Skip to main content

2016-2017 Donors  |  return to the main listing

College of Arts and Science


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the College of Arts and Science between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2017 fiscal year are recognized through the College Cabinet. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
° deceased

Giving level listing for FY16 donors. To view this list alphabetically, please click here.

$25,000 and above | $10,000 - $24,999 | $5,000 - $9,999 | $2,500 - $4,999 | Under $2,500

$2,500 - $4,999

  • Mr. Jared Schuyler Abrams, AS 2005
  • Mr. Samuel E. Allen, AS 1958 and Mrs. Angie Allen
  • Mr. Matthew Michael Altenau, AS 1999 and Mrs. Christina Wilson Altenau, AS 2001
  • Mr. Fred W. Anderson, LW 1969 and Mrs. Jan Walls Anderson, AS 1966
  • Mr. Paul H. Anderson Jr., AS 1970
  • Anonymous
  • Mr. Ryan Christopher Arney, AS 1996 and Mrs. Marisa Hudson-Arney, AS 1996
  • Mr. John D. Arterberry, LW 1973 and Mrs. Lisa Wagner Arterberry, AS 1973
  • Mr. H. Lee Barfield II, AS 1968 LW 1974 and Mrs. Mary Frist Barfield, PB 1968
  • Mrs. Marsha Y. Beard and Mr. Ronald P. Beard
  • Mr. D. Pearson Beardsley, AS 1997 and Mrs. Stacey Woodruff Beardsley, AS 1997
  • Mr. Mark F. Bennett and Ms. Sandra Z. Bennett
  • Mrs. Lauren Schildt Benson, AS 1987 and Mr. David M. Benson
  • Dr. Frederic T. Billings III, MD 1972 and Mrs. Susan Billings, AS 1968 GS 1971
  • Mr. David E. Blum, AS 1977
  • Dr. Fredricka M. Borland, AS 1972
  • Mr. Robert S. Boswell, EN 1971 and Mrs. Rhonda T. Boswell, AS 1971
  • Mr. Elias P. Boufis, AS 1998
  • Miss Jennifer Pamela Bowers, AS 1992
  • Mr. Robert Rankin Boyce, AS 1981 and Mrs. Lyndall G. Boyce
  • Mr. John H. S. Boys, AS 1961 and Mrs. Desolie H. Boys
  • Dr. Marianne Ruth Brady, AS 1977
  • Mrs. Carolyn C. Braithwaite and Mr. Hugh D. Braithwaite
  • Mr. Dennis W. Brown, AS 1966
  • Mr. Willard W. Brown Jr., AS 1971
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Brueggeman, AS 1981 and Mr. Mark Brueggeman
  • Mr. William Travis Burch, AS 1971
  • Dr. Anne Hearn Bussian, AS 1991 and Mr. James Robert Bussian, PB 1992
  • Mr. Daniel White Caldwell, AS 1988
  • Mr. William H. Cammack, AS 1952 and Mrs. Eugenia H. Cammack, AS 1954
  • Dr. Pamela Blanks Cavanaugh, EN 1986 and Mr. Chris W. Cavanaugh, AS 1986
  • Ms. Jill Chafetz and Mr. Stephen Koch
  • Mr. Charles E. Cherry, AS 1967 and Mrs. Susan Blair Cherry
  • Ms. Sidney Gause Childress, AS 1980
  • Mrs. Kristen K. Colander, AS 2010 and Mr. Zachary Bo Colander, AS 2010
  • The Hon. J. William Cole, AS 1989
  • Mr. Cecil D. Conlee, AS 1958 and Mrs. Amy Jorgensen Conlee, OG 1977
  • Mr. Mark W. Cook, AS 1987
