Skip to main content

2020-21 Donors  |  return to the main listing

School of Engineering

At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the School of Engineering between July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2021 fiscal year are recognized through the Fred J. Lewis Society. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY21 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.

 

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with S

Mr. Stephen Anthony Sabin, EN 1986 and Mrs. Dawn F. Sabin
Mr. George William Sadler III, EN 1994 and Mrs. Allison Marie Sadler, EN 1997
Mr. Stephen Richard Saine, EN 2004
Mr. Philip John Salem, EN 1996 and Ms. Lina Yoo
Mr. Brian Nelson Salisbury, EN 2009 and Dr. Eszter Szentirmai, AS 2012 MD 2016
Mr. Chanchal Samanta and Mrs. Deborah L. Reichert
Mr. David F. Sampsell, GS 1969 and Dr. Martha Sampsell, AS 1959 PB 1992
Mrs. Deisy Sanchez-Hoo
Mr. Jimmie L. Sanders and Mrs. Karen J. Sanders
Mr. Shunmugasundaram Sankaran and Ms. Prema Shunmugasundaram
Mr. Michael Stuart Santelli, EN 1990 and Ms. Patricia McGeever-Santelli
Dr. Louis Michael Santi, GS 1984 and Mrs. Jane Evelyn Santi
Dr. August Sanusi, EN 1985
Mrs. Medha S. Sarkar and Mr. Nilanjan Sarkar
Mr. Neal Mitro Sarkar, EN 2021
Mr. Matthew Michael Sato, EN 2021
Mr. Michael C. Sato and Mrs. Jana K. Sato
Ms. Morgan Ruth Satterlee, EN 2016
Mr. Abdo Sauma and Mrs. Gladys Sauma
Mrs. Amanda Audrey Vaughn Saunders, AS 2001 and Mr. Jeremy Alan Saunders, EN 2001
Dr. Joseph T. Scardina, EN 1965 GS 1967 GS 1971
Mrs. Traci Anna Scarpinato, EN 2004 and Mr. Vincent F. Scarpinato
Mr. Eric James Schaal, EN 1997 and Mrs. Kimberly Sue Schaal, EN 1997
Ms. Jennifer Schad
Dr. Diane Schaefer
Dr. J. David Schaffer, GS 1984
Mr. Bobby Martin Schapiro, EN 1978 and Mrs. Donna M. Schapiro, AS 1981
Ms. Darci Michelle Scherbak, EN 1998
Mr. Christopher Scherpereel and Mrs. Diane Scherpereel
Lt. Col. Patricia L. Schiefer
Mr. Andrew Courtney Schlosser, EN 1988 and Mrs. Jill M. Schlosser, NR 1987
Mr. C. Vincent Schmidt, EN 1975
Mr. Calvin Wesley Schmidt, EN 1990
Mr. David Rudolph Schmidt, EN 2007
Harold E. Schmidt Jr., P.E., BCEE, EN 1980 GS 1981
Mr. Michael D. Schmidt, EN 1990
Mr. Raymond P. Schmidt and Mrs. Roberta R. Schmidt
Ms. Carol Anne Schmitz-Cottone
Dr. Joseph Matthew Schneider, EN 1995 MD 1999
Mr. John H. Schoppert, Jr.
