Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Athletics


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported Vanderbilt athletics between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Giving level listing for FY16 donors. To view this list alphabetically, please click here.

$25,000 and above | $10,000 - $24,999 | $5,000 - $9,999 | $2,500 - $4,999 | Under $2,500

$5,000 - $9,999

  • Mr. Joseph Adeeb III, AS 1976 and Mrs. Brenda Reese Adeeb, PB 1975
  • Mr. James D. Aderhold Jr., AS 1961 and Mrs. Glyna Aderhold
  • Dr. William C. Alford Jr., AS 1952 MD 1955
  • Mrs. Juliette Dobbs Allen and Mr. Dale Allen
  • Mr. Wesley W. Allen, EN 1977 and Ms. Teresa Corlew
  • American Paper & Twine Co
  • Mr. Thomas N. Amonett, AS 1965 LW 1968
  • Anonymous
  • Mr. J. Hunter Atkins, AS 1971 and Mrs. Leigh Z. Atkins, AS 1972
  • Mrs. Valerie Ann Baker, PB 1991 and Mr. James Golladay Baker III, AS 1991
  • Mr. J. Barry Banker, AS 1973 and Mrs. Jean Ann Stewart Banker, AS 1977
  • Mr. H. Lee Barfield II, AS 1968 LW 1974 and Mrs. Mary Frist Barfield, PB 1968
  • Mr. Richard T. Bender, EN 1965
  • Mr. Ronald D. Billings and Mrs. Janice Billings
  • Dr. Robert Shelton Boden, AS 1970
  • Michael William Braddock, P.E., EN 1994
  • Mrs. Lisa Harris Bridges and Mr. Jeffrey W. Bridges
  • Mr. William M. Burke, AS 1971
  • Mr. Tommy L. Campbell and Marsha Colleen Campbell
  • Mr. Joe Conard and Mrs. Fran L. Conard
  • Mrs. Stephanie Barger Conner, PB 1990 and Mr. Lewis Forrest Conner, OG 1996
  • Mr. Dell Crosslin, PB 1965 and Mrs. Carroll Brunner Crosslin, PB 1966
  • Mr. Brownlee O. Currey Jr., AS 1949 and Mrs. Brownlee O. Currey Jr.
  • Mr. Albert J. Dale III, AS 1973 and Mrs. Marjorie S. Dale, AS 1973
  • Mr. Karl F. Dean, LW 1981 and Ms. Delta Anne Davis, LW 1981
  • Mr. Patrick J. Donlon, EN 1976 and Mrs. Ellen S. Donlon
  • Mr. Carl W. Eby and Mrs. Donna R. Eby
  • Mr. Paul H. Eichman and Mrs. Sally Grimmer Eichman
  • Mr. Robert D. Eisenstein
  • Dr. Robert Southgate Elam Sr., PB 1975 and Mrs. Kathryn Allen Elam
  • Mr. James H. Estes Jr.
  • Mrs. Amanda Cunningham Farnsworth, AS 1981 GS 1983 and Mr. Robert Andrew Farnsworth
  • Mr. Matthew M. Friestedt, LW 1996 and Ms. Leigh Ernst Friestedt, LW 1996
  • Dr. Robert A. Frist, AS 1963 and Mrs. Carol Knox Frist, AS 1966
  • Dr. Thomas F. Frist Jr., AS 1961 and Mrs. Thomas F. Frist Jr., AS 1961
  • Mr. Frank E. Gordon and Mrs. Gwen Gordon
  • Mr. Robert A. Gordon and Mrs. Julie S. Gordon
  • Mr. David Brandon Gray, AS 1982 LW 1986 OG 1986
  • Dr. R. Parker Griffith
  • Dr. Jerry W. Hale, PB 1985
  • Mr. William J. Hamburg and Mrs. Brenda L. Hamburg
  • Mr. John C. Harmuth, AS 1974 and Ms. Jill Westbrook Harmuth, AS 1978 PB 1982
  • Mrs. Joellyn Swift Helman, AS 1985 and Mr. Eric Todd Helman, AS 1985
  • Jason Herrington
  • Dr. Robert G. Hoehn, EN 1980 and Mrs. Cynthia C. Hoehn
  • Holiday Inn Vanderbilt
  • Mr. Kenneth R. Hooper and Mrs. Malinda Hooper
  • Mr. William P. Johnston, AS 1966 LW 1969 and Mrs. Lillias Dale Johnston, AS 1967
  • Mrs. Belma R. Keaton, NR 1958
  • Mr. William B. King Jr., LW 1970 and Mrs. Robin Cypert King
  • Mrs. Jill Goldberg Kispert, AS 1989 and Mr. John H. Kispert
  • Mr. Leighton Alexis Klevana, PB 1991
  • Mr. Stephen C. Lane, EN 1978 EN 1991 and Mrs. Helen H. Lane, AS 1979
