Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Engineering


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the School of Engineering between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2017 fiscal year are recognized through the Fred J. Lewis Society. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY17 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with S

  • S&ME, Inc.
  • Mr. Joe Saatkamp, III, EN 1998
  • Mr. Stephen Anthony Sabin, EN 1986 and Mrs. Dawn F. Sabin
  • Mr. George William Sadler III, EN 1994 and Mrs. Allison Marie Sadler, EN 1997
  • SAE Minerva Club
  • Mr. Lewis F. Saettel, GS 2009
  • Mr. Omar Kader Saleem, EN 2010
  • Mr. Philip John Salem, EN 1996 and Ms. Lina Yoo
  • Mr. Brian Nelson Salisbury, EN 2009 and Dr. Eszter Szentirmai, AS 2012 MD 2016
  • Mr. David F. Salisbury
  • Ms. Emily Adele Salmon, EN 2003
  • Mrs. Sandra Glatting Salsbury, EN 1990
  • Mr. Chanchal Samanta and Mrs. Deborah L. Reichert
  • Mr. David F. Sampsell, GS 1969 and Mrs. Martha Sampsell, AS 1959 PB 1992
  • Mr. Adalio T. Sanchez and Mrs. Lisa L. Sanchez
  • Mr. Eli Benjamin Sanders, EN 2005 and Mrs. Andrea Blake Sanders, PB 2006
  • Mr. Jimmie L. Sanders and Mrs. Karen J. Sanders
  • Mr. Timothy Raymond Sanders, EN 1980
  • Mr. Milton J. Sandling III, EN 1981 and Mrs. Jennifer Sandling
  • Dr. Louis Michael Santi, GS 1984 and Mrs. Jane Evelyn Santi
  • Dr. August Sanusi, EN 1985
  • Mr. Neil Kamal Sapra, EN 1999
  • Mrs. Jeanette L. Saskowski and Mr. Richard F. Saskowski
  • Mr. Jeremy Michael Saslaw, EN 2017
  • Dr. Suzanne Satterfield and John H. Pickens, M.D.
  • Mrs. Marlena Anne Sauer, EN 2004
  • Ms. Michelle J. Sauer, EN 2010
  • Mr. Abdo Sauma and Mrs. Gladys Sauma
  • Mrs. Catherine J. Savoca and Mr. Thomas A. Savoca
  • Mr. Harrison Dewayne Sawyer, EN 2013
  • Dr. Joseph T. Scardina, EN 1965 GS 1967 GS 1971
  • Mr. James Schaefer and Dr. Diane Schaefer
  • Mrs. Theresa L. Schaefer and Mr. James E. Schaefer
  • Mr. Thomas Charles Schaeffer Jr., EN 2008
  • Mr. Robert Martin Schapiro, EN 1978 and Mrs. Donna M. Schapiro, AS 1981
  • Mr. Donald Scheiber and Mrs. Elizabeth Scheiber
  • Ms. Joan Stewart Scheirman, EN 2014
  • Ms. Darci Michelle Scherbak, EN 1998
  • Dr. Randy L. R. Scherer, GS 2010 and Mrs. Amanda Scherer
  • Mr. Christopher Scherpereel and Mrs. Diane Scherpereel
  • Lt. Col. Patricia L. Schiefer
  • Mr. Andrew Courtney Schlosser, EN 1988 and Mrs. Jill M. Schlosser, NR 1987
  • Mr. C. Vincent Schmidt, EN 1975
  • Mr. David Rudolph Schmidt, EN 2007
  • Ms. Dawn Elizabeth Schmidt, EN 2010
  • Harold E. Schmidt Jr., P.E., BCEE, EN 1980 GS 1981
  • Mr. Michael D. Schmidt, EN 1990
  • Mr. Raymond P. Schmidt and Mrs. Roberta R. Schmidt
  • Mrs. Christine G. Schnackenberg, EN 1992 and Mr. David John Schnackenberg, GS 1992
  • Dr. Joseph Matthew Schneider, EN 1995 MD 1999
  • Mr. Justin Alexander Schneider, EN 2011
  • Prof. Karl B. Schnelle Jr. and Mrs. Mary D. Schnelle
  • Jane Katherine Schnoor, EN 2001
  • Mr. Tom R. Schoonover, EN 1978
  • Dr. Robert Alan Schoumacher, MD 1982 and Mrs. Rebecca Bailey Schoumacher, EN 1983
