Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Athletics


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported Vanderbilt athletics between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Giving level listing for FY16 donors. To view this list alphabetically, please click here.

$25,000 and above | $10,000 - $24,999 | $5,000 - $9,999 | $2,500 - $4,999 | Under $2,500

$2,500 - $4,999

  • Mr. Michael L. Ainslie, AS 1965 and Mrs. Suzanne Ainslie
  • Mrs. Bettye B. Allen and Mr. Joe H. Allen
  • Mr. E. Roberts Alley, Jr., EN 1989 and Mrs. Fronda Throckmorton Alley, AS 1989
  • Mr. John L. Anderson
  • Audrey Jane Anderson and Mr. Richard M. Rosenthal
  • Mrs. Kathryn Andreen and Mr. Craig J. Andreen
  • Anonymous
  • Mr. William Archie and Mrs. Beth Archie
  • Mr. Kenan H. Arkan, AS 2004 OG 2006
  • Mrs. Joan Link Armour
  • Mr. Mark David Arons, AS 1980
  • Mr. Jared Bradley Averbuch, OG 2008 and Mrs. Mackenzie Averbuch
  • Mr. Thomas S. Bannen and Mrs. Susan M. Bannen
  • Mr. Weaver C. Barksdale, AS 1971
  • Ms. Julie Ann Bartholomew, EN 2008
  • Mr. Harvey E. Baxter, AS 1967
  • Mr. Ronald J. Berke, LW 1970
  • Mr. George Barry Bertram, AS 1957 LW 1959
  • Dr Tyler William Berutti, EN 1995 GS 2008 and Ms. Kristen Davis Berutti, BL 1999 GS 2001
  • Mr. Richard C. Bibb and Ms. Patricia T. Bibb
  • Mr. Michael Warrick Blackburn, AS 1986 OG 1994 and Mrs. Theresa S. Blackburn
  • Dr. Robert C. Blakey, NR 1995 NR 2010 and Ms. Claire M Van Benschoten
  • Mr. Dennis R. Boehms and Mrs. Tammy S. Boehms
  • Mrs. Sandra Birdwell Bonds
  • Ms. Janet Bowden-Frazier
  • Mr. James B. Braden and Mrs. JoAnne Braden
  • Dr Laurence A. Bradley, AS 1971 GS 1975 and Mrs. Virginia Grissom Bradley
  • Dr. John W. Brock III, AS 1974 and Mrs. Lisa Trusler Brock, NR 1984 NR 1990
  • Mr. Leslie R. Brooks III, AS 1969 and Constance Graham Brooks, PB 1974
  • Mrs. Laura Rakow Brothers, LW 1996 and Mr. John C. Brothers, Jr.
  • Mr. Darby Walker Brown, OG 1989 and Mrs. Vivian DeVille Brown
  • Mr. Joshua Neal Brown and Mrs. Mary Kate Brown
  • Mr. Albert W. Buckley Jr.