  • Mr. W. Thomas Cross, EN 1972 and Mrs. Katharine B. Cross, AS 1972
  • Mr. Ira J. Deitsch, AS 1974
  • Mrs. Lina Welliver Dickinson, AS 1994 and Mr. Daniel Lewis Dickinson, AS 1994
  • Mrs. Ruth Robinson Dietrich, AS 1945
  • Mrs. Jennifer Dietzler, AS 2001 and Mr. Christopher Patrick Dietzler, EN 2001
  • Mr. George Michel Dimitri II, AS 1998 and Mrs. Caroline Fountaine Dimitri, PB 1999
  • Mr. John M. Donnelly, Jr., AS 1951
  • Mr. Marshall C. Eakin and Mrs. Michelle Beatty Eakin
  • Mrs. Stefanie S. Ebner and Mr. Bradford J. Ebner
  • Donald C. Edelheit, M.D., F.A.C.P., AS 1973
  • Mrs. Allison Hays Elfman, AS 1990
  • Mr. Frank W. Essex, AS 1966 GS 1967 GS 1978
  • Mr. Bruce R. Evans, EN 1981 and Mrs. Bridgitt Bertram Evans
  • Mr. T. Aldrich Finegan
  • Mrs. Kathryn Stafford Finger, AS 2001 and Mr. Frederick Eli Finger IV, OG 2001
  • Mrs. Kristy Ross Finnegan, AS 2000 and Mr. Douglas Alan Finnegan Jr., AS 2000
  • Mr. William Edward Fitzgibbon IV, AS 1990 and Ms. Dawn Victoria S. Fitzgibbon, OG 2000
  • Mrs. Malia McKinnon Frame, AS 1992
  • John Leslie Frattarelli, M.D., AS 1989
  • Mr. Donald P. Gatley, EN 1954 and Mrs. Jane Douglass Gatley, AS 1954
  • Mr. Todd C. Giacco, AS 1987
  • Mr. Richard H. Gill, AS 1962 and Mrs. Minnie R. Gill
  • Mr. Steven Mark Glassman, AS 1986
  • Mrs. Betsy Callicott Goodell, AS 1977 and Mr. William R. Goodell
  • Mr. Jon F. Goolsby, AS 1990 and Mrs. Sharlene Goolsby
  • Mr. James Hugh Gordon, AS 1962 and Mrs. Norma Kafer Gordon
  • Mr. Trevor C. Graham, AS 1999 and Mrs. Liz R. Graham
  • Dr. John Pettry Greer, AS 1972 MD 1976 GS 2016 and Mrs. Gay Nienhuis Greer, NR 1974
  • Dr. Scott Duncan Gullquist, AS 1982 and Mrs. Melissa M. Gullquist, AS 1985
  • Dr. Nina Jahn Gustin and Mr. Ray Gustin
  • Mr. G. Marc Hamburger, AS 1964
  • Mr. Brad J. Hammond, AS 1974
  • Mr. Mike Harris, AS 1991 and Dr. Kimya Farmanfarmaian Harris, AS 1992
  • Ms. Ricki Tigert Helfer, AS 1967
  • Mrs. Joellyn Swift Helman, AS 1985 and Mr. Eric Todd Helman, AS 1985
  • Ms. Isabel Lasater Hernandez, AS 1993 and Mr. Jesus Carlos Hernandez, AS 1994
  • Mr. Hugh Gates Hines Jr., AS 1959 and Mrs. Marjorie H. Hines, AS 1963
  • Mrs. Mary E. Hock, AS 1990
  • Dr. Allen Henry Hord, AS 1979 and Mrs. Terry L. Hord
  • Mr. Harry C. Howard, AS 1951 and Mrs. Telside Matthews Howard
  • Mrs. Amy M. Hughson and Mr. Paul A. Hughson
  • Mr. Brian C. Humphrey, AS 1994 and Mrs. Tucker E. Humphrey, AS 1994
  • Dr. Myron H. Jacobs, AS 1965 and Mrs. Randee B. Jacobs
  • Mr. Jay Robert Janco, AS 1997 and Mrs. Paige Trager Janco, AS 1997
  • Ms. Kimberly Howison Jewell, AS 1989 and Mr. Matthew J. Jewell
  • Dr. Richard B. Jewell, AS 1967
