Skip to main content

2018-19 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Engineering


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the School of Engineering between July 1, 2018, and June 30, 2019. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2019 fiscal year are recognized through the Fred J. Lewis Society. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY19 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.

 

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with S

Mr. Stephen Anthony Sabin, EN 1986 and Mrs. Dawn F. Sabin
Mr. Jason Louis Sabourin, EN 2011
Mr. George William Sadler III, EN 1994 and Mrs. Allison Marie Sadler, EN 1997
Mr. Nicolas C. Saignac and Ms. Sandra M. Perez
Mr. Stephen Richard Saine, EN 2004
Mr. Philip John Salem, EN 1996 and Ms. Lina Yoo
Mr. Brian Nelson Salisbury, EN 2009 and Dr. Eszter Szentirmai, AS 2012 MD 2016
Ms. Emily Adele Salmon, EN 2003
Mrs. Sandra Glatting Salsbury, EN 1990
Mr. Chanchal Samanta and Mrs. Deborah L. Reichert
Mr. David F. Sampsell, GS 1969 and Mrs. Martha Sampsell, AS 1959 PB 1992
Mr. Adalio T. Sanchez and Mrs. Lisa L. Sanchez
Mrs. Deisy Sanchez
Mr. Eli Benjamin Sanders, EN 2005 and Mrs. Andrea Blake Sanders, PB 2006
Dr. Thomas G. Sanders, EN 1966 GS 1967
Mr. Michael Stuart Santelli, EN 1990 and Ms. Patricia McGeever-Santelli
Dr. Louis Michael Santi, GS 1984 and Mrs. Jane Evelyn Santi
Dr. Satyen Suresh Saraswat, EN 2001
Ms. Sally A. Sarsfield
Mr. Aditya Aniruddha Sathe, EN 2019
Mr. Michael C. Sato and Mrs. Jana K. Sato
Ms. Morgan Ruth Satterlee, EN 2016
Mr. Peter Sattler and Ms. Marcy A. Barson
Mrs. Marlena Anne Sauer, EN 2004
Mr. Abdo Sauma and Mrs. Gladys Sauma
Mrs. Amanda Audrey Vaughn Saunders, AS 2001 and Mr. Jeremy Alan Saunders, EN 2001
Mrs. Ranzie G. Savage
Mr. Viren Sawant, EN 2019
Mr. Edward G. Sawyer and Mrs. Bonnie G. Sawyer
Dr. Joseph T. Scardina, EN 1965 GS 1967 GS 1971
Mrs. Traci Anna Scarpinato, EN 2004
Mr. Eric James Schaal, EN 1997 and Mrs. Kimberly Sue Schaal, EN 1997
Ms. Jennifer Schad
Mr. James Schaefer and Dr. Diane Schaefer
Mrs. Theresa L. Schaefer and Mr. James E. Schaefer
Dr. Ben M. Schaffer, EN 1977
Mr. Philip Aaron Schapiro, EN 2015
Ms. Joan Stewart Scheirman, EN 2014
Mr. Robert G. Schepner and Mrs. Karen A. Schepner
Ms. Darci Michelle Scherbak, EN 1998
Mr. Christopher Scherpereel and Mrs. Diane Scherpereel
Lt. Col. Patricia L. Schiefer
Mr. Andrew Courtney Schlosser, EN 1988 and Mrs. Jill M. Schlosser, NR 1987
Mr. C. Vincent Schmidt, EN 1975
Mr. David Rudolph Schmidt, EN 2007
Harold E. Schmidt Jr., P.E., BCEE, EN 1980 GS 1981
Mr. Michael D. Schmidt, EN 1990
Mr. Raymond P. Schmidt and Mrs. Roberta R. Schmidt
Mr. William Henry Schmitt, EN 1988
Mrs. Christine G. Schnackenberg, EN 1992 and Mr. David John Schnackenberg, GS 1992
Dr. Joseph Matthew Schneider, EN 1995 MD 1999
Mr. Justin Alexander Schneider, EN 2011
Dr. Lynn Schneider, EN 1981
Prof. Karl B. Schnelle Jr. and Mrs. Mary D. Schnelle
Mr. Ronald D. Schrimpf and Mrs. Kathleen Marie Schrimpf