  • Mr. Robert F. Schrader, EN 1964
  • Mr. Ronald D. Schrimpf and Mrs. Kathleen Marie Schrimpf
  • Mr. Kyle Benjamin Schroeder, EN 2010
  • Mr. Richard A. Schroeder, EN 1974 and Mrs. Patrice Chinn Schroeder
  • Mrs. Rebecca A. Schuck and Mr. Philip L. Schuck
  • Mrs. Jennifer Flanagan Schuette, EN 1991
  • Mr. Samuel Schulman and Mrs. Elizabeth Schulman
  • Dr. David Arthur Schulte, EN 2002
  • Mr. Michael Joseph Schultis, EN 2014 and Mrs. Sara Fernandez Schultis, PB 2014
  • Mr. Edbert Roy Schultz, EN 2005
  • Mr. Frank Anthony Schumacher, EN 2014
  • Mr. Andrew Marc Schuman, EN 2014
  • Mr. Dugan Hardy Schwalm, EN 1997 GS 2000
  • Mr. Christopher Jared Schwantz, EN 2013
  • Mr. Douglas S. Schwartz, AS 1974 and Dr. Patricia L. Schwartz
  • Mr. Matt Schwartz and Mrs. Cindy Schwartz
  • Mr. Frederick Kipp Schwarz Jr., EN 1981
  • Ms. Amanda Megan Scott, EN 2009
  • Mrs. Joy Brougher Scott, EN 1991
  • Melanie Hill Scott, M.D., AS 1989 and Mr. John Reid Scott Jr., EN 1990
  • Mrs. Susan Lunde Scruggs, EN 2006 and Dr. Ben Steel Scruggs, EN 2006
  • Mr. James Congdon Seabury III, EN 1989 and Mrs. Laurie Seabury
  • Mr. Thomas W. Sellers, EN 1960
  • Mr. Michael Archangel Semeraro III, EN 2011
  • Mr. Raphael T. Semmes, EN 1962
  • Miss Antoinette Louise Serena, EN 1978
  • Mr. Mark D Serwinowski, EN 1983
  • Mrs. Amanda Keahey Setili, EN 1981 and Mr. Rob M. Setili
  • Mr. Aaron Devin Setser, EN 2012
  • Ms. Maya Saraswati Seunarine, EN 2013
  • Miss Lauren Severance, EN 2016
  • Mr. Trenton Alan Sexton, EN 2017
  • Mr. Fred S. Sganga and Mrs. Marianne Sganga
  • Ms. Joan M. Shafer, EN 1975
  • Mr. William Leland Shaffer, EN 1988
  • Mr. Kushal Sanjay Shah, AS 2002 and Mrs. Pooja Kushal Shah, EN 2003 EN 2004
  • Mr. Raafeh Shahid, EN 2017
  • Mr. Ross Shahinian, EN 2011
  • Mrs. Melinda Shahrokhi, AS 1994 and Mr. Kimball Abbas Shahrokhi, GS 1995
  • Mr. Kent L. Shalibo, EN 1963 GS 1967
  • Mr. Alexander Christopher Shanosky, EN 2012
  • Mr. Frank Benjamin Shapiro, EN 2014
  • Mrs. Melissa Ann Shapiro, EN 2001
  • Ms. Michelle Sharon, EN 2009
  • Mr. Harold F. Shartle Jr., EN 1948
  • Mr. David Patrick Sharvin, EN 2008
  • Mr. Michael James Sharvin, EN 2006
  • Mr. Thomas William Shattuck, EN 2011
  • Mr. Thomas William Sheedy Jr., EN 1984
  • Mrs. Katherine A. Sheesley, EN 1979
  • Mrs. Archana Shekara and Mr. Chandra Shekara
  • Mr. Rahul Shekher, EN 2003
  • Dr. Patrick William Sheppard, EN 2006
  • Ms. Abigail Joy Sheridan, EN 2014
  • Mr. William M. Sherk, Jr. and Mrs. Joni J. Sherk
  • Mr. William W. Sherwin P.E., EN 1965
  • Mr. Elton Shiau, EN 2017
  • Mr Scott K. Shimamoto, EN 1992 and Mrs. Pamela L. Shimamoto
  • Ms. Amber Danielle Shindhelm, EN 2013
  • Mr. Mark Andrew Shoberg, EN 1995
  • Mr. Jerry McMillan Shoemake, GS 1980 GS 1982 and Mrs. Sandra Lynn Shoemake
  • Mr. Thomas C Shott, EN 2017
  • Mr. Phillip Andrew Shotts, EN 1986
  • Mr. Charles Shue and Mrs. Qing Shue
  • Mr. Jamal Dean Siddiqui, EN 2005 and Ms. Kulsum Parvez Zahir, PB 2006
  • Ms. Sherry M. Siler
  • Silicon Valley Community Fdn.