  • Mr. John R. Burch Sr., AS 1953 and Mrs. Linda J. Burch
  • Mr. John R. Burch, Jr. and Mrs. Piper W. Burch
  • Dr. Howard A. Burris III and Mrs. Karen Y. Burris
  • Mr. John E. Cain III, AS 1956
  • Mr. Billy Ray Caldwell, Jr., AS 1985 and Mrs. Maria Lisa Caldwell
  • Mrs. Brenda Hankins Callis, PB 1966 and Mr. Clyde E. Callis
  • Mr. Robert M. Carpenter, EN 1954
  • Dr. Michael Lynn Carr, PB 1953 PB 1957 and Mrs. Diana C. Carr
  • Mr. Jacky Eldon Carver Jr., NR 2001 and Mrs. Elizabeth A. Carver
  • Mr. Fred J. Cassetty Jr., EN 1960 and Mrs. Deborah Curry Cassetty
  • Dr. Ravi S. Chari, OG 2008 and Dr. Sharon Elizabeth Albers
  • Mr. G. H. Christianson II, AS 1970
  • Dr. James H. Clark, AS 1973 and Mrs. Brenda F. Clark
  • Mrs. Dollye Clayton
  • Mr. Thomas Michael Clinard, EN 1993
  • Mr. Neely B. Coble III, EN 1973 and Mrs. Sally D. Coble
  • Dr. Norman Lee Cohen, AS 1963
  • Mr. Richard L. Colbert, AS 1978
  • Mr. Robert T. Coleman, EN 1951 and Mrs. Ann G. Coleman, AS 1953
  • Ms. Katherine Susan Cone, AS 1965
  • Mr. Thomas Bryan Conner III, AS 1988
  • Mr. Kevin Michael Connor, AS 1985 and Mrs. Anne Connor
  • Mr. Charles W. Cook Jr. and Mrs. Mary Hawkins Cook
  • Dr. Lindsey Wade Cooper Sr., AS 1968 and Mrs. Kimberly W. Cooper
  • Mr. Richard G. Courtney and Mrs. Elizabeth S. Courtney
  • Mr. Ed R. Davies, AS 1953 LW 1958 and Mrs. Betty B. Davies, AS 1953 PB 1975
  • Mr. Daniel A. Decker and Mrs. Kelly E. Decker
  • Mrs. Donna K. Delfino and Mr. Frank J. Delfino
  • Mrs. Kimberley Kaster DeMoss, AS 1980 and Mr. Edwin F. DeMoss Jr.
  • Mr. Walter Mabry Deriso III, AS 1997 and Ms. Anna Tallman Deriso, PB 1997 NR 1999
  • Mr. Chris Downs, OG 2011
  • Ms. Kate Elia, AS 2001
  • Mr. J. Ronald Ellis
  • Mr. James Allen England and Mrs. Jeanine C. England
  • Mr. Alec Thomas Estes and Mrs. Kathleen J. Estes
  • Mr. Charles Bradley Ewing, AS 2014
  • James A. Flatt, M.D., AS 1981 MD 1985 and Mrs. Elizabeth Reeves Flatt, AS 1983
  • Mrs. Mary Claiborne Boylin Fowler, PB 1993 and Dr. Chad Eric Fowler, EN 1994
  • Franklin American Mortgage Co
  • Bob Frensley Chrysler
  • Fridrich Group
  • Friends of Donny Everett
  • Mr. Thomas F. Frist, III and Mrs. Julie D. Frist
  • Dr. Tom Tracey Gallaher and Dr. Caren E. Gallaher
  • Mr. Bill E. Gauchat, AS 1968 and Mrs. Jane H. Gauchat
  • Mr. Michael F. Geiger, AS 1966
  • Dr. Michael H. Gold and Mrs. Cindee S. Gold
  • Mr. Robert H. Goodall Sr., AS 1957 and Mrs. Betty Ann Yancey Goodall, AS 1955
  • Mr. Reed Emerson Goodchild, AS 2001 and Mrs. Mikele Bruce Goodchild, PB 2002
  • Mr. Robert W. Grace, EN 1967 and Mrs. Judith M. Grace, AS 1967
  • Mr. John D. Griffin and Mrs. Joyce S. Griffin
  • Mrs. Elizabeth LuAnn Gromos, PB 1989 and Mr. John Paul Gromos, EN 1990
  • Dean Chris Guthrie and Prof. Tracey E. George
  • Mr. Phillip Levohn Haigler, PB 1997 and Mrs. Tonda Killayla Haigler
  • Mr. Will Harrison, AS 2004 and Mrs. Emily Anne Harrison, AS 2009
  • Mrs. Dalene Hartshorn-Tuttle
  • Victor Hatridge and Shelley H Hatridge
  • Ms. Julia Ann Hawkins, PB 2003 NR 2007
  • Ms. Mary Jeffords Hawkins, GS 2021
  • Dr. Cauley W. Hayes, AS 1957 MD 1961
  • Mrs. Joanne F. Hayes, AS 1968 and Mr. J. Michael Hayes
  • Mr. John Coleman Hayes Jr., EN 1959
  • Mr. Raymond Shon Higgs, EN 1993 and Dr. Meredith Anne Higgs, AS 1994 PB 2006
  • Mrs. Robert Candee Hilton, AS 1981 and Mr. Robert Candee Hilton
  • Dr. M. Bruce Hirsch and Mrs. Rae S. Hirsch
  • Mr. James C. Hofstetter, AS 1971 LW 1974 and Mrs. Cindy Hofstetter
  • Mr. Andrew Hoine, AS 1996 and Mrs. Jennifer Schwalbe Hoine
  • Dr. William A. Hollis, AS 1975 and Mrs. Alicia Thomas Hollis, AS 1975
  • Mr. Douglas Jay Howard, OG 1985 and Ms. Linda Edell Howard
  • Howell Allen Clinic, PC
  • Mrs. Mary K. Huddleston, AS 1958
  • Beq. of Danny J. Humphreys
  • Mr. James Vaughn Hunt Jr., AS 1990
  • Mr. John F. Hunt, III and Mrs. Kim L. Hunt
  • Dr. Alton Lee Hunter Jr., AS 1987 and Mrs. Mary Jane Matthews Hunter
  • Mr. George F. Hurd
  • IMG Communications Inc.