Mr. Richard A. Schroeder, EN 1974 and Mrs. Patrice Chinn Schroeder
Ms. Annalee Faith Schuck, EN 2018
Mrs. Rebecca A. Schuck and Mr. Philip L. Schuck
Mr. Benjamin Eric Schulman, EN 2019
Mr. Samuel Schulman and Mrs. Elizabeth Schulman
Mr. Michael Joseph Schultis, EN 2014 and Mrs. Sara Fernandez Schultis, PB 2014
Mr. Edward Francis Schultz, EN 1998 and Mrs. Catherine King Schultz, AS 2000
Mr. Frank Anthony Schumacher, EN 2014
Ms. Goldie Schupak, EN 2011
Mr. Dugan Hardy Schwalm, EN 1997 GS 2000
Mr. Christopher E. Schwantz and Mrs. Kim R Schwantz
Mr. Christopher Jared Schwantz, EN 2013
Mr. Douglas S. Schwartz, AS 1974 and Dr. Patricia L. Schwartz
Mr. Matt Schwartz and Mrs. Cindy Schwartz
Mr. Barry P. Schwarz and Mrs. Sharon F. Schwarz
Mrs. Ashley King Scoggins, AS 1988 and Mr. John Robert Scoggins, EN 1988
Mrs. Maren Kelli Winters Scoggins, EN 1994 OG 2005 and Robert Myles Scoggins, M.D., Ph.D., AS 1995
Ms. Amanda Megan Scott, EN 2009
Dr. Erin Lynne Scott, EN 2004
Joshua A. Scott, EN 2008
Melanie Hill Scott, M.D., AS 1989 and Mr. John Reid Scott Jr., EN 1990
Mr. Nicholas William Scricco, EN 2010
Mrs. Susan Lunde Scruggs, EN 2006 and Dr. Ben Steel Scruggs, EN 2006
Mr. Jesse Q. Seawell III, EN 1961
Mr. Jason Edward Seay, EN 1993
Mr. James Terence Seduski, EN 2013
Mr. John Segaul and Mrs. Lorraine Segaul
Mr. Scott Self
Mr. Thomas W. Sellers, EN 1960
Mr. Raphael T. Semmes, EN 1962
Mr. Matthew Joseph Sentilles, EN 2019
Miss Antoinette Louise Serena, EN 1978
Mr. Mark D Serwinowski, EN 1983
Mr. Heemesh Dilip Seth, EN 2004
Mrs. Amanda Keahey Setili, EN 1981 and Mr. Rob M. Setili
Mr. Aaron Devin Setser, EN 2012
Miss Lauren Severance, EN 2016
Mr. Fred S. Sganga and Mrs. Marianne Sganga
Ms. Joan M. Shafer, EN 1975
Mr. Kushal Sanjay Shah, AS 2002 and Mrs. Pooja Kushal Shah, EN 2003 EN 2004
Mr. Ross Shahinian, EN 2011
Mr. Kent L. Shalibo, EN 1963 GS 1967
Mr. Dylan Owen Shane, EN 2016
Dr. Yi Shang and Ms. Lei Zhu
Mr. Frank Benjamin Shapiro, EN 2014
Mrs. Melissa Ann Shapiro, EN 2001
Mr. Charles H. Shapland and Mrs. Julia P. Shapland
Mr. David Duffield Shardelow, EN 1979
Ms. Michelle Sharon, EN 2009
Dr. Julie E. Sharp, GS 1969 GS 1970 GS 1987
Mr. Harold F. Shartle Jr., EN 1948
Mr. David Patrick Sharvin, EN 2008
Mr. Michael James Sharvin, EN 2006
Mr. Dallas Andrew Shatel, EN 2019
Mr. Jeremiah Sheehan, EN 1980
Mrs. Katherine A. Sheesley, EN 1979
Mr. Michael David Shehan, AS 1994 and Mrs. Kristie Moss Shehan
Mr. Rahul Shekher, EN 2003
Dr. Patrick William Sheppard, EN 2006
Ms. Abigail Joy Sheridan, EN 2014
Mr. William M. Sherk, Jr. and Mrs. Joni J. Sherk
Mr. Linzheng Shi, EN 2019
Mrs. Qizhen Shi and Mr. Binglu Shi
Mr. Orrin Shifrin and Mrs. Bonnie Shifrin
Mr Scott K. Shimamoto, EN 1992 and Mrs. Pamela L. Shimamoto
Ms. Amber Danielle Shindhelm, EN 2013
Mr. Jerry McMillan Shoemake, GS 1980 GS 1982 and Mrs. Sandra Lynn Shoemake
Mr. Thomas C Shott, EN 2017
Mr. Phillip Andrew Shotts, EN 1986
Mr. Charles Shue and Mrs. Qing Shue
Mr. Tiernan T. Siems
Silicon Valley Community Fdn.
