Skip to main content

2018-19 Donors  |  return to the main listing

Engineering


At Vanderbilt University, we are truly grateful to the following individuals, foundations and corporations who supported the School of Engineering between July 1, 2018, and June 30, 2019. Gifts of $2,500 or more during the 2019 fiscal year are recognized through the Fred J. Lewis Society. All gifts, regardless of size or designation, help advance the mission of Vanderbilt.

Oak Leaf Society Capstone — 20 or more years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Ambassador — 10 to 19 years of consecutive giving
Oak Leaf Society Founder — 2 to 9 years of consecutive giving
deceased

Alphabetical listing for FY19 donors. To view this list by giving level, please click here.

 

Primary Donor with Last Name Starting with B

Mr. Brian David Babcock, EN 1993 GS 2001
Mr. Mark E. Baca
Mrs. Mattie Ruth Kramer Backman, EN 2004 and Mr. Mark David Backman
Mr. Gregory H. Baer and Mrs. A. Lynn Baer
Mr. Harry N. Baetjer III and Mrs. Caryl M. Baetjer
Mr. Philip Sean Baetjer, AS 2009
Mr. Joseph H. Bagley Jr., EN 1968
Ms. Erin Bagwell
Dr. Malcolm E. Baird, EN 1969 GS 1999 and Mrs. Deborah M. Baird
Mrs. Aimee Anderson Baker, EN 1997 and Mr. Patrick Hugh Baker
Mr. Douglas N. Baker, EN 1967
Mrs. Jennifer Baker, EN 1996
Mr. Jonathan Michael Baker, EN 1998 and Mrs. Joanna Leigh Baker, AS 1998
Mr. Samuel J. Baker, EN 1960
Mr. Ahmed Bakhsh, EN 2004
Mr. Calvin Lee Baldwin, EN 1998
Ms. Marjorie Cara Ballun, GS 2013
Mr. Olutosin Adewale Bamigboye, EN 2009
Mr. Daniel Bandi and Mrs. Deborah Bandi
Mr. Abbas Q. Bandukwala, EN 2003
Dr. Theodore Allan Bapty, GS 1991 GS 1995 and Mrs. Carol Ashbrook Bapty
Mr. Thomas H. Barfield Jr., EN 1971 GS 1975
Ms. Claire Barnett, EN 1978
Mr. Robert E. Barnett and Mrs. Deirdre M. Barnett
Mr. Steven Wade Barnhill, EN 1983
Mr. Dylan Clark Barr, EN 2009
Mrs. Mary Belle Barr
Mr. Clifford Anthony Barreca, EN 1980
Mr. John Coleman Barrere, EN 2010
Mr. Colin Frederick Barrett, EN 2003
Ms. Kim Brown Barrett, EN 1979
Mrs. Lucy Mack Barrett, AS 1946
Mr. Matthias Baxter Barringer, EN 2010
Mrs. Amy Bartholomew, AS 2003 and Mr. Jeremy Ford Bartholomew, EN 2004
Mr. Grant McHenry Bartholomew, EN 2018
Mrs. Katie Morris Bartley, PB 2008 PB 2009 and Mr. William Glen Bartley Jr., EN 2008
Mr. Bruce Edmond Barton, EN 1982
Mrs. Karon M. Basile
Mr. David M. Bass and Mrs. Michelle J. Bass
Mrs. Gina Panella Bass, EN 2001 and Mr. Jason David Bass
Dr. Jay Kevin Bass, EN 1987
Mr. Brian David Batchelor, EN 2006 and Mrs. Heather Leigh Batchelor, AS 2007
Mr. Clifford Banks Bateman, EN 1971 and Mrs. Joan Knight Bateman, AS 1967
Mr. Danny T. Bates and Mrs. Barbara Bates
Mrs. Susan Ward Bates, EN 1992 GS 1996
Ms. Erica Stewart Bauer, EN 2018
Dr. Tamara C. Baynham, EN 1993
Mr. Guy W. Beakley, EN 1964 and Mrs. Janice Sue Beakley
James Edwin Beakley, EN 1968
Mr. William Douglas Beakley, EN 1974
Mrs. Virginia Rizor Bean, EN 1977
Mr. Brandon Beans, EN 2017
Mr. John A. Beasley, EN 1973 and Mrs. Marjorie Anne Beasley