Mr. Ronald D. Schrimpf and Mrs. Kathleen Marie Schrimpf
Mr. Richard A. Schroeder, EN 1974 and Mrs. Patrice Chinn Schroeder
Ms. Stephanie Michelle Schroth, EN 2021
Mr. Michael Joseph Schultis, EN 2014 and Dr. Sara Fernandez Schultis, PB 2014
Mr. Ed Schultz, EN 1998 and Mrs. Catherine King Schultz, AS 2000
Mrs. Nancy Christensen Schultz, EN 1986 and Mr. Walter David Schultz, EN 1986 OG 1989
Mr. Frank Anthony Schumacher, EN 2014
Mr. Dugan Hardy Schwalm, EN 1997 GS 2000
Mr. Christopher E. Schwantz and Mrs. Kim R Schwantz
Mr. Christopher Jared Schwantz, EN 2013
Mr. Douglas S. Schwartz, AS 1974 and Dr. Patricia L. Schwartz
Mr. Barry P. Schwarz and Mrs. Sharon F. Schwarz
Dr. Erin Lynne Scott, EN 2004
Melanie Hill Scott, M.D., AS 1989 and Mr. John Reid Scott Jr., EN 1990
Mrs. Susan Lunde Scruggs, EN 2006 and Dr. Ben Steel Scruggs, EN 2006
Mr. Jesse Q. Seawell III, EN 1961
Mr. Nicolaj Sebrell, EN 1991
Mr. Denton Trent Sechrest, EN 1995
Mr. Vasily Sedunov and Ms. Oxana Sedunova
Mr. Henry W Seduski and Ms. Karen L Stuckey
Mr. John Segaul and Mrs. Lorraine Segaul
Mr. Scott Self
Mr. Thomas W. Sellers, EN 1960
Mr. Michael Archangel Semeraro III, EN 2011
Mr. Raphael T. Semmes, EN 1962
Miss Antoinette Louise Serena, EN 1978
Mr. Mark D Serwinowski, EN 1983
Mr. Heemesh Dilip Seth, EN 2004
Mr. Aaron Devin Setser, EN 2012
Mr. Xavier D. Sevilla and Mrs. Maria A. Sevilla
Mr. Kushal Sanjay Shah, AS 2002 and Mrs. Pooja Kushal Shah, EN 2003 EN 2004
Mr. Ross Shahinian, EN 2011
Mr. Kent L. Shalibo, EN 1963 GS 1967 and Mrs. Dianne Shalibo
Dr. Yi Shang and Ms. Lei Zhu
Mr. Frank Benjamin Shapiro, EN 2014
Mr. David Duffield Shardelow, EN 1979
Ms. Michelle Sharon, EN 2009
Mrs. Cathy Storey Sharp, EN 1976 OG 1976
Mr. David C. Sharp and Mrs. Karin L. Sharp
Dr. Warren George Sharp, GS 1996
Mr. Russell Sharpe, EN 2010 and Ms. Jennifer Hope Frankland, EN 2011
Mr. Harold F. Shartle Jr., EN 1948
Mr. David Patrick Sharvin, EN 2008
Mr. Michael James Sharvin, EN 2006
Mr. Jeremiah Sheehan, EN 1980
Mrs. Katherine A. Sheesley, EN 1979
Mr. Ramsey D. Shehadeh and Ms. Lisa A. Gennetian
Mr. Michael David Shehan, AS 1994 and Mrs. Kristie Moss Shehan
Mr. William M. Sherk, Jr. and Mrs. Joni J. Sherk
Mr. William W. Sherwin P.E., EN 1965
Dr. Richard G. Shiavi and Mrs. Gloria Marie Shiavi
Mr. Scott K. Shimamoto, EN 1992 and Mrs. Pamela L. Shimamoto
Ms. Amber Danielle Shindhelm, EN 2013
Mr. Mark Andrew Shoberg, EN 1995 and Mrs. Nicole Shoberg
Mr. Thomas C Shott, EN 2017
Mr. Phillip Andrew Shotts, EN 1986
Mr. Jason Shu and Ms. Feng Cheng
Mr. Mitchell Shultz and Mrs. Karen Shultz
Mr. Steve W. Shumake and Mrs. Janet Shumake
Mr. Alan Siegel
Mr. Joel Orin Silberman, EN 1983
Silicon Valley Community Fdn.