  • Mr. Brad Anthony Silva, EN 2006
  • Mr. Steven A. Silverman and Mrs. Suzanne M. Silverman
  • Nabil Simaan, Ph.D. and Ms. Edwina McNeill-Simaan
  • Mr. Robert Clayton Simkins
  • Mr. Patrick Elliott Simmons, EN 1985 and Mrs. Angela Dewhirst Simmons, EN 1984
  • Mr. R. Carter Simonds, EN 1972
  • Mr. Spencer Lorin Simons, EN 1983
  • Mr. Irby C. Simpkins Jr., EN 1967 and The Hon. Muriel Robinson
  • Ms. Elaine Meredith Simpson, EN 2014
  • Mr. Francis Joseph Simpson, EN 2011 GS 2013
  • Ms. Patricia E Simpson and Mr. David R Simpson
  • Mrs. Carol Cragon Sims, AS 1979
  • Mr. J. Robert Sims Jr., EN 1963 and Mrs. Linda V. Sims
  • Mr. Jared Allen Sims, EN 2002
  • Colonel Martin Lee Sims, AS 1987 and Ms. Stacy Armstrong Sims, EN 1986
  • Ms. Eesha Singh, EN 2014
  • Mr. Jai R. Singh and Mrs. Madhu Singh
  • Mr. Rajesh Singh, AS 2019 EN 2019
  • Mrs. Rima Sinno and Mr. Fady Sinno
  • Ms. Sarah Nell Sirow, EN 2013
  • Mr. Patrick Karl Sisterhen, EN 2000
  • Dr. Chester N. Sittel Jr., EN 1963 GS 1966 GS 1969
  • Mr. Arunan Skandarajah, EN 2009 GS 2009
  • Timothy Emerson Skidmore, DDS, EN 1998
  • Mrs. Terri Cole Skinner, EN 1979 and Mr. Ted E. Skinner
  • Mr. Paul A. Skoglund, EN 1989
  • Mr. Peter E. Slaiby, EN 1980 and Mrs. Rejani Slaiby
  • Mrs. Tana D. Slater, PB 1973 and Mr. John M. Slater Jr., EN 1973 OG 1986
  • Mr. Terrance C. Slattery, EN 1975
  • Mr. Garnett Houston Slatton III, EN 2006 and Ms. Laine Slatton, AS 2006
  • Mr. Brian David Slavin, EN 2008
  • Mr. Thomas J. Slavin and Mrs. Rosette Slavin
  • Mr. Thomas W. Slowey, EN 1970 and Mrs. Sandra Slowey, AS 1966
  • Smith Cashion & Orr, PLC
  • Ms. Heather Lauren Smith Sawyer, GS 2018
  • Smith Seckman Reid Inc.
  • Mrs. Beverly P. Smith
  • Mr. Charles F. Smith Jr., EN 1971
  • Ms. Chelsey Anne Smith, EN 2013
  • Dr. Connie Kathleen Smith, EN 1999
  • Ms. Courtney Marie Smith, EN 2013
  • Mr. Dale T. Smith, EN 1977 and Mrs. Sally Smith, PB 1977
  • Mr. David M. Smith IV, EN 1972
  • Mr. Donald Smith and Mrs. Tantilier F. Smith
  • Mr. E. Bert W. Smith III, EN 1980
  • Dr. Fred B. Smith Jr., EN 1961
  • Dr. Ginger Lee Smith
  • Mr. H. Howard Smith III, EN 1981
  • Mrs. Jane Macdonald Smith, EN 1984
  • Mr. Jared Dubose Smith, AS 2003 and Mrs. Ashley Thomas Smith, EN 2004
  • Mr. Jerry W. Smith, EN 1974
  • Ms. Kara Andrea Smith, EN 2000
  • Mr. Leland L. Smith, EN 1950 and Mrs. Leland L. Smith
  • Mr. Lester H. Smith Jr., EN 1954 and Mrs. Kathryn W. Smith, AS 1953 PB 1970
  • Mr. Murphy R. Smith, EN 1970 and Mrs. Joanne Parry Smith, AS 1970
  • Mr. Nolan Michael Smith, EN 2015 GS 2015
  • Mr. Richard C. Smith Jr., EN 1964 and Mrs. Mary Dale Smith
  • Mr. Tyson Rowton Smith, EN 1995
  • Mr. Wesley Saunders Smith, EN 1987
  • Dr. William R. Smith and Dr. Nancy L. Whelchel
  • Mr. William Robert Smith Jr., EN 1982
  • Mr. Wyatt Harrison Smith, PB 2010
  • Mr. Zachariah William Whelchel Smith, EN 2012