Mrs. Ann R. Beauchamp, EN 1979 and Dr. Ray A. Beauchamp
Mr. Calvin Nicholas Beck, EN 2021
Mr. Frederick William Beck Jr., EN 1993
Mr. James R. Beck Sr., EN 1956
Mr. Lowell P. Beck and Mrs. Stephanie Moore Beck
Mr. Robert B. Beck Sr., EN 1957 and Mrs. Martha Cone Beck, AS 1957
Mr. Roger H. Beckham, EN 1961 and Mrs. Joanne Lamphere Beckham, AS 1962
Mrs. Jennifer Morgan Becnel-Guzzo, EN 1995 and Mr. John Rocco Guzzo
Mr. James Z. Bedford, EN 1972 and Ms. Susan Scott Bedford, AS 1972 PB 1976
Mr. Andrew Michael Beese, EN 2007
Mr. Nathaniel Sourav Behura, GS 1989
Mr. Eric Christopher Beiter, EN 2014
Mr. Brian McNeille Bell, EN 1983
Mr. David W. Bell, EN 1997 and Mrs. Rebecca C. Bell, AS 1997
Dr. Noel H. Bell, EN 1982
Mrs. Stacey Carstens Bell, AS 1996 and Mr. James B. Bell, EN 1997
Mr. John Crowley Steele Bellows, EN 2007 EN 2008
Mrs. Sharon Belsten and Mr. Kurt N. Belsten
Dr. Mariana Cecilia Belvedere, AS 1991 and Dr. Samer Saadat Hasan, GS 1994 MD 1994
Mr. Joshua Max Bender, EN 2018
Mr. Joseph A. Benedict Jr., EN 1967 and Mrs. Rebecca Ann Benedict
Mr. Aaron Benner, EN 1996 OG 1996 and Ms. Tracy Malcolm Benner, LW 1997
Mr. Adrian Alan Bennett, GS 2011 GS 2015 and Mrs. Sonia Bennett
Mr. Leo Benson III, EN 1960
Ms. Currin Embry Berdine, EN 2007
Mr. Albert Williams Berger, EN 2019
Mr. Jonathan B. Berger and Ms. Debra A. Becker-Berger
Mr. Scott Jeffrey Berger, EN 1983
Ms. Amy Rose Bergeron, EN 2013
Mr. Mark A Bergeron and Mrs. Linda P Bergeron
Ms. Mary A. Bergs, GS 1978
CMDR Paul Robert Bernado, USN, EN 1989 and Mrs. Kelly L. Bernado
Mr. Glen Scott Bernstein, AS 1989 and Ms. Ronda R. Bernstein, EN 1991
Mr. Michael S. Bernstein, EN 1978
LT James Michael Berry, EN 2010
Mr. Jim W. Berry Jr., EN 1971 and Mrs. Martha Jo Lutz Berry, NR 1972
Mrs. Christine Ricafort Bertani, EN 1991
Mr. Benjamin Randall Berube, EN 2005
Dr. Sanjay T. Bhat and Dr. Savita S. Bhat
Ms. Rina Bhuva, EN 1993
Ms. Yanrong Bian
Mr. Ripley Nye Bickerstaff, EN 2002 GS 2003 and Mrs. Nicole Mynatt Bickerstaff
Mr. Ryan Christopher Bickham, EN 2008 GS 2010
Mr. Warren Bicknell III, EN 1972 and Mrs. Elizabeth Heaton Bicknell
Ms. Allison Dillon Bielawski, EN 2017
Ms. Cynthia C Bien, EN 2008
Mrs. Mary Jo A Biersteker and Mr. John S Biersteker
Mr. Richard J. Biffl and Mrs. Heidi M. Kappeler Biffl
Mr. Steven H. Bigelow, EN 1970 and Mrs. Betty Murray Bigelow, PB 1972
Mr. Nathaniel Robert Bird, EN 2015 and Mrs. Katherine Bird
Ms. Julie S. Birdsong, PB 1991 and Mr. David T. Birdsong
Mrs. Suzanne E. Birdsong and Mr. Charles B. Birdsong
Mrs. Anne E. Birenbaum and Mr. David M. Birenbaum
Mr. Michael Evremonde Bisch, EN 1984
Mr. Gautam Biswas and Mrs. Sujata Biswas
Ms. Elizabeth Gavin Bittson, EN 2011
Mr. Matthew Black, EN 2017
Prof. Joseph D. Blackburn Jr., EN 1963 and Ms. Karen Rae Weir, OG 1983
Mr. Franklin S. Blackford Jr., EN 1961
Mr. Steven Biggers Blackmon, EN 2008
Mr. William Wheelus Blades, EN 2012
Mr. James C. Blair, EN 1957
Mr. Matthew S. Blankenship Sr., EN 1975