Mr. Leonard Ross Silver, EN 2019
Mr. Steven A. Silverman and Mrs. Suzanne M. Silverman
Mr. Patrick Elliott Simmons, EN 1985 and Mrs. Angela Dewhirst Simmons, EN 1984
Mr. John Allen Simon, EN 1984
Mr. Trevor William Simon, EN 2018
Mr. Spencer Lorin Simons, EN 1983 and Mrs. Debra Barrack Simons
Mrs. Vanessa F. Simpkins and Mr. William J. Simpkins
Mr. Benjamin Joseph Simpson, EN 2008
Ms. Elaine Meredith Simpson, EN 2014
Mr. Francis Joseph Simpson, EN 2011 GS 2013 and Ms. Catherine H. Garvey, PB 2012 NR 2017
Ms. Patricia E Simpson and Mr. David R Simpson
Mrs. Carol Cragon Sims, AS 1979 and Mr. Thomas R. Sims
Mr. J. Robert Sims Jr., EN 1963 and Mrs. Linda V. Sims
Mrs. Leigh W. Singerman, AS 1979 and Mr. Scott Alan Singerman, EN 1979 GS 1982
Mr. Jai R. Singh and Mrs. Madhu Singh
Mr. Bryan D. Singleton and Mrs. Gail V. Singleton
Mrs. Rima Sinno and Mr. Fady Sinno
Ms. Sara Salma Sinno, EN 2019
Ms. Sarah Nell Sirow, EN 2013
Mr. Patrick Karl Sisterhen, EN 2000
Mr. Wesley W. Sit, EN 2013
Dr. Chester N. Sittel Jr., EN 1963 GS 1966 GS 1969 and Mrs. Carol Sittel
Mr. Adithya Sivakumar, EN 2018
Mr. Arunan Skandarajah, EN 2009 GS 2009
Mrs. Terri Cole Skinner, EN 1979 and Mr. Ted E. Skinner
Mr. Paul A. Skoglund, EN 1989 and Mrs. Elizabeth McCormack
Mr. Peter E. Slaiby, EN 1980 and Mrs. Rejani Slaiby
Ms. Sheeri Slater
Mrs. Tana D. Slater, PB 1973 and Rev. John M. Slater Jr., EN 1973 OG 1986
Mr. Terrance C. Slattery, EN 1975
Mr. Garnett Houston Slatton III, EN 2006 and Ms. Laine Slatton, AS 2006
Mr. Mark Alan Slaughter, EN 1997 and Mrs. Karen M. Slaughter
Mr. Brian David Slavin, EN 2008
Mr. Thomas J. Slavin and Mrs. Rosette Slavin
Mr. Brock Earl Smethills, EN 2013
Smith Cashion & Orr, PLC
Smith Seckman Reid Inc.
