Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Engineering


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the School of Engineering between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2017 fiscal year are recognized through the Fred J. Lewis Society. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Giving level listing for FY16 donors. To view this list alphabetically, please click here.

$25,000 and above | $10,000 - $24,999 | $5,000 - $9,999 | $2,500 - $4,999 | Under $2,500

$2,500 - $4,999

  • Mr. John R. Adams, EN 1982
  • Mr. Madani A. Adjali, EN 2004 and Mrs. Jennifer Gilbert Adjali, AS 2004 PB 2005
  • Anonymous
  • AT&T
  • Mr. John Britton Autry, EN 1992 and Mrs. Lisa Autry
  • Barge Waggoner Sumner & Cannon
  • The Boeing Company
  • Mr. Robert S. Boswell, EN 1971 and Mrs. Rhonda T. Boswell, AS 1971
  • Mr. William Bragan II, EN 1996 and Mrs. Kathryn Lee Bragan, AS 1998
  • Mrs. Mary Lawrence Breinig, NR 1965 PB 1965
  • Mr. Randall Steven Brown, EN 1981
  • CMDR Robert Lee Brown Sr., EN 1950
  • Mr. Stanley S. Burns, EN 1964 and Mrs. Patsy A. Burns
  • Dr. Gary Dana Butler, GS 1994 and Mrs. Kristen Barnett Butler
  • VADM Kendall Lee Card, EN 1977 and Ms. Becky Broyles Card, PB 1978
  • Mr. Robert Meadows Carpenter Jr., AS 2009 OG 2010 and Mrs. Ann Cowgill Carpenter, AS 2009
  • Mr. Walter A. Casson Jr., EN 1956 and Mrs. Lauzanne S. Casson
  • Dr. Pamela Blanks Cavanaugh, EN 1986 and Mr. Chris W. Cavanaugh, AS 1986
  • Mr. Hugh F. Charlton III, EN 1964 GS 1966
  • Mrs. Allison Checchi, EN 1999
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Lee Cheney, EN 1982
  • Mrs. Justine T. Chesney, AS 1993 and Mr. Chadwick J. Chesney, EN 1994
  • Mr. James Hollis Clayton III, EN 1965 and Mrs. Nancye G. Clayton
  • Mr. Gregory S. Collins, EN 1976 and Mrs. Jean Popp Collins, EN 1976
  • Dr. Paul M. Copeland and Dr. Maura P. Copeland
  • Mr. W. Thomas Cross, EN 1972 and Mrs. Katharine B. Cross, AS 1972
  • Dr. Peter T. Cummings and Ms. Clare M. McCabe
  • Mr. David Andrew Davis, EN 1998
  • Mr. Todd Carter Deveau, AS 2005
  • Mr. Edward P. deZevallos, AS 1965 and Mrs. Pamela H. deZevallos, EN 1967
  • Mr. Kenneth G. Diehl Jr., EN 1975 and Mrs. Patty Pangle Diehl, PB 1976
  • Mr. Mark Jeffrey Dietrich, EN 1981
  • Mrs. Jennifer Dietzler, AS 2001 and Mr. Christopher Patrick Dietzler, EN 2001
  • Mr. John P. Dohm and Mrs. Sharon R. Dohm
  • Mrs. Allegra Lewis Erickson, EN 1993 and Mr. John R. Erickson
  • Mr. Philippe Fauchet and Mrs. Melanie Fauchet
  • Dr. Jonathan Felbinger, EN 2006
  • Dr. Noah Jack Fitzpatrick IV, EN 1991
  • Mr. Philip Scott Frost, EN 1979 and Mrs. Stephanie Frost
  • Professor Kenneth F. Galloway, AS 1962 and Mrs. Dorothy E. Galloway
  • Mr. Donald P. Gatley, EN 1954 and Mrs. Jane Douglass Gatley, AS 1954