  • Mr. Thomas A. Levensailor, AS 1976
  • Mr. Robert S. Lipman
  • Mr. Joseph O. Maddux, AS 1953 and Mrs. Anne C. Maddux, PB 1948
  • Mr. Charles C. Martin Jr., AS 1961 and Mrs. Brenda H. Martin
  • Mr. Lowell F. Martin Jr., AS 1968
  • Mr. Robert P. Maynard, AS 1954 and Mrs. Dorothy Cherie Maynard
  • Mr. Michael Stephen McCarthy, EN 1981
  • Mr. Robert G. McEniry, AS 1963 and Mrs. Paula P. McEniry
  • Mr. Joe Lindsy McLean, AS 1960
  • Mr. Michael R. McWherter, AS 1978 LW 1981 and Mrs. Mary Jane McWherter
  • Beq of Robert N. Moore, Jr., AS 1956
  • Dr. Michael James Murray, AS 1981 and Mrs. Linda C. Murray
  • Ms. Amy Marie Elozory Newell, PB 1992 NR 1995 and Mr. Scott Newell, PB 1992
  • Mr. Seth Norris and Mrs. Jill S. Norris
  • Mr. Donald C. Orr, EN 1956 and Mrs. Donald C. Orr, AS 1958
  • Mrs. Dana Perry Oster, AS 1988 and Mr. Marc Paul Oster, AS 1987
  • Mr. Chester L. Parker Jr., EN 1967 and Mrs. Sherry B. Parker
  • Mr Charles Crockett Parks III
  • Mr. Nelson Parks and Mrs. Karen W. Parks
  • Mr. Richard C. Patton, AS 1984 and Mrs. Robin Ingram Patton
  • Mr. Jay Pennington
  • Mr. Jerome Scott Penny, AS 1989
  • Mr. Ricardo G. Perez and Mrs. Kim B. Perez
  • Dr. John Henry Phillips, Jr., AS 1998 and Mrs. Sarah Phillips
  • Mr. Marshall T. Polk III, AS 1959
  • Mr. Michael Anthony Ralston, AS 1980 and Mrs. DeeDee Ralston
  • Mrs. Laura Bailey Rhodes, AS 1986 and Mr. Al J. Rhodes, III
  • Dr. Heather Marguerite Rietz, AS 1990 MD 1994
  • Mr. C. A. Roberts
  • Mr. Dan R. Robinson, AS 1975 and Mrs. Mary P. Robinson, PB 1975
  • Mrs. Barbara Massey Rogers, AS 1960
  • Dr. Kimberly Draud Rohmiller, EN 1994 and Dr. Michael T. Rohmiller
  • Dr. Stephen Matthew Rose, EN 1993 and Mrs. Aileen Salud Rose, AS 1994
  • James F. Sanders, Esq., AS 1967 LW 1970 and Mrs. Cheryl Ann Sanders
  • Mr. Patrick Levi Scott, AS 1991 and Mrs. Lori Bruning Scott
  • Mr. Howard William Shaw III, AS 1991
  • Dr. Michael E. Shelby, AS 1974 and Mrs. Jill Shelby
  • Mr. Byron W. Smith and Mrs. Beth A. Smith
  • Mr. Ronald M. Sohr and Becky F Sohr
  • Mr. John A. Spann III and Mrs. Louise Spann
  • Mr. David Spigel and Mrs. Marci Mayes Spigel
  • Mr. Donald F. Stec
  • Mr. Richard Sterban and Mrs. Donna Sterban
  • Dr. Donald W. Sullivan and Mrs. Judith W. Sullivan
  • Mr. Brac Thoma III, AS 1971
  • Ms. Deborah Dunklin Tipton, AS 1972
  • Mr. Louis B. Todd Jr., AS 1956
  • Mr. Stephen Turner, AS 1969 and Mrs. Judy Turner
  • Mrs. Paula Van Slyke, AS 1974 and Mr. Charles Leroy Norton Jr., EN 1961
  • Mr. Eugene H. Vaughan, AS 1955 and Mrs. Susan Westbrook Vaughan
  • Mr. Jeff A. Walker and Mrs. Pamela G. Walker
  • Mr. John R. Wallace and Patsy Sue Wallace
  • Mr. J. Roy Wauford Jr., EN 1952 and Lois Ann F. Wauford
  • Mr. James A. Webb III, AS 1970 and Mrs. James A. Webb III
  • Dr. Douglas Ray Weikert, AS 1983 MD 1987 and Mrs. Rebecca Kerns Weikert
  • Mr. Reginald J. Widick, PB 1974 and Mrs. Deborah Brigham Widick
  • Mr. Jack Phillip Williams Jr., EN 1986
  • Mr. Burch Shannon Wood, AS 1998 OG 2010
  • Mr. Jack L. Wood, EN 1965 GS 1970 and Mrs. Delores N. Wood
  • Mr. Richard D. Wright and Mrs. Carolyn A. Wright
  • Wyatt-Johnson
  • Mr. James Alan Yokley, AS 1987 LW 1991
  • Mr. Jack Zager, AS 1955 and Mrs. Sylvia B. Zager, AS 1957