  • Mr. Donald J. Israel and Mrs. Katherine T. Israel
  • Mr. Alan Jackson, EN 1988 OG 1989
  • Mr. David Michael Jackson, OG 1989 and Mrs. Karen H. Jackson
  • Mr. Ronald H. Jacobe, Jr. and Mrs. Lynn Jacobe
  • Mr. James Robert James, PB 1975 and Dr. Helen Hutcheson James, GS 1973 GS 1977 LW 1984
  • Mrs. Ellen H. Jewell, AS 1968 and Mr. Fielding D. Jewell
  • Mrs. Mary Leyden Johnson, NR 1972 and Mr. Victor S. Johnson III, LW 1974
  • Mrs. MaryLee Waddle Johnson, PB 1979 and Mr. B. Keith Johnson
  • Mr. Anthony S. Johnston, EN 1967 GS 1969 and Mrs. Patricia Ann Johnston
  • Ms. Eleanor Gammage Jolley, AS 2011
  • Mrs. Lucy Jones and Mr. Douglas C. Jones
  • Mrs. Mary Loventhal Jones
  • Mrs. Kristen Lynn Keely-Dinger, AS 1998 and Mr. Jason Micah Dinger, AS 1997 GS 2012
  • Mrs. Barbara G. Keldie, AS 1977 and Dr. Carl J. Keldie
  • Mr. Jack F. King Jr., AS 1971 LW 1974 and Mrs. Kristie Grace King
  • Mr. Ronald F. Knox Jr., AS 1967 GS 1969 and Mrs. Kaye K. Knox, PB 1967
  • Dr. Samuel J. Kuykendall III, EN 1972 MD 1976 and Mrs. Lucy Scott Fuqua Kuykendall, AS 1973 GS 1983
  • Mr. Anthony Joseph Landsberg, AS 2010
  • Mr. Harry V. Lawrence, AS 1954 and Mrs. Sandra W. Lawrence
  • Mrs. Connie Lee and Mr. Steve W. Lee
  • Mr. John A. Lee, Jr.
