Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Athletics


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported Vanderbilt athletics between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Giving level listing for FY16 donors. To view this list alphabetically, please click here.

$25,000 and above | $10,000 - $24,999 | $5,000 - $9,999 | $2,500 - $4,999 | Under $2,500

$10,000 - $24,999

  • Mr. Lawson C. Allen, AS 1992 and Mrs. Mary Lauren Barfield Allen, PB 1992
  • Anonymous
  • Mr. James C. Armistead Jr., AS 1969 and Mrs. Mary U. Armistead
  • Mr. Mark Alan Barrett, AS 1980 and Mrs. Nancy Etter Barrett
  • Mr. Lee A. Beaman and Mrs. Kelley Speer Beaman
  • Borkee-Hagley Foundation
  • Mr. Dennis C. Bottorff, EN 1966 and Mrs. Jean Brewington Bottorff, PB 1966
  • Ms. Kathryn Marie Carter, AS 1984 NR 1992
  • Ms. Beth Rupert Chase, AS 1985 and Mr. Randall C. Chase
  • Mr. Reed W. Colley, EN 1998 and Mrs. Catherine Adeeb Colley, PB 1998 LW 2002
  • Mr. Dan Connally, AS 1997 and Mrs. Allison Rainey Connally
  • The Hon. Lew Conner, AS 1960 LW 1963 and Mrs. Ashley Whitsitt Conner, AS 1960
  • Mr. Morris L. Cranor, EN 1965 and Mrs. Connie E. Cranor
  • Mrs. Mary Britton T. Cummings, PB 1997 and Mr. Joseph G. Cummings III
  • Mr. G. Frederick Dettwiller II, AS 1954 and Mrs. Kathryn K. Dettwiller, AS 1968
  • Mr. Kenneth G. Diehl Jr., EN 1975 and Mrs. Patty Pangle Diehl, PB 1976
  • Mr. Bennett B. Doubleday Jr., EN 1946 and Mrs. Josephine D. Doubleday, AS 1948
  • Mr. Raymond V. Duffy, AS 1968 and Mrs. Janet A. Duffy
  • Mr. Andrew Scott Dunn, EN 2002 OG 2009
  • Mr. Patrick G. Emery
  • Mr. Seth Joseph Eskind, DU 1977 and Mrs. Judy Eskind
  • Mr. Bruce R. Evans, EN 1981 and Mrs. Bridgitt Bertram Evans
  • Mrs. Carolyn Burgess Featheringill
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Fee and Mr. Michael Fee
  • Ms. Karen Thomas Fesmire, AS 1980 and Dr. William M. Fesmire, AS 1980
  • Mrs. Robin Lee Fogler and Mr. Edward I. Fogler
  • Mr. Vincent W. Foglia and Mrs. Patricia A. Foglia
  • M. Stratton Foster Fdn
  • Mr. Paul Trowbridge Gillespie Jr., AS 1969 and Mrs. Elizabeth Johnston Gillespie
  • Mrs. Bernice Weingart Gordon, PB 1956 and Mr. Joel C. Gordon
  • Mr. James W. Granbery and Mrs. Jamie Granbery
  • Mr. Fred Jones Hall, AS 1974 and Mrs. Karen C. Hall
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Robbins Hawkins, AS 1986 and Mr. William H. Hawkins, EN 1982
  • Mr. James R. Hitt, AS 1963 and Mrs. James R. Hitt
  • Mrs. Thomas M. Hudson
  • Mr. Thomas P. Humphrey and Mrs. Cynthia A. Humphrey
  • Mr. Crews Johnston III, AS 1991 and Mrs. Bratschi Campbell Johnston, AS 1991
  • Mrs. Carroll E. Kimball, AS 1984 and Mr. Gary Robert Kimball III, AS 1984 OG 1985 GS 2012
  • Mr. J. Hicks Lanier, AS 1962 and Mrs. Jane Darden Lanier
  • Mr. James T. Mann, AS 1964 and Mrs. Dorothy N. Mann, AS 1964
  • Mr. Henry C. McCall, AS 1947 LW 1950 and Mrs. Wanda Sue McCall
  • Mr. Thomas Wells McGee, AS 1995 and Lindy Upton McGee, M.D., AS 1996
  • Mr. Alan Wesley McKinney, EN 1984 and Mrs. Ann Gehret McKinney, AS 1987
  • Mr. Kenneth Melkus and Mrs. Lynn Melkus
  • Mr. John W. Moore Jr., AS 1951 and Mrs. Brenda Kay Moore
  • Mr. Sam Z. Moore and Mrs. Peggy J. Moore
  • Mr. Kevin A. Myers and Mrs. Donna Myers
  • Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau
  • Mr. Raymond B. O'Steen, EN 1966 and Mrs. Gloria Bennett O'Steen
  • Mr. William Brian Reames, AS 1987 and Mrs. Leigh B. Reames
  • Mr. Jack R. Reed Jr., AS 1973 and Mrs. Elizabeth White Reed, AS 1974
  • Mr. D. Tate Rich, AS 1976 LW 1979 and Mrs. Nora W. Rich, EN 1978
  • Mr. Dudley C. Richter and Mrs. Peggy S. Richter
  • Ms. Hilda E. Schweinsberg
  • Ms. Gail J. Sezna
  • Mr. Charles William Shea, EN 1997
  • Mrs. Patti Hart Smallwood, AS 1986 and Mr. Brian Scott Smallwood
  • Mrs. Amanda Leigh Snedeker, AS 2002 and Mr. Brandt Newell Snedeker, AS 2003
  • Mr. Thomas Rye Steele, AS 1976 and Mrs. Katie G. Steele
  • Mr. John F. Stein, AS 1973 OG 1975 and Mrs. Beth A. Stein
  • Mr. Jack Brame Turner, AS 1958 and Mrs. Margie Conroy Turner
  • Mr. Langston Wilcox Turner, AS 1995 and Mrs. Meredith Lind Turner
  • Mrs. Nancy Voight, AS 1962
  • Mr. J. Bransford Wallace, AS 1954 and Mrs. Anne B. Wallace, AS 1967
  • Mrs. Zan Small Walter, AS 1978
  • Mr. David Hart White Jr., AS 1984 and Mrs. Beth White
  • Mrs. Dudley Brown White, AS 1953
  • Mrs. Margaret H. Wiley, AS 1953 and Mr. David W. Wiley Jr., AS 1952 LW 1954
  • Mr. W. Ridley Wills II, AS 1956 and Mrs. Irene Jackson Wills
  • Mr. Kurt M. Wilson and Ms. Stacey M. Wilson
  • Mr. Paul M. Wilson III, AS 1969
  • Mr. Thomas S. Woodroof, AS 1956 LW 1961
  • Nicholas S. Zeppos and Ms. Lydia A. Howarth