Mr. Trevor William Simon, EN 2018
Ms. Bonnie J. Simpson and Mr. Richard Simpson
Ms. Elaine Meredith Simpson, EN 2014
Mr. Francis Joseph Simpson, EN 2011 GS 2013 and Mrs. Catherine H.G. Simpson, PB 2012 NR 2017
Mr. Mark J. Simpson
Ms. Michele Simpson
Mr. William J. Simpson and Mrs. Mary Jo Simpson
Mrs. Carol Cragon Sims, AS 1979 and Mr. Thomas R. Sims
Mr. J. Robert Sims Jr., EN 1963 and Mrs. Linda V. Sims
Mrs. Leigh W. Singerman, AS 1979 and Mr. Scott Alan Singerman, EN 1979 GS 1982
Mr. Bryan D. Singleton and Mrs. Gail V. Singleton
Mr. Paul A. Skoglund, EN 1989 and Mrs. Elizabeth McCormack
Mr. Peter E. Slaiby, EN 1980 and Mrs. Rejani Slaiby
Ms. Sheeri Slater
Mrs. Tana D. Slater, PB 1973 and Rev. John M. Slater Jr., EN 1973 OG 1986
Ms. Constance G. Slaughter
Mr. Brian David Slavin, EN 2008
Mr. Thomas J. Slavin
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Mr. Joseph M. Small and Mrs. Lori M. Small
Mr. Brock Earl Smethills, EN 2013
Smith Cashion & Orr, PLC
Smith Seckman Reid Inc.
Mr. Chad Thomas Smith, AS 2011
Mr. Charles F. Smith Jr., EN 1971
Mr. Dane Gregory Smith, EN 2001 and Dr. Sarah Harper Smith, AS 2001
Ms. Denise Angela Smith, EN 2011
Dr. Fred B. Smith Jr., EN 1961
Mr. Jared Dubose Smith, AS 2003 and Mrs. Ashley Thomas Smith, EN 2004
Mr. Jeff D. Smith and Mrs. Stacy E. Smith
Mr. John P. Smith and Mrs. Pati A. Smith
Ms. Kara Andrea Smith, EN 2000
Mr. Lester H. Smith Jr., EN 1954
Dr. Suzanne J. Smith, EN 1982
Mr. Will Smith, EN 2002
Mr. Wyatt Harrison Smith, PB 2010 and Mrs. Meg Raymond Smith
Mr. Robert C. Smithson, EN 1962
Mr. John Lewis Sniado III, EN 1983
Mr. Benjamin Anton Snyder, GS 2021
Ms. Kathryn Marie Snyder, EN 2017
Mr. Brendan Edward Soar, EN 2005 and Mrs. Amanda Soar, PB 2005
Mr. Alexander Richard Sobey, EN 2008
Mr. Dennis C Sohn, EN 2018
Ms. Jessica Lauren Somekh, EN 2017
Mr. Charles O. Souter and Mrs. Carrie D. Souter
Mr. Robert L. Soza and Mrs. Roxanna Soza
Dr. Paul Anthony Sparks, EN 2008 GS 2011 GS 2015
Ms. Madeline Spear, EN 2015
Mr. Robert Morris Speer, EN 1989
Mr. Stanley E. Speer and Mrs. Kathryn A. Speer
Mr. Matthew Patrick Spellings, EN 2012
Ms. Madeline Renee Spencer, EN 2016
Mr. Michael Joseph Spenner, EN 2007
SPIE
Mrs. Belynda Jean A. Spitzer, EN 1971
Mr. Joe D. Spivey and Mrs. Margy Jeanne Spivey
Mr. John Theodore Sprague, EN 1981
Mr. Brendan Kent Stallard, EN 2015
Mr. Brian Thomas Stanley, EN 2015
Mrs. Joyce A Stanley and Mr. Richard F Stanley
Stantec Consulting Services Inc
Mr. William Butler Stark III, EN 2008 EN 2009
Mr. John Robin Starr, EN 1977 and Ms. Karen E. Starr
Mr. Brandon Scott Staton, EN 1998
Mr. David Korol Steckler, EN 1986
Mrs. Elizabeth Schweikert Steele, EN 1991 and Mr. Jeffrey Steele
Mr. Luke Alexander Steensen, EN 2013 and Mrs. Sarah Lane Steensen, EN 2013
Mr. Kenneth Steeples and Ms. Eileen Steeples
Mrs. Candace Fruin Stefansic, PB 1994 NR 1995 and Dr. James David Stefansic, GS 1996 GS 2000
