Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Law School


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the Vanderbilt University Law School between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2017 fiscal year are recognized through the Founders Circle. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY17 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with A

  • Mr. Daniel Lawrence Abbott, LW 1988
  • Mr. Raymond T. Abbott, LW 1984 and Mrs. Elizabeth Walsh Abbott
  • Mr. Thomas E. Abernathy IV, AS 1963 LW 1967
  • Mr. David Joel Abeshouse, LW 1982 and Mrs. Daryle S Abeshouse
  • Mr. John Russell Ablan, LW 2012
  • Mr. L. Bruce Ables, LW 1963 and Mrs. Sandra S. Ables
  • Mr. Jordan B. Abramson, LW 2013
  • Mr. Anthony T. Accetta, LW 1968
  • Mr. Jeffrey William Acre, LW 1999
  • Ms. Elizabeth M. Adams, LW 1986 and Mr. David B. Scott
  • Ms. F. Louise Adams, AS 1972 LW 1978
  • Mr. Jeffrey Clayton Adams, LW 1992
  • Mrs. Katherine Bell Adams, AS 1978 and Mr. Ben C. Adams Jr., LW 1981
  • Mr. Lloyd S. Adams Jr., LW 1952
  • Mr. Walter Justin Adams, LW 2001
  • Mr. Gareth S. Aden, AS 1966 LW 1969 and Mrs. Gareth S. Aden, AS 1964
  • Ms. Nanci Pugh Adkins, LW 1978
  • Ms. Alicia Rita Adlerz, LW 2017
  • Mr. Danny Khen Agai, LW 2009
  • Mr. Luis Michael Agosto, LW 1997
  • Ms. Melinda A. Agsten, LW 1975
  • Mr. Lawrence R. Ahern III, AS 1969 LW 1972 and Mrs. Karen Cole Ahern
  • Mr. Matthew Harrison Ahrens, LW 1996
  • Mr. William P. Aiken Jr., LW 1975
  • Mr. Charles David Akers, AS 1970 LW 1973
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Crabtree Akins, LW 2012 and Mr. Jonathan Andrew Akins, LW 2012
  • Mr. Andrew B Albaugh, LW 2016
  • Ms. Lynne Townsend Albert, LW 1983
  • Ms. Virginia S. Albrecht, LW 1981
  • Mrs. Holly Middlebrooks Albright, PB 1989 PB 1990 and Mr. Erik Albright, LW 1990
  • Mr. Richard S. Aldrich Jr., LW 1975
  • Ms. Elizabeth Ann Alexander, LW 1998
  • Mr. Patrick L. Alexander, AS 1977 LW 1980 and Mrs. Mary Alexander, AS 1977
  • Ms. Sarah Alexander
  • Mr. Joseph Tucker Alford, LW 1992
  • Ms. Samar Subhi Ali, AS 2003 LW 2006 and Mr. Amr El-Husseini
  • Ms. Samiyyah Rasheedah Ali, LW 2016
  • Mr. Andrew Richard Allen, LW 2004
  • Beq. of Jean Curry Allen, AS 1944
  • Mr. Robert E. Allen Jr., AS 1948 LW 1951
  • Mr. William W. Allen, LW 1978
  • Mrs. Michele Simmons Allgood, LW 1995
  • Mr. James T. Allison, LW 1963
  • Mr. Charles L. Almond, AS 1971 LW 1974 and Mrs. Margaret Stein Almond, LW 1982
  • Alston & Bird LLP
  • Mr. Bruce Edward Altieri, LW 1985
  • Mr. Paul Nii-Amar Amamoo, LW 2007
  • Mr. Aaron M. Amankwa, LW 2017
  • Amerigo Restaurant
  • Mr. Thomas N. Amonett, AS 1965 LW 1968
  • Ms. Jill C. Anderson
  • Mr. Lowery Wilson Anderson, LW 1989 and Mrs. Kathryn C. Anderson
  • Stephen Lawler Anderson, Esq., LW 1983
  • Mr. Paul David Andress, AS 1988 LW 1991
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Mr. Craig Allen Ansel, LW 1980
  • Ms. Sharmin N. Anwer, LW 2017
  • Mr. David Andrew Applebaum, LW 1999 and Mrs. Erin Goldberg Applebaum, LW 2001
  • Ms. Ginger Leigh Appleberry, LW 2003
  • Ms. Laura Arandes
  • Mr. James Edward Archie, LW 1982
  • Mr. Daniel William Areshenko, LW 2013 OG 2013
  • Mr. L. H. Armistead III, LW 1976
  • Ms. Claire Alexandra Armstrong, LW 2017
  • Mr. Eric Adam Arnold, LW 1991
  • Mr. Shubham Vinay Arora, AS 2000 LW 2005 and Ms. Rebecca Leigh Tyler, LW 2005
  • Mr. John D. Arterberry, LW 1973 and Mrs. Lisa Wagner Arterberry, AS 1973
  • Mr. Richard E. Arvey
  • Ms. Suzanne Ashe, LW 1987
  • Mr. Carlton R. Asher Jr., LW 1969 and Mrs. Florence White Asher, AS 1965 PB 1967
  • Ms. Tamara Wenda Ashford, LW 1994
  • Ms. Gail Vaughn Ashworth, LW 1983
  • Mr. Scott Edward Atkinson, LW 2007
  • Mr. Joseph Priestley Atnip, LW 1982 and Mrs. Kathy Clark Atnip
  • Mr. Lloyd G. Ator Jr., LW 1969 and Dr. Nancy A. Ator, DU 1968
  • Mr. David Attias and Mrs. Gaby Attias
  • Ms. Rene I. Augustine, LW 1990 and Mr. Mark S. Alarie
  • Ms. Elizabeth Hart Austin, NR 2007 and Mr. Michael David Austin, LW 2008
  • Mr. Brian Breslin Axelroth, AS 2002 LW 2006 OG 2006 and Mrs. Tara Lerner Axelroh, PB 2007 PB 2009
  • Mr. Robert B. Aylor, GS 1955 LW 1960