  • Mrs. Sarah Raup Johnson, AS 1977
  • Mr. Cecil D. Jones Jr., AS 1951 and Mrs. Jane Ellen Jones
  • Mr. Todd Edward Jones, AS 1981
  • Mr. William Frederic Jung, AS 1980 and Mrs. Gina F. Jung
  • Mr. Gordon S. Kiesling, Sr. and Mrs. Lael C. Kiesling
  • Mr. Jeffrey Gale Knauth, AS 1965
  • Mr. Marc Charles Koch, AS 2006
  • Ms. Dawn R. Price Kreysar, AS 1991 and Mr. Douglas Frederick Kreysar, AS 1991
  • Prof. John Lachs
  • Mr. Lee A. Lahourcade, AS 1979 and Mrs. Virginia Dunnam Lahourcade
  • Dr. Halcut C. Lawrence III, AS 1973
  • Mr. William Daniel Leader, Jr., AS 1974 LW 1981 and Mrs. Melanie Mitchum Leader
  • Mrs. Tara Eastland Leclerc, AS 1997
  • Mr. Jonathan Scott Liebergall, AS 1987
  • Mr. Robert J. Loftus and Mrs. Katherine D. Loftus
  • Mrs. Hope Willard Lundt, AS 1993 and Mr. Jason James Lundt
  • Mrs. Holly B. Lyons, AS 1988 LW 1991 and Mr. Todd Michael Lyons, LW 1991
  • Mrs. Jill Pike Lyttle, EN 1999 and Mr. Eric Christopher Lyttle, AS 1999
  • Mr. Thomas F. Macduff and Mrs. Sharon K. Macduff
  • Mr. Thomas R. Martin, AS 1975 and Mrs. Wanda Martin
  • Mr. Thomas F. McCoy, AS 1966 and Mrs. Marsha D. McCoy
  • Ms. Janet L. McGregor and Mr. Charles E. Ing
  • Mr. Michael A. McLain and Mrs. Jane T. McLain
  • Mr. Tyler Scott McMullen, AS 1991 and Mrs. Stephanie Cornelius McMullen, AS 1991 GS 1995
  • Mrs. Sherry P. McTyeire, AS 1955 and Mr. Holland N. McTyeire IV
  • Mr. Eric W. Meder and Mrs. Susan P. Meder
  • Mr. Joseph S. Mella and Ms. Susan K. Williams
  • Mr. Charles Taylor Meyer, AS 2000 and Ms. Anne Elizabeth Corona, AS 2000
  • Microryza, Inc.
  • Kathryn B. Miller, Ph.D., AS 1990 and Mr. William P. Miller
  • Mr. Scott Lewis Miller, AS 1981 and Mrs. Julie Miller
  • Mrs. McKay Baur Mills, AS 1996
  • Mr. Roger W. Moister Jr., AS 1967 LW 1971 and Mrs. Lynda Chapman Moister
  • Dr. Robert B. Moore, AS 1958 GS 1960
  • Mrs. Lisa Mumma Morgan, AS 1982 and Mr. Scott W. Morgan
  • Mr. Shawn William Mowry, EN 1995
  • Nashville Predators
  • National Humanities Alliance Foundation
  • Dr. Randy Scott Nissinoff, AS 1986
  • Mr. Walter M. Noel Jr., AS 1952
  • Mr. Andrew Ryan Novotny, AS 1998
  • Dr. Ryan Michael Nunley, AS 1998
  • Mr. Philip J. Olsson, AS 1970 OG 1972 and Ms. G. Gayle Olsson, EN 1972
  • Mr. William Moore Passano III and Mrs. Terry Dennis Passano
  • Mr. John C. Patzke, AS 1954
  • Mr. William Rhett Perry III, AS 1992 and Mrs. Robin Cernuda Perry, PB 1992
  • Ms. Terry Petrone, AS 1978
  • Mrs. Robbilene Abbott Plaster, AS 1992 and Mr. John C. Plaster, LW 1994
  • Mr. James N. Proffitt Jr., AS 1967
  • Mr. W. Clinton Rasberry Jr., AS 1963
  • Ms. Deepa Anjani Reddy, AS 2006
  • Ms. Jennifer Barton Reis, AS 2003