Mrs. Beverly P. Smith
Mr. Charles F. Smith Jr., EN 1971
Ms. Courtney Marie Smith, EN 2013
Mr. David M. Smith IV, EN 1972
Mr. E. Bert W. Smith III, EN 1980
Mrs. Erika Johnson Smith, EN 1991 OG 1998 and Mr. Jaime A. Smith
Dr. Fred B. Smith Jr., EN 1961
Dr. Ginger Lee Smith
Mr. James K. Smith, EN 1969
Mrs. Jane Macdonald Smith, EN 1984
Mr. Jared Dubose Smith, AS 2003 and Mrs. Ashley Thomas Smith, EN 2004
Mr. Jerry W. Smith, EN 1974
Mr. Jonathan Douglas Smith, EN 2014
Ms. Kara Andrea Smith, EN 2000
Mr. Lathrop Winchester Smith III, EN 1995 and Mrs. Brannon Snodgrass Smith, AS 1995
Mr. Lester H. Smith Jr., EN 1954 and Mrs. Kathryn W. Smith, AS 1953 PB 1970
Mr. Preston L. Smith, EN 1978
Mr. Sterling Collis Smith, EN 1988
Dr. Suzanne J. Smith, EN 1982
Dr. William R. Smith and Dr. Nancy L. Whelchel
Mr. Wyatt Harrison Smith, PB 2010 and Mrs. Meg Raymond Smith
Mr. Robert C. Smithson, EN 1962
Mr. John Lewis Sniado III, EN 1983
Mr. William P. Snow, EN 1969
Mr. Eric Ronald Snyder, EN 1988
Ms. Kailey Melissa Snyder, EN 2008
Ms. Kathryn Marie Snyder, EN 2017
Mr. Brendan Edward Soar, EN 2005 and Mrs. Amanda Soar, PB 2005
Mr. Alexander Richard Sobey, EN 2008
Dr. Thomas Matthew Soike, EN 2007
Mr. Sik Son and Ms. Yon J. Ryu
Ms. Ellie Ann Sona, EN 2019
Dr. Michael B. Sonnen, EN 1962
Mr. Carver Dane Sorensen, EN 2018
Mr. Charles O. Souter and Mrs. Carrie D. Souter
Mr. Marcus Gernot Spallek, EN 2004
Mr. Donald W. Sparrow and Mrs. Kalla J. Sparrow
Mr. William Nicholas Spell, EN 2019
Mr. Matthew Patrick Spellings, EN 2012
Mr. Andrew Robert Spencer, EN 2014
Mr. Edmund B. Spencer, EN 1960 and Mrs. Virginia A. Spencer, AS 1960
Ms. Karah Nicole Spencer, EN 2019
Mr. Michael Joseph Spenner, EN 2007
Mr. Joe D. Spivey and Mrs. Margy Jeanne Spivey
Mrs. Deborah Bell Spoehel, EN 1980 and Mr. Ronald R. Spoehel
Ms. Cheryl A. Spoletini
Mr. James W. Spradley, Jr., EN 1978 and Mrs. Frances Berry Spradley
Mr. John Theodore Sprague, EN 1981
Dr. Elise Marie Springer, EN 2008
Mr. Howard T. Spruill, EN 1957 and Mrs. Irene Spruill
Mr. Joseph Anthony Spytek, EN 1992
Mrs. Dowell Hoskins Squier, EN 2002 GS 2003 and Mr. Todd M. Squier
Mr. Vikram Srinivasan, EN 2004
Mr. Sivananthan Sritharan, GS 1990
Mr. Kyle Joseph Stachowiak, EN 2014
Mr. Daniel W. Stacy and Mrs. Laura J. Stacy
Mr. Jackson Peace Stacy, EN 2019
Mrs. Kathleen K. Stafford and Mr. Kenneth O. Stafford
Mr. Richard Eric Stahl, EN 1988 and Mrs. Diane L. Stahl, NR 1987
Mr. Brendan Kent Stallard, EN 2015
Ms. Christina Lynn Stanfield, EN 2012
Mr. Brian Thomas Stanley, EN 2015
Mrs. Joyce A Stanley and Mr. Richard F Stanley
Mr. Tyler Douglas Stanley, EN 2014
Ms. Karen Stanley-Fleming, EN 1985
Mr. Christian Stano, EN 2019
Mr. James N. Stansell Jr., EN 1964 and Mrs. Shirley Bethshares Stansell, AS 1964
Ms. Kathryn Starkey
Ms. Laura L. Starkey
Ms. Karen E. Starr
Mr. Brandon Scott Staton, EN 1998
Mr. David Korol Steckler, EN 1986
Ms. Deanne R. Stedem and Mr. David A. Forsee
Mr. Thomas S. Steele, EN 1982
Mr. Luke Alexander Steensen, EN 2013 and Ms. Sarah Lane Steensen, EN 2013
Mr. Ryan Nicholas Steier, EN 2012
Mr. Jacob Solomon Steiger, EN 2014 and Mrs. Megan Elizabeth Steiger, AS 2014