  • Mr. Robert M. Ligon, AS 1969 and Mrs. Faye Napier Ligon
  • Mr. Richie L. Lin, AS 2000 and Dr. Lillian Aldaia
  • Mrs. Carol A. Lindsay and Mr. David J. Lindsay
  • Mr. Mark A. Loes
  • Mr. Rick Lovins
  • Dr. Robert L. Macdonald and Mrs. Cathleen Macdonald
  • Mr. Christopher Raymond Maddux, PB 1996 LW 1999
  • Mr. Christopher Alan Mahaffey, EN 1999
  • Mr. David J. Malone Jr., AS 1965 GS 1967 and Mrs. Patricia B. Malone, PB 1965
  • Mr. Stephen Michael Manning
  • Dr. Stephen John Maroda Jr., AS 1979 and Mrs. Julie McFall Maroda, AS 1982 PB 1984
  • Mr. Noel P. Martin, EN 1951
  • Mr. Ed McClarty
  • Mr. Allen Polk McDaniel, AS 1965 and Mrs. Sara Sherwood McDaniel, PB 1965
  • Dr. Warren F. McPherson, OG 1984
  • Mr. Stuart C. McWhorter and Mrs. Leigh Anne McWhorter
  • Mr. Mark Charles Mercy, AS 1980
  • Mr. J. Bruce Miller, AS 1962 LW 1965
  • Mr. Mark Lance Miller, AS 1996 LW 1999 and Mrs. Elizabeth Borodofsky Miller, PB 1998
  • Miracle Ford Inc
  • Mr. Edwin W. Moats Jr., AS 1970
  • Derek E. Moore M.D., M.P.H., AS 1995 MD 1999 MD 2004 and Mrs. Robyn Hardin Moore, NR 1998
  • Mrs. Jo Nell Moore
  • Mr. Daniel Jacob More, AS 1977
  • Mrs. Hennie Benedict Morris, AS 1962
  • Mrs. Brandon Garrott Morrison, AS 1987 OG 1988 and Joseph McCaughan Morrison, CFA, EN 1982 OG 1989
  • Mr. Richard Allan Murphy and Mrs. Mary Jo Murphy, PB 1964
  • Mr. Thomas J. Nagle and Mrs. Linda S. Nagle
  • Mr. David E. Nelson Jr., LW 1959
  • Mr. Norman Jack Nuismer Jr., EN 1982 and Mrs. Carol Grant Nuismer, AS 1981
  • Mr. William C. O'Neil, Jr. and Mrs. Carolyn E. O'Neil
  • Mr. Nicholas Belfield Ogden, PB 2007 and Mrs. Katrina Dionne Ogden, AS 2007
  • Mr. Charles R. Ousley, AS 1967
  • Mr. Joseph Scott Page, PB 1983 PB 1992 and Ms. Karen Mariam Page, OG 2003
  • Mr. R. Thomas Patten, EN 1970 and Mrs. Pat Stansell Patten, PB 1970
  • Dr. Barron Lee Patterson, EN 1996 MD 2000 and Mr. Burton Frank Jablin
  • Mrs. Terri B. Piacenti, GS 1974 and Mr. Ronald C. Piacenti, AS 1975
  • Dr. Lester L. Porter III
  • Mr. Bob G. Preston, AS 1970 and Mrs. Mary Ellen Preston
  • Mr. Justin Chapman Prince, AS 2002
  • Dr. Jeffrey C. Rathmell and Dr. Wendy K. Rathmell
  • Dr. Richard Rehm and Mrs. Debbra L. Rehm
  • Mr. James Reilly
  • Renasant Bank
  • Mr. Richard Ricci
  • The Rich Foundation
  • Ms. Amy L. Rich and Mr. Edmund Joseph Schmidt III, AS 1980
  • Mrs. Karen Goss Rich, AS 1985 and Mr. J. William Rich, DU 1985
  • Dr. Robert E. Richie, MD 1959 and Dr. Mary Fern Richie, NR 1975 NR 1983 DV 2006
  • Richmond Tennis Association
  • Mr. Nathan H. Ridley, AS 1976 and Mrs. Connie F. Ridley
  • Rio Grande Fence Co.