  • Mr. Robert C. Smithson, EN 1962
  • Mrs. Mary Claire Smoot, EN 1983
  • Mr. Charles Davis Snead, AS 2011
  • Mrs. Ellen M. Snedeker
  • Mr. John Lewis Sniado III, EN 1983
  • Mrs. Joyce Snyder
  • Ms. Kailey Melissa Snyder, EN 2008
  • Ms. Kathryn Marie Snyder, EN 2017
  • Mr. Thomas Snyder
  • Mr. Eric Sohng, EN 2017
  • Dr. Thomas Matthew Soike, EN 2007
  • Mr. Sridhar V. Somayajula and Ms. Sridevi Vavilikolanu
  • Ms. Jessica Lauren Somekh, EN 2017
  • Mr. Sik Son and Ms. Yon J. Ryu
  • Mrs. Carrie S. Sona and Mr. Jeffrey L. Sona
  • Mr. Scott Allen Sonnemaker, EN 1985 and Mrs. Dotty Hope Sonnemaker, EN 1985
  • Dr. Michael B. Sonnen, EN 1962
  • Mr. Charles O. Souter and Mrs. Carrie D. Souter
  • Mr. Joseph Kenyon Souter, EN 2012
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Crutcher Southern, EN 1995 and Mr. Charles Baxter Southern III, AS 1995
  • Mr. Emudiare Emmanuel Sowho, EN 2015
  • Mr. Paul Anthony Sparks, EN 2008 GS 2011 GS 2015
  • Mr. Donald W. Sparrow and Mrs. Kalla J. Sparrow
  • Mr. Jordan O'Neal Spearmon, EN 2017
  • Mr. Matthew Patrick Spellings, EN 2012
  • Ms. Kelley Ames Spence, EN 2014
  • Mr. Edmund B. Spencer, EN 1960 and Mrs. Virginia A. Spencer, AS 1960
  • Mrs. Deborah Bell Spoehel, EN 1980 and Mr. Ronald R. Spoehel
  • Mr. James W. Spradley, Jr., EN 1978 and Mrs. Frances Berry Spradley
  • Mr. John Theodore Sprague, EN 1981
  • Dr. Elise Marie Springer, EN 2008
  • Mr. Howard T. Spruill, EN 1957 and Mrs. Irene Spruill
  • Mrs. Dowell Hoskins Squier, EN 2002 GS 2003 and Mr. Todd M. Squier
  • Mr. Vikram Srinivasan, EN 2004
  • Mr. Sivananthan Sritharan, GS 1990
  • Mr. Zachary Taylor St. Clair, EN 2017
  • Mr. Kyle Joseph Stachowiak, EN 2014
  • Mr. John M. Stack, EN 1973 and Mrs. Rebecca M. Stack, AS 1973
  • Mr. Daniel W. Stacy and Mrs. Laura J. Stacy
  • Mr. Brian Thomas Stanley, EN 2015
  • Mrs. Joyce A Stanley and Mr. Richard F Stanley
  • Ms. Karen Stanley, EN 1985
  • Mr. Tyler Douglas Stanley, EN 2014
  • Mr. James N. Stansell Jr., EN 1964 and Mrs. Shirley Bethshares Stansell, AS 1964
  • Mr. Alva Terry Staples, EN 1969
  • Mr. David Korol Steckler, EN 1986
  • Ms. Deanne R. Stedem and Mr. David A. Forsee
  • Mr. James H. Steed Jr., EN 1972 and Mrs. Barbara C. Steed
  • Ms. Elizabeth Steele, DU 1979
  • Mr. Luke Alexander Steensen, EN 2013
  • Mrs. Martha Lowe Steier, EN 1981 OG 1982 and Mr. Gary Edward Steier, AS 1981
  • Mr. Jacob Solomon Steiger, EN 2014 and Mrs. Megan Elizabeth Steiger, AS 2014
  • Mr. Howard Alan Stein, EN 2003 EN 2004
  • Ms. Kaleta B. Stein
  • Mr. Brian Edward Steinbrueck, EN 2000 and Mrs. Katherine Kearse Steinbrueck, AS 2001
  • Ms. Nicole Elizabeth Steiner, EN 2017
  • Mr. Eric Alan Steinmiller, EN 1989
  • Dr. Charles V. Stephenson II, AS 1948 GS 1949 GS 1952 and Mrs. Charles V. Stephenson II
  • Sterling Ranch LLC
  • Mrs. Jane E. Sterling and Mr. Kirk P. Sterling