Mr. Ronald Bryant Bledsoe, EN 1955
Mr. Thaddeus John Blenke, EN 2005
Mr. Richard V. Bley and Mrs. Diane F. Bley
Mr. Barry A. Bloom and Mrs. Rona L. Bloom
Mr. Charles Worth Bloom, EN 2006
Mr. Darren Brian Bloom, EN 2008
Mr. Paul M. Bloom and Mrs. Polly J. Bloom
Mr. Charles Toomey Blue Jr., EN 2009
Mr. Mitchell L. Blum and Mrs. Mindy L. Blum
Mr. Stephen Blum and Mrs. Ellen Blum
Mr. Matthew Allen Blumenschein, EN 2012
Ms. Trina A. Blunt, AS 1970
Mr. John Louis Boackle Jr., AS 1983
Mr. Rex E. Board and Mrs. Denise T. Board
Mrs. Amy E. Bobo and Mr. Gary N. Bobo
Ms. Margaret Faye Bobo, EN 2020
Miss Cydney Nicole Bodenhamer, AS 2014
Mr. Frank D. Boensch Sr., EN 1958
Mr. Bob L. Boldt and Mrs. Paula Boldt
Mr. Harry B. Boldt and Mrs. Monica H. Boldt
Mr. William Nathaniel Bolster, EN 1965
Mr. Bill Bond, EN 1974 and Mrs. Margaret Wettstein Bond
Mr. Henry R. Bond, EN 1987 and Mrs. Stephanie Ray Bond, AS 1989
Mr. Paul Fitzhugh Boniol, EN 1991 and Mrs. Jennifer H. Boniol
Mrs. Amanda Streff Bonner, EN 2008
Mr. Michael Christopher Bono, EN 2003 GS 2005 EN 2009 and Dr. Amy Gordon Bono, AS 2004
Mr. Thomas Craig Bono, EN 1989
Mr. H. Barber Boone, EN 1999
Ms. Susan Watkins Borenstein, EN 1974
Mr. Joel D. Born and Mrs. Kelly A. Born
Mr. Gunars Borsteins, EN 1956
Mr. Charles Louis Boswell, EN 2002
Mr. Robert S. Boswell, EN 1971 and Mrs. Rhonda T. Boswell, AS 1971
Mr. Bryan C. Bouchelion
Dr. Don W. Bouldin, EN 1967 GS 1975 and Mrs. Karen Dellinger Bouldin, PB 1974
Mr. Marc A. Bousquet, EN 1997 and Mrs. Sally R. Bousquet
Mr. Warren R. Bovee, EN 1965
Mr. Joseph G. Bovine and Mrs. Mireille V. Bovine
Ms. Brandi Bowlds, NR 2011 and Mr. Paul J. Bowlds
Dr. Madhav Boyapati, EN 1992 MD 1996 and Dr. Sonia Modi Boyapati, EN 1994 GS 1996
Ms. Mary Jane Boyd, EN 1985
Mr. Alexander Gene Boyer, EN 2017
Mr. V. W. Chuck Boyett, EN 1972
Mr. Brandon Bridges Boze, EN 2002 and Mrs. Sapna Lathia Boze, OG 2010
Mrs. Dana Marcinak Bradford, EN 1993 GS 1996 and Dr. Henry Tate Bradford, III, EN 1993
Dr. Jurron Bradley, EN 1995 and Mr. Freddy James
Ms. Rhonda Antoinette Bradley, EN 1999
Mr. Benjamin Joseph Bradshaw, EN 2011
Mr. Bill Moody Bradshaw, EN 1979 and Mrs. Pamela G. Bradshaw
Mrs. Margaret H. Brady, EN 1972 and Mr. Joseph B. Brady
Mr. Matthew Faizy Brady, EN 2008
Mr. Matthew R Brady, EN 2019
Ms. Phyllis Brady
Mr. Stanley Brady and Mrs. Amy Brady
Mr. Joseph Funston Braeuner, EN 1992 and Mrs. Stephanie Williams Braeuner, AS 1992 PB 1995
Mr. William Bragan II, EN 1996 and Mrs. Kathryn Lee Bragan, AS 1998
Mr. Thomas Perkins Bragg, EN 1961 and Dr. Janice H. Bragg
The Brain & Behavior Research Fdn
Ms. Janice L. Bramlet, EN 1976 OG 2000 and Mr. William Haywood Hathaway Jr., EN 1973 GS 1977
Ms. Amanda Louise Brandeen, EN 2019
Ms. Barbara J. Brandeen
Mr. Mark Rouse Brandon, EN 1980
Mr. Philip Scott Branning, EN 2003
Brasfield & Gorrie LLC.
Mr. Sean Michael Brassard, EN 1998
Mr. William Henry Braun, EN 2016
Mr. Terry Duane Brazzell, EN 1993
Mrs. Mary Lawrence Breinig, NR 1965 PB 1965
