  • Mr. Thomas R. Brice Jr. , LW 1994
  • Mr. S. Powell Bridges, LW 1957
  • Mr. G. Scott Briggs, LW 1969 and Mrs. Karen H. Briggs, PB 1969
  • Mr. Nicholas J Brill, LW 2016
  • Ms. Danielle Marie Brim, LW 2005
  • Ms. Jennifer Hooker Brinegar, LW 1990
  • Mr. Clinton Samuel Brink, AS 2014 LW 2017
  • Mr. Michael Brinkley, LW 2017
  • Ms. Mary F. Bristow, AS 1973 LW 1977
  • The Hon. Robert E. Brizendine, LW 1971 and Mrs. Bobette Brizendine
  • Ms. Sara Elizabeth Brochstein, LW 2011
  • Ms. Danielle Brody, LW 2009 and Mr. Thaddeus Michael Bzomowski, LW 2009
  • Ms. Perry Finney Brody, AS 1987 LW 1990 and Mr. Davis H. Brody, LW 1989
  • Mr. Dave C. Bromund, LW 1988
  • Mr. Michael James Bronson, LW 2001 and Mrs. Jill R. Bronson
  • Mr. Brennan Tyler Brooks, LW 2006
  • Mr. Judson Ryan Brooks, LW 2013
  • Mr. William H. Brooks, LW 1990
  • Mrs. Laura Rakow Brothers, LW 1996 and Mr. John C. Brothers, Jr.
  • The Hon. Thomas White Brothers, LW 1977
  • Mr. Brian Randall Browder, LW 1994
  • Ms. Alison K. Brown, LW 2004
  • Mrs. Cantey Sutton Brown, OG 1984 and Mr. Jefferson Whitaker Brown, LW 1984
  • Mr. Carl W. Brown, LW 1976
  • Mrs. Cathy Stewart Brown, AS 1986 OG 1990 and Mr. Martin S. Brown Jr., LW 1992
  • Mr. Gary M. Brown, AS 1977 LW 1980 and Mrs. Lou Ann Brown, AS 1983
  • Mr. Ian Richard Brown, LW 2000 and Mrs. Melinda McGee Brown, DV 2000
  • The Hon. Jason Rosch Brown, LW 1988
  • The Hon. Joe B. Brown, AS 1962 LW 1965 and Mrs. Marilyn M. Brown, AS 1963
  • Mrs. Kristine McAlister Brown, LW 1993
  • Mrs. Kristy Godsey Brown, LW 2003 and William A Brown
  • Ms. Lauren G. Brown, AS 2001 LW 2004 and Mr. John Lestage Brown, LW 2004
  • Mr. Lonnie Theodore Brown Jr., LW 1989 and Mrs. Kimberly R. Brown
  • Mr. R. Grattan Brown Jr., AS 1957 LW 1959
  • Mr. Robert Ben Brown, GS 1977 LW 1979 and Ms. S. Louise Rankin, LW 1981
  • Mr. Robert Leslie Brown Jr., LW 2002
  • Mrs. Sarah K. Brown
  • Mr. T. Michael Brown, LW 1989
  • Mr. James R. Browne, LW 1981
  • Mr. Robert H. Brownlee, LW 1976
  • Prof. Jon W. Bruce and Mrs. Barbara J. Bruce
  • Mr. Jon P. Bruinooge, LW 1970
  • Mr. Robert W. Brundige Jr., LW 1969
  • Mr. Jan-Paul Bruynes, LW 1990
  • Bryan Cave LLP
  • Mr. Hall Blake Bryant III, LW 1992
  • The Hon. John S. Bryant, LW 1973 and Mrs. Brenda M. Bryant
  • Mr. Patrick Scott Bryant, AS 1985 LW 1989
  • Mr. Waylon Memphis Bryson, LW 2014
  • Mrs. Brie Brown Buchanan, LW 2006 and Mr. Ryan K. Buchanan, LW 2005
  • Mr. Bruce Everett Buchanan, LW 1982
  • Mr. Robert A. Buchanan, LW 1975
  • Mrs. Kristen Kors Buck, AS 1991 and Mr. David C. Buck, LW 1994
  • Mrs. Diane Hawkins Buckberg, PB 1976 PB 1980 and Mr. Joel R. Buckberg, LW 1979 OG 1980
  • Mr. Thomas R. Buckner, LW 1972 and Mrs. Karen W. Buckner, AS 1971
  • Mr. Glaud Rhea Bucy, AS 1970 LW 1973 and Mrs. Carole Stanford Bucy, PB 1972 GS 2002
  • Mr. John Emery Buehner, LW 1993
  • Mrs. Angela Blanton Buikema, AS 1990 and Mr. Paul Robert Buikema, LW 1992
  • Mr. J. Lindsay Builder Jr., EN 1965 LW 1970 and Mrs. Jean F. Builder, AS 1966
  • Mr. Larry G. Bumgardner, LW 1981
  • Mrs. Molly Elizabeth Burba, AS 1999 and Mr. Andre Jan Burba, LW 2000
  • Ms. Tiffany Marie Burba, LW 2017 OG 2017
  • Mrs. Lindsay Sweetin Burgener, AS 2003 and Mr. Joshua Logan Burgener, AS 2005 LW 2010
  • Mr. John Edward Burgess, LW 1995
  • Mr. Peter M. Burke, LW 1973
  • Mr. Bob Burkhalter, PB 1950 PB 1951 LW 1953
  • Mr. Walter Rodney Burkley III, LW 1996
  • Mr. Henry G. Burnett, LW 1989
  • Robert W. Burns, Esq., LW 1974
  • Mr. Matthew Robert Burnstein, AS 1993 LW 1996 and Mrs. Julie M. Burnstein
  • Mr. Charles G. Burr III, LW 1972
  • Mr. John M. Burtis, LW 1970
  • Mrs. Ashley A. Bush, AS 1995 and Mr. Jonathan E. Bush, AS 1995 LW 2000
  • Mr. John Clay Bush, LW 2006
  • Mr. John Van Butcher, LW 1987
  • Mr. Tobias John Butler, LW 2007
  • Ms. Virginia Pipes Butler, AS 1974 LW 1977 and Mr. Michael F. Healy
  • Dr. Walter R. Butler III, LW 1973 and Mrs. Nancy L. Butler
  • Mr. Randall James Butterfield, LW 1997
  • Dr. H. King Buttermore III, AS 1966 LW 1969
  • Mr. Robert D. Butters, LW 1977 and Mrs. Roberta R. Butters
  • Mr. Andrew W. Byrd, Sr., AS 1976 LW 1979 and Mrs. Marianne M. Byrd, AS 1978
  • Mr. Andrew Wayne Byrd, LW 2009
  • Mr. Rupert Angelo Byrdsong, LW 1994