  • Mrs. Karen Rippetoe and Mr. Michael D. Rippetoe
  • Mrs. Helen Sfikas Rogers, AS 1974
  • Mr. John Franklin Rogers Jr., AS 1986 and Mrs. Amy Carr Rogers
  • Mr. Stephen W. Rosenblatt, AS 1970 and Mrs. Elisabeth G. Rosenblatt
  • Mr. Dan Ryan, PB 1996 and Mrs. Gena L. Ryan
  • Mr. Larry Lawrence Schmittou, PB 1962 and Mrs. Shirley Schmittou
  • Dr. Mavis N. Schorn and Mr. David E. Schorn
  • Mr. Randy Schutt
  • Mr. James S. Short and Mrs. Joy W. Short
  • Mr. Robert R. Short, AS 1977 and Mrs. Jan Short, AS 1987
  • Mr. John C. Sifford and Mrs. Dorothy Barfield Sifford
  • Mr. Randy R. Sims and Mrs. Kelly E. Sims
  • Mr. Stephen C. Small, AS 1962 and Mrs. Lisa Small, DU 1971
  • Mr. M. Lee Smith, AS 1964 LW 1967
  • Mrs. Marilyn Smith
  • Mr. Thomas Andrew Smith, AS 1992 OG 2005 and Mrs. Ann Kathryn Smith, AS 1992 PB 1994
  • Mr. David J. Sneed, EN 1977 and Mrs. Jane S. Sneed
  • Mr. Lloyd Norman Soeters Jr., EN 1999
  • Dr. Alanson R. Spalding III, AS 1967 and Mrs. Susan W Spalding, AS 1967
  • Dr. Dan M. Spengler and Mrs. Cynthia N. Spengler
  • Mrs. Elizabeth B. Stadler and Mr. James R. Stadler, OG 1984
  • Mr. David Steine Jr., AS 1972 OG 1978 and Mrs. Patricia Z. Steine
  • Dr. Paul Sternberg, Jr. and Mrs. Gloria M. Sternberg
  • Mrs. Courtney King Stevens, AS 1988 and Mr. Gregory Thomas Stevens, AS 1987 LW 1990
  • Mr. Richard S. Stover
  • Mr. Ernest Frank Sutherland Jr., AS 1970 and Ms. Natilee Duning
  • Mr. Clarence H. Taylor Jr., AS 1956
  • Mr. Ernest D. Taylor and Mrs. Gloria H. Taylor
  • Mr. Tim S. Thomas, AS 1964
  • Ms. Currey Turner Thornton, AS 1978 and Mr. Wade P. Thornton
  • Mr. David Toops
  • Mr. Joseph H. Torrence, LW 1972 and Mrs. Ellen C. Torrence
  • Mr. Anthony Trice
  • Ms. Claire W. Tucker
  • Mrs. Billie W. Turmenne, OG 1980 and Mr. Paul Turmenne
  • Mrs. Barbara Bird Turner, AS 1986 and Mr. James F. Turner Jr.
  • Mr. Brent Turner, AS 1988 OG 1989 and Mrs. Caryn Dement Turner
  • Mr. Joel Hendrick Turner, AS 1988 and Mrs. Ashley K. Turner
  • Mr. Timothy Earl Turner, EN 1983
  • Mr. Christopher N. Vaughn
  • Mr. Dwight A. Wagner, AS 1964 and Mrs. Jadeanne Wagner
  • Mr. John R. Walker
  • Waste Management Inc.
  • Mr. Thomas G. Watson and Mrs. Jacqueline A. Watson
  • The Hon. Robert W. Wedemeyer, AS 1973 and Mrs. Patricia Wedemeyer
  • Susan R. Wente, Ph.D. and Christopher F. J. Hardy, Ph.D.
  • Mr. Timothy J. Wesley
  • Dr. Charles Wesley White Jr., AS 1985 and Mrs. Patricia H. White
  • Mr. Douglas B. White Jr., AS 1962 and Mrs. Peggy L. White
  • Mr. Jeffrey P. White
  • Ms. Patricia Cheryl White, GS 1993
  • Dr. T. Eric White, AS 1986 and Mrs. Nancy J. White
  • Mr. Thomas Anderton Wiseman III, LW 1982
  • Mr. James Woolley and Mrs. Judy Woolley
  • Mr. James M. Wyatt, AS 1966 and Mrs. Robin McCrory Wyatt
  • Mr. Robert L. Wyenandt, AS 1968
  • Mr. Edward M. Yarbrough, LW 1972 and Mrs. Cindy K. Yarbrough
  • Prof. John D. York and Dr. Sally J. York
  • Mr. H. Davis Young III, AS 1992 and Mrs. Lissa K. Young
  • Mr. William E. Young, AS 1977 LW 1981 and Mrs. Jane W. Young
  • Mr. Robert A. Zika, GS 1973 and Mrs. Gail H. Zika
  • Mrs. Elaine Zimmerman, PB 1969 PB 1971 and Carl Wayne Zimmerman, M.D., PB 1969