  • Mr. Louis Gregory Rice, AS 1987 and Mrs. Melissa Collins Rice
  • Ms. Erika F. Rimson and Mr. David Bernstein
  • Mr. Edward C. Rogers, AS 2006
  • Mr. James Hunter Roth, AS 1979 and Ms. Laura Ray Roth, AS 1985
  • Mr. Christopher R. Rowley, AS 1992 and Ms. Amanda Christine Dake, AS 1993
  • Mr. Paul S. Russell and Mrs. Sara A. Russell
  • Ms. Elyn R. Saks, AS 1977
  • Mr. Nicholas D. Schoewe and Ms. Robbin C. Schoewe
  • Mr. Timothy S. Schrager and Mrs. Lauren J. Schrager
  • Mr. Thomas Schweizer Jr., AS 1966
  • Mrs. Sasha Medenbach Sealy, AS 2001 and Mr. Charlie Oliver Sealy, III, AS 2001
  • Mrs. Amy Walker Searcy, AS 1991
  • Mrs. Joni Lovell Sharp, AS 1986 and Dr. Sanford C. Sharp, AS 1984 MD 1988
  • Dr. Bebe Gish Shaw, PB 1984 and Dr. Loyd Edward Shaw, AS 1984
  • Mrs. Michelle Peden Sisco, AS 1988
  • Mr. Clarence H. Smith, AS 1972
  • Mr. Lester H. Smith Jr., EN 1954 and Mrs. Kathryn W. Smith, AS 1953 PB 1970
  • Mr. Nolan Michael Smith, EN 2015 GS 2015
  • The Hon. Philip C. Smith, AS 1976
  • Mr. Randall W. Smith, AS 1984 DV 1988 and The Rev. Beth A. Pattillo, DV 1990
  • Dr. Brett Jamison Snyder, AS 1985 MD 1989 and Mrs. Susan I. Snyder
  • Dr. J. David Spivey, AS 1985
  • Mr. James D. Spratt Jr., AS 1976 LW 1979
  • Beq of Mrs. Irene Seale Stewart
  • Mrs. Shelby Florence Tabeling and Mr. Robert William Tabeling, Sr.
  • Mrs. Margaret McNamara Tezak, AS 1986 and Mr. Lawrence A. Tezak
  • Mr. DeWitt C. Thompson IV, EN 1968 and Mrs. Jacqueline G. Thompson, AS 1968
  • Ms. Sarah Susan Thomsen, AS 1981 and Mr. Norman Trepner
  • Ms. Jodi Lynn Thrasher, AS 1999
  • Mrs. Carolyn Redford Tipton, AS 1985
  • Miss Elizabeth Ann Traster, AS 2000
  • Mr. Edward L. Turner III, AS 1966 LW 1970 and Mrs. Mary Lee Hunter Turner, AS 1967
  • Mr. Joel Hendrick Turner, AS 1988 and Mrs. Ashley K. Turner
  • Mr. William E. Turner Jr., AS 1954 and Mrs. Cathy Wilson Turner
  • Mr. John Jeffrey Vincent, AS 1994
  • Mr. Charles J. Vogl, AS 1977
  • Ms. Cindy Heinemann Waites, AS 1984 and Dr. John Anderson Waites, AS 1984 MD 1988
  • Dr. William R. Welborn Jr., AS 1964 MD 1967 and Mrs. Linda Herring Welborn, PB 1964 PB 1968
  • Dr. T. Eric White, AS 1986 and Mrs. Nancy J. White
  • Mr. Kenneth C. Whitney
  • Ms. Jane Elizabeth Wilson, LW 1981 and Mr. Stephen E. Wells
  • Mr. James William Wininger, AS 2000 and Mrs. Heather Wininger
  • Mr. Paul Walton Wojcik, EN 1992 and Mrs. Charlotte Gammel Wojcik, AS 1992
  • Dr. S. Kenneth Wolfe, AS 1967 and Mrs. Margaret Dodge Wolfe
  • Mrs. Caroline Hunt Zaw-Mon, AS 2001
  • Dr. Frank Zeng and Ms. Ruby Xiong
  • Mr. Yi Zhang, GS 1998 GS 1999
  • Mr. Darell E. Zink Jr., AS 1968 and Mrs. Mary Ann Thomison Zink, AS 1967