Deirdre Lueder Brekken, Ph.D., EN 1993 and Mr. Rolf Andrew Brekken
Mr. James R. Brennan III, EN 1961 and Mrs. Margaret Johnson Brennan
Dr. Bryson McKinley Brewer, GS 2014 GS 2015
Mrs. Elizabeth Hemphill Briggs, PB 2001 PB 2003 and Mr. James Christopher Briggs, EN 2001
Mr. Bradley Cooper Bright, EN 1985
BrightFocus Foundation
Mrs. Karen Brinker, EN 2007
Dr. William G. Briscoe, GS 1972
Mr. Antonio J. Brito and Mrs. Claudette F. Brito
Mr. Kenneth E. Britton and Mrs. Pamela M. Britton
Mrs. Carolyn Clark Brock, AS 1949
Mr. Scott Sullivan Brockmeier, EN 2013
Mr. John A. Broderick and Mrs. RaeJean Broderick
Mr. Michael W. Broderick and Mrs. Tracy M. Broderick
Mr. Devin Marquette Brooks, EN 2013
Mrs. Kathy S. Brooks, EN 1971
Mrs. Tracy Hooper Brooks, EN 1987 and Mr. Robert Carmen Brooks
Mr. Bruce Tim Brookshire, Jr., EN 2019
Mrs. Keri Ashley Brookshire, EN 2000 and Mr. Michael David Brookshire, EN 2000
CMDR Bob Lee Brown Sr., EN 1950
Mr. Ellis Langham Brown II, EN 2017
Mr. George A. Brown, EN 1955
Mr. Jack G. Brown, EN 1953 and Mrs. Ann B. Brown
COL Jerry M. Brown, M.D., EN 1969
Mr. John F. Brown and Ms. Amy C. Brown
Mrs. Maria del Carmen Brown, EN 2004
Mr. Randall Steven Brown, EN 1981
Ms. Tamara Electra Brown, EN 1993
Mr. Walton L. Brown, EN 1959
Dr. Francis Henry Hill Browning, EN 1989
Mrs. Jennifer Larie Brownlie-Carey, EN 2014
Dr. Ralph William Bruce, GS 1990 and Mrs. Carla C. Bruce
Mrs. Melissa Dittmar Bruno, AS 1999 and Mr. Stephen Douglas Bruno
Mr. Trevor Logan Bruns, EN 2012 GS 2020
Mr. Eldon Brustuen and Mrs. Sharon A. Brustuen
Mr. John Rogers Bryan, EN 1993 and Mrs. Fiona Jean Bryan, BL 1994
Mr. Jerome K. Buckley and Mrs. Anne M. Buckley
Dr. Charles D. Bulla III, EN 1963 GS 1965
Mrs. Meredith S. Bullington
Mr. Jeffrey H. Bunce and Ms. Kristina M. Bunce
Miss Liana Marie Bunce, EN 2015
Mr. Dylan Sullivan Bunch, EN 2011 and Ms. Bryn M. Pittinger, EN 2011
Mr. Van (HS) Bunch, AS 1979 and Ms. Corinne Elise Giagnorio
Mr. Robert A. Bundy, AS 1969
Dr. Robert R. Buntin II, EN 1957 and Mrs. Robert R. Buntin II, AS 1960
Dr. John Clarence Burchfield II, EN 1985
Mr. Thomas Michael Burger, GS 1978
Mr. Michael George Burgess, EN 1998
Mr. William J. Burgin, EN 1996 and Mrs. Elizabeth R. Burgin
Mr. Michael John Burke, EN 2000
Mr. Gary Alan Burkholder, EN 1987 and Mrs. Jacquelyn Jean S. Burkholder, EN 1987
Ms. Alexandra B. Burlason, AS 1998 and Mr. Bruce Alan Burlason
Mr. Wilton W. Burnett Jr., EN 1967
Mr. John Anthony Burns, EN 1979
Mr. Stanley S. Burns, EN 1964 and Mrs. Patsy A. Burns
Mr. Jonathan M. Burrow
Dr. William D. Burrows, GS 1973
Mr. James Lamkin Burton Jr., EN 1977 GS 1978
Mr. Norton S. Busby, EN 1972 GS 1973 and Mrs. Linda Lafrenaye Busby, GS 1976
Dr. John Victor Busch, EN 1979
Ms. Emily Catherine Bush, EN 2014
Mr. J'Darius Calovin Bush, EN 2013
Mrs. Nancy Crockett Butcher, AS 1961 PB 1964
Dr. Gary Dana Butler, GS 1994 and Mrs. Kristen Barnett Butler
Mr. Michael E. Butler, EN 1969
Mr. Clive Watson Buttrey Jr., EN 1997
Mark T. Byram, M.D., AS 1983
Mr. Matthew Davidson Byrne, EN 2007