  • Mr. Thomas P. Giangiulio and Mrs. Susan B. Giangiulio
  • Mrs. Jennifer Lanz Graham, PB 1996 and Mr. Todd M. Graham, EN 1996
  • Gresham, Smith and Partners
  • Mrs. Lynne Stroud Hamner, EN 1978 and Mr. Jeffrey B. Hamner
  • Mrs. Paula Ehresman Harris, EN 1982 and Dr. David M. Harris
  • Mr. William Floyd Henagan, EN 1980 and Mrs. Barbara M. Henagan
  • Mrs. Bess W. Henderson
  • Mr. Jeffrey W. Henderson and Mrs. Lynn M. Henderson
  • Mr. Robert Bittner Higgins Jr., EN 1997
  • Mrs. Emily Watson Hillsman, EN 1982 and Mr. Thomas C. Hillsman
  • Mr. Darrel Mason Hodge, AS 1979 EN 1980
  • Mrs. Fonda Hix Huizenga, EN 1984 and Mr. H. Wayne Huizenga, Jr.
  • Mr. Andrew Jerome Hurter III, EN 1992 and Ms. Janis Rose Hurter, EN 1992 GS 1994
  • Mr. Edward H. Inman II, EN 1972
  • Dr. Matthew Wesley Jackson, EN 2006
  • Mr. Danny Gene Johnson, EN 1977
  • Dr. Glen Eric Johnson, GS 1978 and Mrs. Kathryne Deloach Johnson
  • Mr. Anthony S. Johnston, EN 1967 GS 1969 and Mrs. Patricia Ann Johnston
  • Mr. Paul Breckinridge Jones, Sr., EN 1981
  • Mrs. Kathryn Kuykendall Kay, PB 2008 and Mr. Adam Bradford Kay, PB 2009
  • Mr. Mark Vincent Keller, EN 1983 and Mrs. Gina U. Keller
  • Mr. Ralph J. Long, EN 1949
  • Mrs. Jill Pike Lyttle, EN 1999 and Mr. Eric Christopher Lyttle, AS 1999
  • Dr. Thomas L. McCurley III, EN 1970 MD 1974 and Rev. Dr. Nancy McCurley, AS 1971 DV 1989
  • McDonough Bolyard Peck, Inc.
  • Mr. Shawn William Mowry, EN 1995
  • Mr. John R. Murray Jr., EN 1974 and Mrs. Kathy Murray
  • Mr. Philip J. Olsson, AS 1970 OG 1972 and Ms. G. Gayle Olsson, EN 1972
  • Mr. Donald C. Orr, EN 1956 and Mrs. Donald C. Orr, AS 1958
  • Ms. Eleni Harris Pappas, EN 2008
  • Dr. Ronald Thomas Perry, EN 1962
  • Mrs. Margaret M. Pierce and Mr. Michael K. Pierce
  • Dr. Robert W. Pitz and Ms. Carol E. Armes
  • Mr. Garland P. Rose Jr., EN 1966
  • Mr. Philip John Salem, EN 1996 and Ms. Lina Yoo
  • Harold E. Schmidt Jr., P.E., BCEE, EN 1980 GS 1981
  • Mr Scott K. Shimamoto, EN 1992 and Mrs. Pamela L. Shimamoto
  • Mr. J. Robert Sims Jr., EN 1963 and Mrs. Linda V. Sims
  • Mr. Peter E. Slaiby, EN 1980 and Mrs. Rejani Slaiby
  • Mr. Terrance C. Slattery, EN 1975
  • Mr. James N. Stansell Jr., EN 1964 and Mrs. Shirley Bethshares Stansell, AS 1964
  • Mr. Eric Alan Steinmiller, EN 1989
  • Mr. Matthew Paul Stevens, EN 2005 and Mrs. Ingrid Stevens
  • Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Ms. Mary Ellen Ternes, EN 1984
  • Mr. DeWitt C. Thompson IV, EN 1968 and Mrs. Jacqueline G. Thompson, AS 1968
  • Dr. Theodore Owen Truitt, EN 1991
  • Ms. Lori R. Westerhold and Mr. John R. Westerhold
  • Mr. Gregory Trevor Wilby, EN 1997 and Ms. Kathleen Erin Wlby
  • Mr. Eric Christopher Young, EN 1999 and Mrs. Alicia Marie Young, AS 1999