Mr. Howie Alan Stein, EN 2003 EN 2004
Ms. Kaleta B. Stein
Mr. Robert M. Stein, GS 1971 and Mrs. Maxine Stein
Mr. Brian Edward Steinbrueck, EN 2000 and Mrs. Katherine Kearse Steinbrueck, AS 2001
Mr. David Frank Steinert II, EN 1993 and Dr. Jennifer Elyse Bondurant, EN 1993
Mr. Eric Alan Steinmiller, EN 1989
Frederick Bruce Steketee, EN 1955
Mr. Troy Steven Stemen, DV 2007
Dr. Charles V. Stephenson II, AS 1948 GS 1949 GS 1952
Sterling Ranch LLC
Ms. Emma Kristine Sterling, EN 2019
Mrs. Jane E. Sterling and Mr. Kirk P. Sterling
Mr. Benjamin Edward Stetson, EN 2002
Mr. Eric Hans Stettler, EN 1991
Mrs. Alyson Mencio Stevens, EN 2007 and Mr. Benjamin T. Stevens
Mr. Thomas A. Stevens, EN 1969
Mr. Dan Steward, GS 2010 and Mrs. Linda D. Steward
Mrs. Erin Chambers Stewart, EN 2014
Mr. James Marshall Stewart, EN 1982
Mr. Kent Taylor Stewart Sr., EN 1977 and Mrs. Betsy Merlin Stewart, NR 1978
Mr. Terry L Stilger and Mrs. Debra M Stilger
Ms. Jeanne Baker Stinson, PB 1990 and Mr. Kurt Philip Stinson, GS 1991
Mr. William H. Stockham, III, EN 1984 and Mrs. Vickie C. Stockham
Mr. Darrell Stoehr
Mr. William G. Stokes III, EN 1967 and Mrs. Brenda Raynor Stokes
Mr. Louis Charles Stokley, EN 1982
Ms. Cathy Chazen Stone
Dr. Nichelle Dorshey Stone, EN 1993
Mr. James Hayden Stoner Jr., EN 1980 and Mrs. Janice L. Stoner
Mrs. Mary Schopp Stoner
Mr. Andrew Murchison Storm, AS 2006
Lt. Col. Jonathan Scott Stover, EN 1997
Dr. Christina T. Stowe, AS 1996
Miss Carol Street, EN 1997
Mrs. Janet P. Strong and Dr. Eric Strong
Mr. Kevin Colby Strong, EN 2013
Mr. John Carter Strothman, EN 1993
Structural Design Group Inc.
Mrs. Amanda Faye Stubblefield-Barnard, EN 1997
Mrs. Kathleen Springer Stukenborg, AS 1986 and Mr. Stephen Gerard Stukenborg
Mr. Adarsh Subbaswamy, EN 2016
Mr. Hari Subramaniam and Ms. Sharmila Hari
Mr. James W. Suggs, EN 1955
Mr. Jonathon Cedric Suggs, EN 2004 and Mrs. CeLee Phelps Suggs, AS 2005
Mr. Yong Deog Suh and Mrs. Hyung Joo Suh
Ms. Masturina Sahira Sukri, EN 2019
Mr. Jeffrey Paul Sulla, EN 1993 and Ms. Cynthia P. Lucas, AS 1993
Mr. Jordan B. Sullivan
Mr. Peter W. Sullivan, EN 1965
Mr. Kerang Sun and Ms. Dongling Wang
Mr. Yigang Sun and Mrs. Jinghui Li
Mr. George Lionel Sunderland, EN 2011 and Ms. Emily Stratton Stibbs, AS 2014
Mr. Daniel E. Super and Mrs. Janice L. Super
Mr. John H. Surber, EN 1955 and Ms. Ernestine Hackney Surber, AS 1955
Ms. Alana Claire Suter, EN 2018
Mr. Paul Sampson Sutton, EN 2009 and Mrs. Whitney Dawson Sutton, AS 2011
Mr. Bob Swanson
Ms. Emily Nicole Swanson, EN 2016
Ms. Kelly Elizabeth Swanson, EN 2019
Mr. Robert M. Swanson and Mrs. Wendy K. Thirtle
Mr. Robert E. Swantek, EN 2003
Mrs. Martha A. Swatek, EN 1969
Mr. Colin James Sweeney, EN 2017
Mrs. Kathleen M. Sweeney
Mr. Charles W. Sweet III, EN 1998
Mr. William John Sweet III, EN 2009 and Ms. Brigit Shaw Bowers, AS 2009
Earl Swensson Associates Inc.
Mr. William Kirkland Symmes, EN 1982 and Mrs. Louise Halberstadt Symmes
Synergy Med Global Design Solutions LLC
Dr. Janos Sztipanovits and Mrs. Agnes R. Sztipanovits, PB 1992
Ms. Dominique Danielle Szymkiewicz, EN 2019