  • Mr. Gabriel S Stern, EN 2017
  • Mr. Eric Hans Stettler, EN 1991
  • Mrs. Alyson Mencio Stevens, EN 2007 and Mr. Benjamin T. Stevens
  • Mr. Matthew Paul Stevens, EN 2005 and Mrs. Ingrid Stevens
  • Mr. Thomas A. Stevens, EN 1969
  • Mrs. Erin Chambers Stewart, EN 2014
  • Mr. James Marshall Stewart, EN 1982
  • Mr. Kent Taylor Stewart Sr., EN 1977 and Mrs. Betsy Merlin Stewart, NR 1978
  • Sophia Cassidy Stewart, PB 2001
  • Mrs. Michele T. Stiles and Mr. Robert F. Stiles
  • Ms. Lana Renee Stilger, EN 2015
  • Mr. Terry L Stilger and Mrs. Debra M Stilger
  • Ms. Jeanne Baker Stinson, PB 1990 and Mr. Kurt Philip Stinson, GS 1991
  • Mrs. Lee McNeilly Stockell, AS 1950
  • Mr. Andrew A. Stoebner and Ms. Holly J. Clause
  • Mr. Andrew Stokes, AS 1996 OG 2002 and Mrs. Carrie Little Stokes, EN 1997 EN 2006
  • Mr. Jason Charles Stone, EN 1992
  • Dr. Nichelle Dorshey Stone, EN 1993
  • Mr. Reed Curtis Stoneburner, EN 2001 and Mrs. Christina Stoneburner
  • Mrs. Mary Schopp Stoner
  • Ms. Anne M. Stott and Mr. David T. Stott
  • Lt. Col. Jonathan Scott Stover, EN 1997
  • Mrs. I-Hsuan Strauss, EN 1997
  • Miss Carol Street, EN 1997
  • Mr. Benjamin M Streeter, EN 2017
  • Ms. Amanda Kay Streff, EN 2008
  • Mr. Connor Lee Strickland, EN 2015
  • Ms. Lynne O. Strickland
  • Mrs. Janet P. Strong and Dr. Eric Strong
  • Mr. Kevin Colby Strong, EN 2013
  • Mr. John Carter Strothman, EN 1993
  • Structural Design Group Inc.
  • Ms. Taylor Alexis Studer, EN 2017
  • Mr. Patrick Louis Stumberg, EN 2014
  • Dr. Anna T. Suarez-Davis, EN 2003
  • Mr. Adarsh Subbaswamy, EN 2016
  • Mr. James W. Suggs, EN 1955 and Mrs. Carolyn Suggs, AS 1956
  • Mr. Hyun T. Suh and Mrs. Kuisook Suh
  • Mr. Steven Axton Suhrheinrich, EN 1999
  • Mr. Jeffrey Paul Sulla, EN 1993 and Ms. Cynthia P. Lucas, AS 1993
  • Mr. Peter W. Sullivan, EN 1965
  • Mr. George Lionel Sunderland, EN 2011
  • Mrs. Michelle Lee Supko, EN 2006 and Mr. Brian E. Supko
  • Mr. John H. Surber, EN 1955 and Ms. Ernestine Hackney Surber, AS 1955
  • Mrs. Kerry Suter and Mr. Timothy Suter
  • Mr. Kevin A. Sutton and Mrs. Lynn E. Sutton
  • Mr. Paul Sampson Sutton, EN 2009
  • Mr. Michael John Suty, EN 1987
  • Ms. Annette M. Swank, EN 1975
  • Ms. Emily Nicole Swanson, EN 2016
  • Mr. Robert M. Swanson and Mrs. Wendy K. Thirtle
  • Mrs. Martha A. Swatek, EN 1969
  • Mr. Matthew Joseph Sweeney, EN 1987
  • Mr. Charles W. Sweet III, EN 1998
  • Mr. Stephen G. Sweet, EN 1972 and Mrs. Stephen G. Sweet, AS 1972
  • Earl Swensson Associates Inc.
  • Mr. Thomas D. Swepston, EN 1962 and Mrs. Carol Sue Swepston, PB 1960
  • Mr. John P. Swezey, AS 1956 and Mrs. Carol C. Swezey
  • Mr. Mark A. Swysgood and Mrs. Sharon Swysgood
  • Mr. Zaffer Ali Syed, EN 1996
  • Mr. William Kirkland Symmes, EN 1982
  • Mr. Stefan Michael Szlendak, EN 2010
  • Dr. Janos Sztipanovits and Mrs. Agnes R. Sztipanovits, PB 1992