Mr. Howie Alan Stein, EN 2003 EN 2004
Ms. Kaleta B. Stein
Mr. Brian Edward Steinbrueck, EN 2000 and Mrs. Katherine Kearse Steinbrueck, AS 2001
Mr. Eric Alan Steinmiller, EN 1989 and Mrs. Marla Page Grossman Steinmiller
Mr. Alexander Chun-Ling Stephens, EN 2021
Dr. Charles V. Stephenson II, AS 1948 GS 1949 GS 1952
Mr. Eric Hans Stettler, EN 1991
Mr. Matthew Paul Stevens, EN 2005 and Mrs. Ingrid Stevens
Mr. Thomas A. Stevens, EN 1969
Mr. Paul Bush Stevenson, AS 1984
Mrs. Erin Chambers Stewart, EN 2014
Mr. Kent Taylor Stewart Sr., EN 1977 and Mrs. Betsy Merlin Stewart, NR 1978
Mr. Terry L Stilger and Mrs. Debra M Stilger
Ms. Jeanne Baker Stinson, PB 1990 and Mr. Kurt Philip Stinson, GS 1991
Dr. Andrew A. Stoebner and Dr. Holly J. Clause
Mr. Henry Merritt Stokes, EN 2012
Mr. William G. Stokes III, EN 1967 and Mrs. Brenda Raynor Stokes
Mr. William Hall Stokes, EN 2013 and Mrs. Elizabeth Stokes, AS 2012
Mr. Andrew Mark Stone, EN 2005 and Ms. Kathryn Clark Stone, AS 2005
Ms. Cathy Chazen Stone
Mr. Derek Stone and Mrs. Melissa Stone
Dr. Nichelle Dorshey Stone, EN 1993
Mr. David K. Stoneman and Mrs. Denise L. Stoneman
Mr. James Hayden Stoner Jr., EN 1980 and Mrs. Janice L. Stoner
Mrs. Mary Schopp Stoner
Lt. Col. Jonathan Scott Stover, EN 1997
Mr. John W. Straton Jr., EN 1980 and Mrs. Cynthia Straton
Mrs. I-Hsuan Strauss, EN 1997
Mr. Connor Strawn, GS 2023
Mr. Nicholas Streams, EN 1996 and Mrs. Jennifer Janke Streams, AS 1997
Ms. Carol Street, EN 1997
Mrs. Janet P. Strong and Dr. Eric Strong
Mr. Kevin Colby Strong, EN 2013
Mrs. Hettie Lish Stuart, AS 1970 and Mr. Edgar W. Stuart
Mrs. Kathleen Springer Stukenborg, AS 1986 and Mr. Stephen Gerard Stukenborg
Mr. Hang Su, GS 2006
Mr. Taichi Su and Ms. Chunsu Li
Mr. Hari Subramaniam and Ms. Sharmila Hari
Mr. James W. Suggs, EN 1955
Mr. Jin Suh, EN 2021
Mrs. Gretchen Faraci Sullivan, AS 2009
Mr. Mickey J. Michael Sullivan, EN 1971 EN 1979 and Mrs. Nancy B. Sullivan, EN 1984
Mr. Peter W. Sullivan, EN 1965
Mr. Joseph Yiwei Sun, EN 2011
Mr. Yigang Sun and Mrs. Jinghui Li
Mr. Rizwan Karim Sunesara, EN 2004
Mr. Daniel E. Super and Mrs. Janice L. Super
Mr. Samuel Joseph Super, EN 2020
Mrs. Michelle Lee Supko, EN 2006 and Mr. Brian E. Supko
Mr. John H. Surber, EN 1955 and Ms. Ernestine Hackney Surber, AS 1955
Mrs. Elizabeth O. Surface, EN 1978 and Mr. Thomas Edward Surface, EN 1979
Ms. Alexandra Leigh Surgan, EN 2011
Ms. Kristen A. Svicarovich, EN 2007
Mr. Steven J. Swain and Ms. Karin E. Swain
Mr. Robert M. Swanson and Mrs. Wendy K. Thirtle
Mrs. Martha A. Swatek, EN 1969
Mr. Charles W. Sweet III, EN 1998
Earl Swensson Associates Inc.
Mr. Kurt Dickenson Swensson, EN 1981 and Mrs. Frances Diefendorf Swensson
Mr. Richard David Sweyer, EN 1989 and Mrs. Amy Linn Sweyer, PB 1989
Ms. Bernice Swidler
Mr. William Kirkland Symmes, EN 1982 and Mrs. Louise Halberstadt Symmes